
Trading volume in TBO Tek shares jumped by 7.8 times to 17 lakh shares compared with an average volume of 2.18 lakh shares on the National Stock Exchange.
as of 13/10/2026, 1:30:45 pm
02/Price history
Max · monthly candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.
| 30 Sept 2026 | 1,432.00 | 1,628.70 | 1,325.10 | 1,466.60 | +2.42% | 303.60 | 3.37 Cr |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 1,380.00 | 1,677.50 | 1,360.80 | 1,436.30 | +4.08% | 316.70 | 4.27 Cr |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 1,266.70 | 1,489.70 | 1,220.30 | 1,367.40 | +7.95% | 269.40 | 5.30 Cr |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 1,162.00 | 1,354.00 | 1,080.00 | 1,260.60 | +8.49% | 274.00 | 4.25 Cr |
| 31 May 2026 | 1,065.20 | 1,249.00 | 1,060.20 | 1,156.30 | +8.55% | 188.80 | 2.58 Cr |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 1,131.00 | 1,139.00 | 973.10 | 1,058.20 | -6.44% | 165.90 | 1.70 Cr |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 995.00 | 1,159.70 | 941.00 | 1,128.35 | +13.40% | 218.70 | 6.38 Cr |
| 28 Feb 2026 | 930.00 | 1,094.40 | 869.35 | 967.35 | +4.02% | 225.05 | 7.29 Cr |
| 31 Jan 2026 | 865.00 | 973.00 | 808.65 | 961.95 | +11.21% | 164.35 | 2.21 Cr |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 836.20 | 893.25 | 765.50 | 866.05 | +3.57% | 127.75 | 2.69 Cr |
Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 286
03/Valuation & returns
Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.
Price ÷ earnings per share
Better than sector by 66%
Price ÷ book value per share
Worse than sector by 41%
Net income ÷ total assets
Better than sector by 200%
Net income ÷ shareholders' equity
Better than sector by 54%
EBIT ÷ capital employed
Better than sector by 72%
Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities
Worse than sector by 38%
Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA
Better than sector by 49%
04/Business
Sector: Refineries
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited is an India-based refining company, which is engaged in the processing of crude oil into refined petroleum products and other products. Its refineries include the Manali Refinery and Cauvery Basin Refinery. The Manali Refinery located at North Chennai has a capacity of 10.5 MMTPA. The main products of the refinery are liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), Motor Spirit, Superior Kerosene, Aviation Turbine Fuel, High Speed Diesel, Naphtha, Bitumen, Lube Base Stocks, Paraffin Wax, Fuel Oil, Hexane and Petrochemical feed stocks. Its second refinery is located at Cauvery Basin at Nagapattinam, which is set up with a capacity of approximately 1.0 MMTPA. Its specialty products include Hexane (Food Grade), Paraffin Wax, Micro Crystalline Wax, Sulphur, Pet coke (Fuel Grade), Mineral Turpentine Oil, Propylene, Poly Butene Feed Stock, Methyl Ethyl Ketone (MEK) Feed Stock, and others. Its fuel products include light diesel oil (LDO), Motor Gasoline, and others.
reported in crore
reported in billion
Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.
05/Profit & loss
Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.
| Revenue | 27,387 | 16,838 | 15,712 | 16,363 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthreported | 62.6% | 7.2% | -4.0% | — |
| Operating profit | 1,366 | 1,890 | 1,317 | 994 |
| Operating profit growthreported | -27.8% | 43.5% | 32.5% | — |
| Operating marginderived | 5.0% | 11.2% | 8.4% | 6.1% |
| Net profit | 1,017 | 1,400 | 987 | 732 |
| Net profit growthreported | -27.4% | 41.8% | 35.0% | — |
| Net marginderived | 3.7% | 8.3% | 6.3% | 4.5% |
| EPS — basic₹/share, annual | — | 205.62 | — | — |
Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.
06/Balance sheet
Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.
| Total assets | 19,725 | 16,797 | 18,103 | 15,842 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total liabilities | 8,925 | 8,858 | 9,510 | 9,561 |
| Net worthderived | 10,800 | 7,939 | 8,593 | 6,281 |
| Liabilities ÷ assetsderived | 45.2% | 52.7% | 52.5% | 60.4% |
| Asset growthderived | 17.4% | -7.2% | 14.3% | — |
Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.
| Non-Current Assets | 9,471 | 9,225 | 9,118 | 9,042 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | 10,255 | 7,572 | 8,985 | 6,800 |
| Total Assets | 19,725 | 16,797 | 18,103 | 15,842 |
| Current Liabilities | 7,191 | 7,566 | 7,289 | 6,572 |
| Net Current Asset | 3,064 | 6 | 1,697 | 228 |
| Non-Current Liabilities | 1,735 | 1,293 | 2,222 | 2,989 |
| Equity Capital | 10,800 | 7,939 | 8,593 | 6,281 |
| Total Equity & Liabilities | 19,725 | 16,797 | 18,103 | 15,842 |
Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.
07/Cash flow
Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.
| Operating activities | 2,945 | 1,352 | 2,694 | 5,749 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating changereported | 117.8% | -49.8% | -53.1% | — |
| Investing activities | -930 | -649 | -589 | -403 |
| Investing changereported | -43.1% | -10.2% | -46.4% | — |
| Financing activities | -1,294 | -519 | -2,106 | -5,354 |
| Financing changereported | -149.3% | 75.3% | 60.7% | — |
| Net cash flowderived | 721 | 184 | -1 | -7 |
| Free cash flowoperating + investing | 2,015 | 703 | 2,105 | 5,346 |
Figures in ₹ crore.
| Profit before tax | 4,122 | 208 | 3,660 | 4,809 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income before WC changes | 4,799 | 1,049 | 4,495 | 5,902 |
| Change in Assets | -1,873 | 1,539 | -2,310 | 1,165 |
| Change in Liabilities | 986 | -1,244 | 1,428 | -311 |
| Change in WC | -886 | 295 | -882 | 854 |
| Cash flow from Operations | 2,945 | 1,352 | 2,694 | 5,749 |
| Cash flow from Investing | -930 | -649 | -589 | -403 |
| Cash flow from Financing | -1,294 | -519 | -2,106 | -5,354 |
| Total Cash Flow | 721 | 184 | -1 | -7 |
| Cash (Start of the year) | 184 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Cash (End of the year) | 905 | 184 | 0 | 1 |
Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.
09/Events
Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.
| DividendFinal | ₹54.00 | 540.0% | 07 Aug 2026 | 07 Aug 2026 | 24 Apr 2026 | |
| DividendInterim | ₹8.00 | 80.0% | 02 Apr 2026 | 02 Apr 2026 | 27 Mar 2026 |
10/Comparison
Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.
| RELIANCEReliance Industries Ltd | Refineries | ₹1,166.70 | +0.67% | 1.10 Cr | ₹15,68,421 Cr | $174.27B | |
| IOCIndian OIL Corp Ltd | Refineries | ₹126.14 | +0.63% | 62.50 L | ₹1,77,504 Cr | $19.72B | |
| BPCLBharat Petroleum Corp LT | Refineries | ₹287.40 | +1.02% | 18.17 L | ₹1,23,647 Cr | $13.74B | |
| HINDPETROHindustan Petroleum Corp | Refineries | ₹329.00 | -0.98% | 42.16 L | ₹70,580 Cr | $7.84B | |
| MRPLMrpl | Refineries | ₹175.89 | +1.25% | 49.12 L | ₹30,513 Cr | $3.39B | |
| GANDHARGandhar OIL Refine IND L | Lubricants | ₹301.90 | -1.98% | 7.22 L | ₹3,013 Cr | $334.73M | |
| KOTYARKKotyark Industries Ltd | Agriculture | ₹33.70 | -2.15% | 1.38 L | ₹396 Cr | $43.98M | |
| RAJPUTANAINE0VHU01019 | Miscellaneous | ₹203.00 | 0.00% | 0 | ₹143 Cr | $15.86M |
Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–8 of 8
11/Coverage
Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

Trading volume in TBO Tek shares jumped by 7.8 times to 17 lakh shares compared with an average volume of 2.18 lakh shares on the National Stock Exchange.
Showing 1–1 of 1 article
| Revenue | 63,640 | 59,356 | 66,385 | 76,735 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Income | 95 | 44 | 13 | 15 |
| Total Revenue | 63,735 | 59,400 | 66,399 | 76,750 |
| Total Expenses | 59,613 | 59,191 | 62,739 | 71,941 |
| Profit Before Tax | 4,122 | 208 | 3,660 | 4,809 |
| Tax | 1,060 | 35 | 949 | 1,275 |
| Profit After Tax | 3,062 | 174 | 2,711 | 3,534 |
| EPS - Basic | 205.62 | 11.65 | 182.07 | 237.31 |
| EPS - Diluted | 205.62 | 11.65 | 182.07 | 237.31 |
This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.