FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
ENGINERSINEngineers India
₹288.55-2.66%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
ENGINERSINNSE · EquityEngineering

Engineers India

ISIN
INE510A01028
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE510A01028
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹288.55-7.90 · -2.66%
Day rangecircuit ₹237.20 – ₹355.70
282.80
295.00

as of 13/10/2026, 2:59:06 pm

Open
₹294.50
Day high
₹295.00
Day low
₹282.80
Prev. close
₹296.45
Volume
25.30 L
VWAP
₹288.12

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

Max · monthly candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · MAX
+1207.10%
22.68 → 296.45
Period high
₹321.40
31/8/2026
Period low
₹16.66
30/4/2004
From high
-7.76%
+1679.41% from low
Avg volume
3.88 Cr
1110.78 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
45.2%
286 candles · 142 up / 142 down
30 Sept 2026O 308.00H 320.80L 277.75C 296.45Vol 4.40 Cr
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data286 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
30 Sept 2026308.00320.80277.75296.45-3.75%43.054.40 Cr
31 Aug 2026263.00321.40253.60309.60+17.72%67.8018.24 Cr
31 Jul 2026222.38263.55222.38261.87+17.76%41.176.31 Cr
30 Jun 2026240.61246.66219.44222.38-7.58%27.223.76 Cr
31 May 2026232.49265.00220.00240.61+3.49%45.008.22 Cr
30 Apr 2026254.90267.00213.00231.70-9.10%54.0010.07 Cr
31 Mar 2026191.33264.60188.46251.94+31.68%76.1413.02 Cr
28 Feb 2026208.00218.76177.50182.13-12.44%41.266.13 Cr
31 Jan 2026173.40236.65165.99221.75+27.88%70.6646.93 Cr
31 Dec 2025202.00209.89163.55172.47-14.62%46.344.41 Cr

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 286

1 / 29

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

21.23
Company
21.23
Sector
44.7

Better than sector by 53%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

5.29
Company
5.29
Sector
3.22

Worse than sector by 64%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

13.8%
Company
13.8%
Sector
6.99%

Better than sector by 97%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

21.99%
Company
21.99%
Sector
8.13%

Better than sector by 170%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

28.14%
Company
28.14%
Sector
11.34%

Better than sector by 148%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.3
Company
1.3
Sector
1.98

Worse than sector by 34%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

14.14
Company
14.14
Sector
-50.37

Worse than sector by 128%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Engineering

Engineers India Limited is an India-based total solutions engineering consultancy company providing design, engineering, procurement, construction and integrated project management services from concept to commissioning. The Company operates through two segments: consultancy and engineering projects, and turnkey projects. It is focused on various sectors, such as infrastructure, strategic crude oil storage, fertilizers, ports, liquefied natural gas (LNG), water and wastewater management, coal gasification, ferrous and nonferrous metals, defense, renewables and clean energy. Its services include technologies; preliminary-front end engineering and design (Pre-FEED); front end engineering and design (FEED); project management consultants (PMC); engineering, procurement, construction management (EPCM); EPC; supply chain management; construction; heat and mass transfer; plant operation and safety; specialist materials and maintenance, and environment engineering.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹16,645 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$1.85B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹858 Cr
-13.24% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹158 Cr
-19.22% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
22.9%
was 24.5%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
-3.6%
profit 13.1% · op 10.5%
Filed order
Revenue8589891,269958
Revenue growthreported-13.2%-22.1%32.5%—
Operating profit197242442146
Operating profit growthreported-18.7%-45.3%203.0%—
Operating marginderived22.9%24.5%34.8%15.2%
Net profit158196347109
Net profit growthreported-19.2%-43.7%218.3%—
Net marginderived18.4%19.8%27.3%11.4%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—12.30——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹5,869 Cr
+11.47% YoY
Total liabilities
₹2,724 Cr
Net worth
₹3,146 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
46.4%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets5,8695,2654,7424,388
Total liabilities2,7242,5962,4872,426
Net worthderived3,1462,6692,2551,962
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived46.4%49.3%52.4%55.3%
Asset growthderived11.5%11.0%8.1%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets2,3912,2252,0471,887
Current Assets3,4783,0412,6952,501
Total Assets5,8695,2654,7424,388
Current Liabilities2,6772,5662,4412,398
Net Current Asset801475254102
Non-Current Liabilities47314628
Equity Capital3,1462,6692,2551,962
Total Equity & Liabilities5,8695,2654,7424,388

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹319 Cr
+172.62% YoY
Investing
-₹101 Cr
Financing
-₹269 Cr
Free cash flow
₹218 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities319117222-113
Operating changereported172.6%-47.3%296.9%—
Investing activities-101-44145322
Investing changereported-129.9%-130.3%-55.0%—
Financing activities-269-185-180-176
Financing changereported-45.3%-3.0%-2.4%—
Net cash flowderived-51-11218734
Free cash flowoperating + investing21873367209

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax894738478446
Income before WC changes736402303300
Change in Assets-347-370-60-327
Change in Liabilities972173549
Change in WC-249-153-25-278
Cash flow from Operations319117222-113
Cash flow from Investing-101-44145322
Cash flow from Financing-269-185-180-176
Total Cash Flow-51-11218734
Cash (Start of the year)1392516330
Cash (End of the year)8813925163

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
51.32%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
9.17%
-0.49 pts QoQ
DII (other)
1.67%
+0.05 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
12.55%
+1.98 pts QoQ
Retail & others
25.29%
-1.54 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters51.3%51.3%51.3%51.3%
FII9.2%9.7%7.7%7.0%
DII (other)1.7%1.6%2.0%2.2%
Mutual funds12.6%10.6%11.4%11.5%
Retail & others25.3%26.8%27.6%27.9%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-0.5%1.9%0.7%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%-0.3%-0.3%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived2.0%-0.8%-0.1%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived-1.5%-0.7%-0.4%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹2.5050.0%24 Sep 202624 Sep 202622 May 2026
DividendInterim₹1.5030.0%06 Mar 202606 Mar 202617 Feb 2026
DividendInterim₹1.0020.0%04 Dec 202504 Dec 202521 Nov 2025

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
LTLarsen & Toubro Ltd.Engineering₹3,675.00+1.31%22.55 L₹4,99,436 Cr$55.49B
RVNLRail Vikas Nigam LimitedEngineering₹197.30+2.37%34.55 L₹40,199 Cr$4.47B
ACMESOLARAcme Solar Holdings LtdPower₹413.95-1.15%7.53 L₹29,586 Cr$3.29B
KPILKalpataru Project INT LtdEngineering₹1,415.00-0.22%1.35 L₹24,215 Cr$2.69B
IRBIRB Infra DEV Ltd.Engineering₹17.87-0.06%87.63 L₹21,583 Cr$2.40B
CEMPROCemindia Projects LimitedEngineering₹1,138.80-1.86%3.95 L₹19,955 Cr$2.22B
JNPRJuniper Green Energy LtdInfrastructure Developers & Operators₹273.80+0.61%2.59 L₹15,460 Cr$1.72B
WABAGVA Tech Wabag LtdCapital Goods₹1,970.90+0.46%3.25 L₹12,267 Cr$1.36B
TECHNOETechno Elec & ENG CO. LtdEngineering₹943.90-1.23%1.19 L₹11,118 Cr$1.24B
WELENTWelspun Enterprises Ltd.Construction₹738.15+1.72%1.30 L₹10,050 Cr$1.12B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

No news in the last seven days

Company news is available for a rolling one-week window.

Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue3,9283,0883,2813,330
Other Income195160219164
Total Revenue4,1233,2483,5003,495
Total Expenses3,2762,6183,0223,049
Profit Before Tax894738478446
Tax203158118101
Profit After Tax692580360344
EPS - Basic12.3010.327.926.16
EPS - Diluted12.3010.327.926.16

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.