FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
HCLTECHHCL Technologies
₹1,326.00+8.42%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
HCLTECHNSE · EquityIT - Software

HCL Technologies

ISIN
INE860A01027
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE860A01027
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹1,326.00+103.00 · +8.42%
Day rangecircuit ₹1,280.00 – ₹1,359.00
1,238.20
1,326.00

as of 13/10/2026, 11:05:35 am

Open
₹1,245.40
Day high
₹1,326.00
Day low
₹1,238.20
Prev. close
₹1,223.00
Volume
2.17 Cr
VWAP
₹1,295.96

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 month · 30-minute candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1M
-4.91%
1,286.10 → 1,223.00
Period high
₹1,290.00
15/9/2026
Period low
₹1,172.80
7/10/2026
From high
-5.19%
+4.28% from low
Avg volume
2.16 L
5.34 Cr total
Candles
247
100 up / 142 down
12 Oct 2026O 1,216.00H 1,223.00L 1,216.00C 1,223.00Vol 74.6K
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data247 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
12 Oct 20261,216.001,223.001,216.001,223.00+0.58%7.0074.6K
12 Oct 20261,219.901,222.501,213.101,216.00-0.32%9.403.50 L
12 Oct 20261,220.801,222.001,218.101,219.90-0.07%3.9089.7K
12 Oct 20261,218.601,224.001,217.001,219.60+0.08%7.001.31 L
12 Oct 20261,219.201,226.001,217.501,218.60-0.05%8.502.68 L
12 Oct 20261,216.901,220.201,215.001,219.20+0.19%5.202.00 L
12 Oct 20261,211.301,217.901,211.001,216.90+0.46%6.902.53 L
12 Oct 20261,211.501,214.101,209.001,211.00-0.04%5.1094.8K
12 Oct 20261,213.801,216.001,206.001,211.50-0.19%10.001.15 L
12 Oct 20261,215.401,219.001,211.201,213.20-0.18%7.801.55 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 247

1 / 25

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

18.99
Company
18.99
Sector
65.4

Better than sector by 71%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

4.4
Company
4.4
Sector
6.87

Better than sector by 36%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

14.48%
Company
14.48%
Sector
-2.03%

Better than sector by 813%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

22.14%
Company
22.14%
Sector
8.69%

Better than sector by 155%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

27.67%
Company
27.67%
Sector
71.36%

Worse than sector by 61%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

2.21
Company
2.21
Sector
11.52

Worse than sector by 81%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

11.12
Company
11.12
Sector
65.17

Better than sector by 83%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: IT - Software

HCL Technologies Limited is a technology company. It is engaged in providing a range of information technology (IT) and business services, engineering and research and development (R&D) services and software products and IP-led offerings. Its segments include IT and Business services, Engineering and R&D services, and HCL Software. IT and Business Services segment provide a comprehensive portfolio of IT and Business Services, such as application, infrastructure and digital process operations) and digital transformation services enabled by digital and analytics, IoTWoRKs, Cloud native and Cybersecurity solutions including products developed within these businesses. Engineering and R&D Services provides engineering services and solutions across software, embedded, mechanical, VLSI and platform engineering that support the end-to-end lifecycle of products both hardware and software across diverse industries. HCL Software segment provides modernized software products and IP-led offerings.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹3,31,067 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$36.79B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Standalone income statement

Annual figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Mar 2026
₹57,236 Cr
+9.36% vs Mar 2025
Net profit · Mar 2026
₹7,627 Cr
-37.82% vs Mar 2025
Operating margin
17.5%
was 31.5%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
6.6%
profit -12.7% · op -12.0%
Filed order
Revenue57,23652,33949,19447,307
Revenue growthreported9.4%6.4%4.0%—
Operating profit10,02416,47415,45614,716
Operating profit growthreported-39.1%6.6%5.0%—
Operating marginderived17.5%31.5%31.4%31.1%
Net profit7,62712,26611,67411,459
Net profit growthreported-37.8%5.1%1.9%—
Net marginderived13.3%23.4%23.7%24.2%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual28.1745.2543.1142.32

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Standalone balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹46,974 Cr
-10.53% YoY
Total liabilities
₹21,076 Cr
Net worth
₹25,898 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
44.9%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets46,97452,50352,30753,360
Total liabilities21,07617,56312,83712,256
Net worthderived25,89834,94039,47041,104
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived44.9%33.5%24.5%23.0%
Asset growthderived-10.5%0.4%-2.0%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets20,77423,46822,76224,789
Current Assets26,20029,03529,54528,571
Total Assets46,97452,50352,30753,360
Current Liabilities17,59914,03510,46410,667
Net Current Asset8,60115,00019,08117,904
Non-Current Liabilities3,4773,5282,3731,589
Equity Capital25,89834,94039,47041,104
Total Equity & Liabilities46,97452,50352,30753,360

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Standalone cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹12,129 Cr
-24.15% YoY
Investing
₹3,520 Cr
Financing
-₹15,681 Cr
Free cash flow
₹15,649 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities12,12915,99115,28213,538
Operating changereported-24.1%4.6%12.9%—
Investing activities3,520993-2,331-798
Investing changereported254.5%142.6%-192.1%—
Financing activities-15,681-17,253-14,480-13,267
Financing changereported9.1%-19.1%-9.1%—
Net cash flowderived-32-269-1,529-527
Free cash flowoperating + investing15,64916,98412,95112,740

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax10,02416,47415,45614,716
Income before WC changes10,41017,78016,95616,419
Change in Assets1,896-2,220876-1,520
Change in Liabilities2,0843,136611,171
Change in WC3,980916937-349
Cash flow from Operations12,12915,99115,28213,538
Cash flow from Investing3,520993-2,331-798
Cash flow from Financing-15,681-17,253-14,480-13,267
Total Cash Flow-32-269-1,529-527
Cash (Start of the year)5928372,3742,907
Cash (End of the year)6015928372,374

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
60.88%
+0.02 pts QoQ
FII
14.90%
-0.61 pts QoQ
DII (other)
9.74%
-0.03 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
9.04%
-0.18 pts QoQ
Retail & others
5.44%
+0.79 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters60.9%60.9%60.8%60.8%
FII14.9%15.5%16.2%16.6%
DII (other)9.7%9.8%9.3%8.6%
Mutual funds9.0%9.2%9.1%9.2%
Retail & others5.4%4.7%4.6%4.7%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-0.6%-0.7%-0.4%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived-0.0%0.4%0.7%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.2%0.2%-0.1%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.8%0.1%-0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendInterim₹12.00600.0%17 Jul 202617 Jul 202613 Jul 2026
DividendInterim₹24.001200.0%24 Apr 202625 Apr 202621 Apr 2026
DividendInterim₹12.00600.0%16 Jan 202617 Jan 202612 Jan 2026
DividendInterim₹12.00600.0%17 Oct 202517 Oct 202513 Oct 2025

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
TCSTata Consultancy Serv LTIT - Software₹2,269.30+6.79%1.10 Cr₹7,69,531 Cr$85.50B
INFYInfosys LimitedIT - Software₹1,062.10+4.13%2.18 Cr₹4,12,727 Cr$45.86B
WIPROWipro LtdIT - Software₹169.00+4.45%1.95 Cr₹1,60,070 Cr$17.79B
TECHMTech Mahindra LimitedIT - Software₹1,543.50+4.93%32.59 L₹1,44,083 Cr$16.01B
LTMLTM LimitedIT - Software₹4,215.00+4.88%5.01 L₹1,19,653 Cr$13.29B
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems LtdIT - Software₹5,988.00+3.47%10.13 L₹91,132 Cr$10.13B
OFSSOracle FIN Serv Soft Ltd.IT - Software₹10,640.00+2.70%3.60 L₹90,633 Cr$10.07B
COFORGECoforge LimitedDVR₹1,929.00+4.46%38.18 L₹81,681 Cr$9.08B
MPHASISMphasis LimitedIT - Software₹2,466.30+4.79%11.04 L₹44,751 Cr$4.97B
LTTSL&T Technology Ser. Ltd.Engineering₹3,429.20+3.63%86.4K₹35,062 Cr$3.90B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: Q2 results, Oct 12: HCLTech, RBL Bank, Swan Defence, ICICI Pru AMC, Swaraj Engines, others to post earnings, check list
    yesterday12/10/2026, 2:58:36 am
    Q2 results, Oct 12: HCLTech, RBL Bank, Swan Defence, ICICI Pru AMC, Swaraj Engines, others to post earnings, check list

    Propeller shaft manufacturer Adroit Industries India, outdoor advertising solutions provider Bright Outdoor Media, global masterbatch maker Plastiblends India, PET bottle recycler Rudra Ecovation, agricultural technology platform Agri-Tech (India) and NBFC Neil Industries, among others, will also post earnings on October 12.

  • Thumbnail: Upcoming Q2 FY27 results this week: HCLTech, Nestle, Wipro, BHEL, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Bank, and more; check list
    2d ago11/10/2026, 5:41:02 am
    Upcoming Q2 FY27 results this week: HCLTech, Nestle, Wipro, BHEL, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Bank, and more; check list
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue55,03151,10548,11846,276
Other Income2,2051,2341,0761,031
Total Revenue57,23652,33949,19447,307
Total Expenses40,53135,86533,73832,591
Profit Before Tax10,02416,47415,45614,716
Tax2,3974,2083,7823,257
Profit After Tax7,62712,26611,67411,459
EPS - Basic28.1745.2543.1142.32
EPS - Diluted28.1245.2143.0242.27

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.

Banks like HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Yes Bank, Karur Vysya Bank, South Indian Bank, Canara Bank and more will declare their results for Q2 FY27 this week.

  • Thumbnail: Market wrap, Oct 9: SENSEX jumps 879 pts, NIFTY50 ends above 22,500 as IT stocks rally; Apollo Hospitals top gainer
    4d ago9/10/2026, 10:25:35 am
    Market wrap, Oct 9: SENSEX jumps 879 pts, NIFTY50 ends above 22,500 as IT stocks rally; Apollo Hospitals top gainer

    The broader market also closed the session positive, with the Nifty Midcap 100 rising 1.56% to settle at 58,787.30, while the Nifty Smallcap 100 rose 0.54% to end at the 19,153.70 level.

  • Thumbnail: SENSEX jumps 400 points; NIFTY50 opens at 22,314; TCS, HCL Tech, Infosys, other IT stocks lead pack of gainers
    4d ago9/10/2026, 4:23:02 am
    SENSEX jumps 400 points; NIFTY50 opens at 22,314; TCS, HCL Tech, Infosys, other IT stocks lead pack of gainers

    Indian equity indices surged after the opening bell on Friday, October 9, amid earnings momentum in IT stocks, a pullback in US Treasury yields and a fall in crude oil prices.

  • Thumbnail: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech: Nifty IT rallies over 3% despite US suspending eight firms from green-card programme
    4d ago9/10/2026, 7:24:26 am
    TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech: Nifty IT rallies over 3% despite US suspending eight firms from green-card programme

    Nifty IT surged over 3% on October 9, as investors focused on the US suspension of 8 companies from a green-card programme having no impact and TCS's latest earnings report.

  • Thumbnail: Stocks to watch, Oct 9: Hexaware Tech, TCS, Infosys, HCLTech, Wipro, ITC, JSW Steel,  Cochin Shipyard, NCC
    4d ago9/10/2026, 3:00:59 am
    Stocks to watch, Oct 9: Hexaware Tech, TCS, Infosys, HCLTech, Wipro, ITC, JSW Steel, Cochin Shipyard, NCC

    Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) kicked off the Q2 earnings season on Thursday, reporting a 15% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹13,884 crore, compared with ₹12,075 crore a year ago and ₹13,349 crore in the preceding quarter

  • Thumbnail: IT stocks shine: TCS, Mphasis, Coforge, Infosys, others power Nifty IT up 2.2% despite overall weak market; here's why
    5d ago8/10/2026, 7:55:58 am
    IT stocks shine: TCS, Mphasis, Coforge, Infosys, others power Nifty IT up 2.2% despite overall weak market; here's why

    IT stocks surged during the trading session on October 8 amid a weak overall market as investors focused on the upcoming TCS earnings and IT sector momentum.

  • Thumbnail: Stocks to watch, Oct 7: Rate-sensitive stocks, Titan Co, Blue Dart, Utkarsh SFB, GCPL, Mphasis, HCLTech
    6d ago7/10/2026, 3:15:19 am
    Stocks to watch, Oct 7: Rate-sensitive stocks, Titan Co, Blue Dart, Utkarsh SFB, GCPL, Mphasis, HCLTech

    Rate-sensitive stocks are likely to remain in focus ahead of the RBI’s monetary policy decision, with the central bank widely expected to raise the repo rate by 25 basis points to 5.50% — the first hike since February 2023.

  • Thumbnail: HCLTech announces HCL IT City expansion plan with ₹500 crore outlay; shares decline 26% year-to-date
    7d ago6/10/2026, 12:37:00 pm
    HCLTech announces HCL IT City expansion plan with ₹500 crore outlay; shares decline 26% year-to-date

    HCLTech said that the proposed expansion will create fresh capacity of up to 9.5 lakh sqft that will be able to house 4,500 technology professionals.

  • Showing 11–19 of 19 articles

    2 / 2