FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
HCLTECHHCL Technologies
₹1,326.00+8.42%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
HCLTECHNSE · EquityIT - Software

HCL Technologies

ISIN
INE860A01027
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE860A01027
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹1,326.00+103.00 · +8.42%
Day rangecircuit ₹1,280.00 – ₹1,359.00
1,238.20
1,326.00

as of 13/10/2026, 7:25:32 pm

Open
₹1,245.40
Day high
₹1,326.00
Day low
₹1,238.20
Prev. close
₹1,223.00
Volume
2.17 Cr
VWAP
₹1,295.96

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 year · daily candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1Y
-11.33%
1,495.40 → 1,326.00
Period high
₹1,780.10
2/2/2026
Period low
₹1,030.00
30/6/2026
From high
-25.51%
+28.74% from low
Avg volume
33.86 L
83.64 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
30.8%
247 candles · 118 up / 129 down
12 Oct 2026O 1,245.40H 1,326.00L 1,238.20C 1,326.00Vol 2.17 Cr
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data247 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
12 Oct 20261,245.401,326.001,238.201,326.00+6.47%87.802.17 Cr
11 Oct 20261,223.101,236.801,206.001,223.00-0.01%30.8025.11 L
8 Oct 20261,176.901,221.001,175.001,216.70+3.38%46.0029.35 L
7 Oct 20261,185.001,211.801,176.901,176.90-0.68%34.9025.01 L
6 Oct 20261,196.101,202.601,172.801,185.00-0.93%29.8018.10 L
5 Oct 20261,202.001,208.901,188.201,204.40+0.20%20.7020.02 L
4 Oct 20261,243.701,247.201,196.501,201.90-3.36%50.7038.43 L
30 Sept 20261,230.001,256.001,228.901,243.10+1.07%27.1034.30 L
29 Sept 20261,229.001,256.401,224.801,230.00+0.08%31.6042.43 L
28 Sept 20261,252.601,261.001,222.001,222.00-2.44%39.0056.05 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 247

1 / 25

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

18.99
Company
18.99
Sector
65.48

Better than sector by 71%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

4.4
Company
4.4
Sector
6.93

Better than sector by 37%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

14.48%
Company
14.48%
Sector
-2.13%

Better than sector by 780%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

22.14%
Company
22.14%
Sector
8.64%

Better than sector by 156%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

27.67%
Company
27.67%
Sector
71.3%

Worse than sector by 61%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

2.21
Company
2.21
Sector
11.56

Worse than sector by 81%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

11.12
Company
11.12
Sector
65.42

Better than sector by 83%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: IT - Software

HCL Technologies Limited is a technology company. It is engaged in providing a range of information technology (IT) and business services, engineering and research and development (R&D) services and software products and IP-led offerings. Its segments include IT and Business services, Engineering and R&D services, and HCL Software. IT and Business Services segment provide a comprehensive portfolio of IT and Business Services, such as application, infrastructure and digital process operations) and digital transformation services enabled by digital and analytics, IoTWoRKs, Cloud native and Cybersecurity solutions including products developed within these businesses. Engineering and R&D Services provides engineering services and solutions across software, embedded, mechanical, VLSI and platform engineering that support the end-to-end lifecycle of products both hardware and software across diverse industries. HCL Software segment provides modernized software products and IP-led offerings.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹3,31,067 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$36.79B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹34,940 Cr
+1.86% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹4,626 Cr
+3.03% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
17.5%
was 16.6%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
2.6%
profit 3.0% · op 2.3%
Filed order
Revenue34,94034,30334,25732,357
Revenue growthreported1.9%0.1%5.9%—
Operating profit6,1085,7025,5095,702
Operating profit growthreported7.1%3.5%-3.4%—
Operating marginderived17.5%16.6%16.1%17.6%
Net profit4,6264,4904,0824,236
Net profit growthreported3.0%10.0%-3.6%—
Net marginderived13.2%13.1%11.9%13.1%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—61.46——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹1.16L Cr
+10.15% YoY
Total liabilities
₹41,061 Cr
Net worth
₹75,197 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
35.3%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets1,16,2581,05,54499,77793,411
Total liabilities41,06135,87131,50628,013
Net worthderived75,19769,67368,27165,398
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived35.3%34.0%31.6%30.0%
Asset growthderived10.2%5.8%6.8%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets45,71643,43540,44639,834
Current Assets70,54262,10959,33153,577
Total Assets1,16,2581,05,54499,77793,411
Current Liabilities31,82628,03922,72621,431
Net Current Asset38,71634,07036,60532,146
Non-Current Liabilities9,2357,8328,7806,582
Equity Capital75,19769,67368,27165,398
Total Equity & Liabilities1,16,2581,05,54499,77793,411

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹19,975 Cr
-10.27% YoY
Investing
-₹1,473 Cr
Financing
-₹19,369 Cr
Free cash flow
₹18,502 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities19,97522,26122,44818,009
Operating changereported-10.3%-0.8%24.6%—
Investing activities-1,473-4,914-6,723-3,931
Investing changereported70.0%26.9%-71.0%—
Financing activities-19,369-18,561-15,464-15,881
Financing changereported-4.3%-20.0%2.6%—
Net cash flowderived-867-1,214261-1,803
Free cash flowoperating + investing18,50217,34715,72514,078

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax22,10223,26120,96719,488
Income before WC changes25,57325,49424,35523,012
Change in Assets-2,221-267472-2,360
Change in Liabilities6991,2771,8331,055
Change in WC-1,5221,0102,305-1,305
Cash flow from Operations19,97522,26122,44818,009
Cash flow from Investing-1,473-4,914-6,723-3,931
Cash flow from Financing-19,369-18,561-15,464-15,881
Total Cash Flow-867-1,214261-1,803
Cash (Start of the year)8,2459,4419,06510,510
Cash (End of the year)8,1958,2459,4419,065

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
60.88%
+0.02 pts QoQ
FII
14.90%
-0.61 pts QoQ
DII (other)
9.74%
-0.03 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
9.04%
-0.18 pts QoQ
Retail & others
5.44%
+0.79 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters60.9%60.9%60.8%60.8%
FII14.9%15.5%16.2%16.6%
DII (other)9.7%9.8%9.3%8.6%
Mutual funds9.0%9.2%9.1%9.2%
Retail & others5.4%4.7%4.6%4.7%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-0.6%-0.7%-0.4%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived-0.0%0.4%0.7%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.2%0.2%-0.1%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.8%0.1%-0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendInterim₹12.00600.0%17 Jul 202617 Jul 202613 Jul 2026
DividendInterim₹24.001200.0%24 Apr 202625 Apr 202621 Apr 2026
DividendInterim₹12.00600.0%16 Jan 202617 Jan 202612 Jan 2026
DividendInterim₹12.00600.0%17 Oct 202517 Oct 202513 Oct 2025

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
TCSTata Consultancy Serv LTIT - Software₹2,269.30+6.79%1.10 Cr₹7,69,531 Cr$85.50B
INFYInfosys LimitedIT - Software₹1,062.10+4.13%2.18 Cr₹4,12,727 Cr$45.86B
WIPROWipro LtdIT - Software₹169.00+4.45%1.95 Cr₹1,60,070 Cr$17.79B
TECHMTech Mahindra LimitedIT - Software₹1,543.50+4.93%32.59 L₹1,44,083 Cr$16.01B
LTMLTM LimitedIT - Software₹4,215.00+4.88%5.01 L₹1,19,653 Cr$13.29B
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems LtdIT - Software₹5,988.00+3.47%10.13 L₹91,132 Cr$10.13B
OFSSOracle FIN Serv Soft Ltd.IT - Software₹10,640.00+2.70%3.60 L₹90,633 Cr$10.07B
COFORGECoforge LimitedDVR₹1,929.00+4.46%38.18 L₹81,681 Cr$9.08B
MPHASISMphasis LimitedIT - Software₹2,466.30+4.79%11.04 L₹44,751 Cr$4.97B
LTTSL&T Technology Ser. Ltd.Engineering₹3,429.20+3.63%86.4K₹35,062 Cr$3.90B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: Stocks to watch, Oct 9: Hexaware Tech, TCS, Infosys, HCLTech, Wipro, ITC, JSW Steel,  Cochin Shipyard, NCC
    5d ago9/10/2026, 3:00:59 am
    Stocks to watch, Oct 9: Hexaware Tech, TCS, Infosys, HCLTech, Wipro, ITC, JSW Steel, Cochin Shipyard, NCC

    Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) kicked off the Q2 earnings season on Thursday, reporting a 15% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹13,884 crore, compared with ₹12,075 crore a year ago and ₹13,349 crore in the preceding quarter

  • Thumbnail: IT stocks shine: TCS, Mphasis, Coforge, Infosys, others power Nifty IT up 2.2% despite overall weak market; here's why
    6d ago8/10/2026, 7:55:58 am
    IT stocks shine: TCS, Mphasis, Coforge, Infosys, others power Nifty IT up 2.2% despite overall weak market; here's why
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue1,30,1441,17,0551,09,9131,01,456
Other Income1,5302,4851,4951,358
Total Revenue1,31,6741,19,5401,11,4081,02,814
Total Expenses1,08,61696,27990,44183,326
Profit Before Tax22,10223,26120,96719,488
Tax5,4505,8625,2574,643
Profit After Tax16,65217,39915,71014,845
EPS - Basic61.4664.1657.9954.85
EPS - Diluted61.3664.0957.8654.79

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.

IT stocks surged during the trading session on October 8 amid a weak overall market as investors focused on the upcoming TCS earnings and IT sector momentum.

  • Thumbnail: Stocks to watch, Oct 7: Rate-sensitive stocks, Titan Co, Blue Dart, Utkarsh SFB, GCPL, Mphasis, HCLTech
    7d ago7/10/2026, 3:15:19 am
    Stocks to watch, Oct 7: Rate-sensitive stocks, Titan Co, Blue Dart, Utkarsh SFB, GCPL, Mphasis, HCLTech

    Rate-sensitive stocks are likely to remain in focus ahead of the RBI’s monetary policy decision, with the central bank widely expected to raise the repo rate by 25 basis points to 5.50% — the first hike since February 2023.

  • Showing 16–18 of 18 articles

    4 / 4