
Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) kicked off the Q2 earnings season on Thursday, reporting a 15% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹13,884 crore, compared with ₹12,075 crore a year ago and ₹13,349 crore in the preceding quarter
as of 13/10/2026, 7:12:41 pm
02/Price history
1 week · 15-minute candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.
| 12 Oct 2026 | 1,216.00 | 1,223.00 | 1,216.00 | 1,223.00 | +0.58% | 7.00 | 74.6K |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 1,218.40 | 1,219.90 | 1,213.10 | 1,216.00 | -0.20% | 6.80 | 2.21 L |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 1,219.90 | 1,222.50 | 1,218.20 | 1,218.30 | -0.13% | 4.30 | 1.29 L |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 1,219.60 | 1,222.00 | 1,218.10 | 1,219.90 | +0.02% | 3.90 | 50.5K |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 1,220.80 | 1,221.10 | 1,218.30 | 1,219.60 | -0.10% | 2.80 | 39.1K |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 1,218.40 | 1,224.00 | 1,218.20 | 1,219.60 | +0.10% | 5.80 | 63.9K |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 1,218.60 | 1,221.30 | 1,217.00 | 1,218.50 | -0.01% | 4.30 | 67.6K |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 1,222.40 | 1,223.10 | 1,217.50 | 1,218.60 | -0.31% | 5.60 | 59.1K |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 1,219.20 | 1,226.00 | 1,218.60 | 1,222.40 | +0.26% | 7.40 | 2.09 L |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 1,219.90 | 1,220.20 | 1,216.30 | 1,219.20 | -0.06% | 3.90 | 82.4K |
Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 100
03/Valuation & returns
Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.
Price ÷ earnings per share
Better than sector by 71%
Price ÷ book value per share
Better than sector by 37%
Net income ÷ total assets
Better than sector by 780%
Net income ÷ shareholders' equity
Better than sector by 156%
EBIT ÷ capital employed
Worse than sector by 61%
Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities
Worse than sector by 81%
Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA
Better than sector by 83%
04/Business
Sector: IT - Software
HCL Technologies Limited is a technology company. It is engaged in providing a range of information technology (IT) and business services, engineering and research and development (R&D) services and software products and IP-led offerings. Its segments include IT and Business services, Engineering and R&D services, and HCL Software. IT and Business Services segment provide a comprehensive portfolio of IT and Business Services, such as application, infrastructure and digital process operations) and digital transformation services enabled by digital and analytics, IoTWoRKs, Cloud native and Cybersecurity solutions including products developed within these businesses. Engineering and R&D Services provides engineering services and solutions across software, embedded, mechanical, VLSI and platform engineering that support the end-to-end lifecycle of products both hardware and software across diverse industries. HCL Software segment provides modernized software products and IP-led offerings.
reported in crore
reported in billion
Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.
05/Profit & loss
Annual figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.
| Revenue | 1,31,674 | 1,19,540 | 1,11,408 | 1,02,814 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthreported | 10.2% | 7.3% | 8.4% | — |
| Operating profit | 22,102 | 23,261 | 20,967 | 19,488 |
| Operating profit growthreported | -5.0% | 10.9% | 7.6% | — |
| Operating marginderived | 16.8% | 19.5% | 18.8% | 19.0% |
| Net profit | 16,652 | 17,399 | 15,710 | 14,845 |
| Net profit growthreported | -4.3% | 10.8% | 5.8% | — |
| Net marginderived | 12.6% | 14.6% | 14.1% | 14.4% |
| EPS — basic₹/share, annual | 61.46 | 64.16 | 57.99 | 54.85 |
Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.
06/Balance sheet
Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.
| Total assets | 1,16,258 | 1,05,544 | 99,777 | 93,411 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total liabilities | 41,061 | 35,871 | 31,506 | 28,013 |
| Net worthderived | 75,197 | 69,673 | 68,271 | 65,398 |
| Liabilities ÷ assetsderived | 35.3% | 34.0% | 31.6% | 30.0% |
| Asset growthderived | 10.2% | 5.8% | 6.8% | — |
Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.
| Non-Current Assets | 45,716 | 43,435 | 40,446 | 39,834 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | 70,542 | 62,109 | 59,331 | 53,577 |
| Total Assets | 1,16,258 | 1,05,544 | 99,777 | 93,411 |
| Current Liabilities | 31,826 | 28,039 | 22,726 | 21,431 |
| Net Current Asset | 38,716 | 34,070 | 36,605 | 32,146 |
| Non-Current Liabilities | 9,235 | 7,832 | 8,780 | 6,582 |
| Equity Capital | 75,197 | 69,673 | 68,271 | 65,398 |
| Total Equity & Liabilities | 1,16,258 | 1,05,544 | 99,777 | 93,411 |
Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.
07/Cash flow
Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.
| Operating activities | 19,975 | 22,261 | 22,448 | 18,009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating changereported | -10.3% | -0.8% | 24.6% | — |
| Investing activities | -1,473 | -4,914 | -6,723 | -3,931 |
| Investing changereported | 70.0% | 26.9% | -71.0% | — |
| Financing activities | -19,369 | -18,561 | -15,464 | -15,881 |
| Financing changereported | -4.3% | -20.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Net cash flowderived | -867 | -1,214 | 261 | -1,803 |
| Free cash flowoperating + investing | 18,502 | 17,347 | 15,725 | 14,078 |
Figures in ₹ crore.
| Profit before tax | 22,102 | 23,261 | 20,967 | 19,488 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income before WC changes | 25,573 | 25,494 | 24,355 | 23,012 |
| Change in Assets | -2,221 | -267 | 472 | -2,360 |
| Change in Liabilities | 699 | 1,277 | 1,833 | 1,055 |
| Change in WC | -1,522 | 1,010 | 2,305 | -1,305 |
| Cash flow from Operations | 19,975 | 22,261 | 22,448 | 18,009 |
| Cash flow from Investing | -1,473 | -4,914 | -6,723 | -3,931 |
| Cash flow from Financing | -19,369 | -18,561 | -15,464 | -15,881 |
| Total Cash Flow | -867 | -1,214 | 261 | -1,803 |
| Cash (Start of the year) | 8,245 | 9,441 | 9,065 | 10,510 |
| Cash (End of the year) | 8,195 | 8,245 | 9,441 | 9,065 |
Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.
09/Events
Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.
| DividendInterim | ₹12.00 | 600.0% | 17 Jul 2026 | 17 Jul 2026 | 13 Jul 2026 | |
| DividendInterim | ₹24.00 | 1200.0% | 24 Apr 2026 | 25 Apr 2026 | 21 Apr 2026 | |
| DividendInterim | ₹12.00 | 600.0% | 16 Jan 2026 | 17 Jan 2026 | 12 Jan 2026 | |
| DividendInterim | ₹12.00 | 600.0% | 17 Oct 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | 13 Oct 2025 |
10/Comparison
Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.
| TCSTata Consultancy Serv LT | IT - Software | ₹2,269.30 | +6.79% | 1.10 Cr | ₹7,69,531 Cr | $85.50B | |
| INFYInfosys Limited | IT - Software | ₹1,062.10 | +4.13% | 2.18 Cr | ₹4,12,727 Cr | $45.86B | |
| WIPROWipro Ltd | IT - Software | ₹169.00 | +4.45% | 1.95 Cr | ₹1,60,070 Cr | $17.79B | |
| TECHMTech Mahindra Limited | IT - Software | ₹1,543.50 | +4.93% | 32.59 L | ₹1,44,083 Cr | $16.01B | |
| LTMLTM Limited | IT - Software | ₹4,215.00 | +4.88% | 5.01 L | ₹1,19,653 Cr | $13.29B | |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems Ltd | IT - Software | ₹5,988.00 | +3.47% | 10.13 L | ₹91,132 Cr | $10.13B | |
| OFSSOracle FIN Serv Soft Ltd. | IT - Software | ₹10,640.00 | +2.70% | 3.60 L | ₹90,633 Cr | $10.07B | |
| COFORGECoforge Limited | DVR | ₹1,929.00 | +4.46% | 38.18 L | ₹81,681 Cr | $9.08B | |
| MPHASISMphasis Limited | IT - Software | ₹2,466.30 | +4.79% | 11.04 L | ₹44,751 Cr | $4.97B | |
| LTTSL&T Technology Ser. Ltd. | Engineering | ₹3,429.20 | +3.63% | 86.4K | ₹35,062 Cr | $3.90B |
Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10
11/Coverage
Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) kicked off the Q2 earnings season on Thursday, reporting a 15% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹13,884 crore, compared with ₹12,075 crore a year ago and ₹13,349 crore in the preceding quarter

IT stocks surged during the trading session on October 8 amid a weak overall market as investors focused on the upcoming TCS earnings and IT sector momentum.

Rate-sensitive stocks are likely to remain in focus ahead of the RBI’s monetary policy decision, with the central bank widely expected to raise the repo rate by 25 basis points to 5.50% — the first hike since February 2023.
| Revenue | 1,30,144 | 1,17,055 | 1,09,913 | 1,01,456 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Income | 1,530 | 2,485 | 1,495 | 1,358 |
| Total Revenue | 1,31,674 | 1,19,540 | 1,11,408 | 1,02,814 |
| Total Expenses | 1,08,616 | 96,279 | 90,441 | 83,326 |
| Profit Before Tax | 22,102 | 23,261 | 20,967 | 19,488 |
| Tax | 5,450 | 5,862 | 5,257 | 4,643 |
| Profit After Tax | 16,652 | 17,399 | 15,710 | 14,845 |
| EPS - Basic | 61.46 | 64.16 | 57.99 | 54.85 |
| EPS - Diluted | 61.36 | 64.09 | 57.86 | 54.79 |
This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.