
Speaking at the Bloomberg event in New Delhi, Sitharaman said that debate also involves the securities transaction tax (STT) and whether different asset classes should be treated similarly.
as of 13/10/2026, 12:21:16 pm
02/Price history
1 day · 5-minute candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.
| 13 Oct 2026, 9:55 am | 1,320.10 | 1,326.00 | 1,320.10 | 1,326.00 | +0.45% | 5.90 | 2.43 L |
| 13 Oct 2026, 9:50 am | 1,320.10 | 1,320.10 | 1,320.10 | 1,320.10 | 0.00% | 0.00 | 0 |
| 13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am | 1,320.10 | 1,320.10 | 1,320.10 | 1,320.10 | 0.00% | 0.00 | 0 |
| 13 Oct 2026, 9:40 am | 1,318.80 | 1,324.70 | 1,316.00 | 1,320.10 | +0.10% | 8.70 | 8.00 L |
| 13 Oct 2026, 9:35 am | 1,318.30 | 1,320.00 | 1,316.70 | 1,318.80 | +0.04% | 3.30 | 3.91 L |
| 13 Oct 2026, 9:30 am | 1,317.00 | 1,320.00 | 1,316.30 | 1,318.30 | +0.10% | 3.70 | 3.15 L |
| 13 Oct 2026, 9:25 am | 1,314.00 | 1,318.90 | 1,313.70 | 1,316.30 | +0.18% | 5.20 | 3.12 L |
| 13 Oct 2026, 9:20 am | 1,314.00 | 1,315.00 | 1,312.00 | 1,314.00 | 0.00% | 3.00 | 3.97 L |
| 13 Oct 2026, 9:15 am | 1,311.90 | 1,314.30 | 1,310.60 | 1,313.90 | +0.15% | 3.70 | 1.63 L |
| 13 Oct 2026, 9:10 am | 1,310.00 | 1,311.90 | 1,308.30 | 1,311.70 | +0.13% | 3.60 | 3.17 L |
Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 75
03/Valuation & returns
Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.
Price ÷ earnings per share
Better than sector by 71%
Price ÷ book value per share
Better than sector by 36%
Net income ÷ total assets
Better than sector by 813%
Net income ÷ shareholders' equity
Better than sector by 155%
EBIT ÷ capital employed
Worse than sector by 61%
Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities
Worse than sector by 81%
Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA
Better than sector by 83%
04/Business
Sector: IT - Software
HCL Technologies Limited is a technology company. It is engaged in providing a range of information technology (IT) and business services, engineering and research and development (R&D) services and software products and IP-led offerings. Its segments include IT and Business services, Engineering and R&D services, and HCL Software. IT and Business Services segment provide a comprehensive portfolio of IT and Business Services, such as application, infrastructure and digital process operations) and digital transformation services enabled by digital and analytics, IoTWoRKs, Cloud native and Cybersecurity solutions including products developed within these businesses. Engineering and R&D Services provides engineering services and solutions across software, embedded, mechanical, VLSI and platform engineering that support the end-to-end lifecycle of products both hardware and software across diverse industries. HCL Software segment provides modernized software products and IP-led offerings.
reported in crore
reported in billion
Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.
05/Profit & loss
Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.
| Revenue | 34,940 | 34,303 | 34,257 | 32,357 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthreported | 1.9% | 0.1% | 5.9% | — |
| Operating profit | 6,108 | 5,702 | 5,509 | 5,702 |
| Operating profit growthreported | 7.1% | 3.5% | -3.4% | — |
| Operating marginderived | 17.5% | 16.6% | 16.1% | 17.6% |
| Net profit | 4,626 | 4,490 | 4,082 | 4,236 |
| Net profit growthreported | 3.0% | 10.0% | -3.6% | — |
| Net marginderived | 13.2% | 13.1% | 11.9% | 13.1% |
| EPS — basic₹/share, annual | — | 61.46 | — | — |
Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.
06/Balance sheet
Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.
| Total assets | 1,16,258 | 1,05,544 | 99,777 | 93,411 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total liabilities | 41,061 | 35,871 | 31,506 | 28,013 |
| Net worthderived | 75,197 | 69,673 | 68,271 | 65,398 |
| Liabilities ÷ assetsderived | 35.3% | 34.0% | 31.6% | 30.0% |
| Asset growthderived | 10.2% | 5.8% | 6.8% | — |
Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.
| Non-Current Assets | 45,716 | 43,435 | 40,446 | 39,834 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | 70,542 | 62,109 | 59,331 | 53,577 |
| Total Assets | 1,16,258 | 1,05,544 | 99,777 | 93,411 |
| Current Liabilities | 31,826 | 28,039 | 22,726 | 21,431 |
| Net Current Asset | 38,716 | 34,070 | 36,605 | 32,146 |
| Non-Current Liabilities | 9,235 | 7,832 | 8,780 | 6,582 |
| Equity Capital | 75,197 | 69,673 | 68,271 | 65,398 |
| Total Equity & Liabilities | 1,16,258 | 1,05,544 | 99,777 | 93,411 |
Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.
07/Cash flow
Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.
| Operating activities | 19,975 | 22,261 | 22,448 | 18,009 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating changereported | -10.3% | -0.8% | 24.6% | — |
| Investing activities | -1,473 | -4,914 | -6,723 | -3,931 |
| Investing changereported | 70.0% | 26.9% | -71.0% | — |
| Financing activities | -19,369 | -18,561 | -15,464 | -15,881 |
| Financing changereported | -4.3% | -20.0% | 2.6% | — |
| Net cash flowderived | -867 | -1,214 | 261 | -1,803 |
| Free cash flowoperating + investing | 18,502 | 17,347 | 15,725 | 14,078 |
Figures in ₹ crore.
| Profit before tax | 22,102 | 23,261 | 20,967 | 19,488 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income before WC changes | 25,573 | 25,494 | 24,355 | 23,012 |
| Change in Assets | -2,221 | -267 | 472 | -2,360 |
| Change in Liabilities | 699 | 1,277 | 1,833 | 1,055 |
| Change in WC | -1,522 | 1,010 | 2,305 | -1,305 |
| Cash flow from Operations | 19,975 | 22,261 | 22,448 | 18,009 |
| Cash flow from Investing | -1,473 | -4,914 | -6,723 | -3,931 |
| Cash flow from Financing | -19,369 | -18,561 | -15,464 | -15,881 |
| Total Cash Flow | -867 | -1,214 | 261 | -1,803 |
| Cash (Start of the year) | 8,245 | 9,441 | 9,065 | 10,510 |
| Cash (End of the year) | 8,195 | 8,245 | 9,441 | 9,065 |
Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.
09/Events
Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.
| DividendInterim | ₹12.00 | 600.0% | 17 Jul 2026 | 17 Jul 2026 | 13 Jul 2026 | |
| DividendInterim | ₹24.00 | 1200.0% | 24 Apr 2026 | 25 Apr 2026 | 21 Apr 2026 | |
| DividendInterim | ₹12.00 | 600.0% | 16 Jan 2026 | 17 Jan 2026 | 12 Jan 2026 | |
| DividendInterim | ₹12.00 | 600.0% | 17 Oct 2025 | 17 Oct 2025 | 13 Oct 2025 |
10/Comparison
Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.
| TCSTata Consultancy Serv LT | IT - Software | ₹2,269.30 | +6.79% | 1.10 Cr | ₹7,69,531 Cr | $85.50B | |
| INFYInfosys Limited | IT - Software | ₹1,062.10 | +4.13% | 2.18 Cr | ₹4,12,727 Cr | $45.86B | |
| WIPROWipro Ltd | IT - Software | ₹169.00 | +4.45% | 1.95 Cr | ₹1,60,070 Cr | $17.79B | |
| TECHMTech Mahindra Limited | IT - Software | ₹1,543.50 | +4.93% | 32.59 L | ₹1,44,083 Cr | $16.01B | |
| LTMLTM Limited | IT - Software | ₹4,215.00 | +4.88% | 5.01 L | ₹1,19,653 Cr | $13.29B | |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems Ltd | IT - Software | ₹5,988.00 | +3.47% | 10.13 L | ₹91,132 Cr | $10.13B | |
| OFSSOracle FIN Serv Soft Ltd. | IT - Software | ₹10,640.00 | +2.70% | 3.60 L | ₹90,633 Cr | $10.07B | |
| COFORGECoforge Limited | DVR | ₹1,929.00 | +4.46% | 38.18 L | ₹81,681 Cr | $9.08B | |
| MPHASISMphasis Limited | IT - Software | ₹2,466.30 | +4.79% | 11.04 L | ₹44,751 Cr | $4.97B | |
| LTTSL&T Technology Ser. Ltd. | Engineering | ₹3,429.20 | +3.63% | 86.4K | ₹35,062 Cr | $3.90B |
Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10
11/Coverage
Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

Speaking at the Bloomberg event in New Delhi, Sitharaman said that debate also involves the securities transaction tax (STT) and whether different asset classes should be treated similarly.

| Revenue | 1,30,144 | 1,17,055 | 1,09,913 | 1,01,456 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Income | 1,530 | 2,485 | 1,495 | 1,358 |
| Total Revenue | 1,31,674 | 1,19,540 | 1,11,408 | 1,02,814 |
| Total Expenses | 1,08,616 | 96,279 | 90,441 | 83,326 |
| Profit Before Tax | 22,102 | 23,261 | 20,967 | 19,488 |
| Tax | 5,450 | 5,862 | 5,257 | 4,643 |
| Profit After Tax | 16,652 | 17,399 | 15,710 | 14,845 |
| EPS - Basic | 61.46 | 64.16 | 57.99 | 54.85 |
| EPS - Diluted | 61.36 | 64.09 | 57.86 | 54.79 |
This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.
Shares of Puravankara jumped after the firm reported a 62% annual growth in its sales bookings in the September quarter on better demand for its residential properties.

Analysts were divided on HCLTech following its results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. While some highlighted resilient services growth, strong margins, AI revenue momentum and a recovery in deal bookings, others flagged slowing organic growth, weakness in the software business and premium valuations.

After opening on a flat note, the NIFTY50 and SENSEX gained with key support from the heavyweight IT stocks as investors react to HCL Tech's Q2 earnings report on Tuesday, October 13.

IT firm HCLTech on Monday reported a 21.18% rise in consolidated net profit to ₹5,132 crore for the July-September quarter of FY27, helped by higher margins from its fast-growing advanced AI operations and a lower tax outgo

HCLTech’s consolidated revenue from operations soared 3.01% QoQ to ₹35,620 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as against ₹34,579 crore in the quarter-ago period.

HCLTech posted a 10.94% QoQ jump in its consolidated net profit (attributable to the owners of the company) to ₹5,132 crore in Q2 FY27.

Under the Global Premier Partnership, HCLTech will focus on developing enterprise AI solutions with an emphasis on safety, cybersecurity and governance.

HCL Tech will announce its Q2FY27 results after market hours on Monday, October 12. Following steady numbers from TCS, investors will watch whether HCL Tech can deliver stronger growth. FY27 guidance, deal wins, and updates on recent acquisitions are in focus.

Shares of Tata Steel, JSW Steel, SAIL, Jindal Steel and NMDC will be in focus after the government released the draft National Steel Policy Vision 2047 for stakeholder consultation. The policy aims to increase crude steel production capacity to 604 million tonnes, per-capita steel consumption to 302 kg and steel exports to 45 million tonnes by 2047.

Propeller shaft manufacturer Adroit Industries India, outdoor advertising solutions provider Bright Outdoor Media, global masterbatch maker Plastiblends India, PET bottle recycler Rudra Ecovation, agricultural technology platform Agri-Tech (India) and NBFC Neil Industries, among others, will also post earnings on October 12.

Banks like HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Yes Bank, Karur Vysya Bank, South Indian Bank, Canara Bank and more will declare their results for Q2 FY27 this week.

The broader market also closed the session positive, with the Nifty Midcap 100 rising 1.56% to settle at 58,787.30, while the Nifty Smallcap 100 rose 0.54% to end at the 19,153.70 level.

Indian equity indices surged after the opening bell on Friday, October 9, amid earnings momentum in IT stocks, a pullback in US Treasury yields and a fall in crude oil prices.

Nifty IT surged over 3% on October 9, as investors focused on the US suspension of 8 companies from a green-card programme having no impact and TCS's latest earnings report.

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) kicked off the Q2 earnings season on Thursday, reporting a 15% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹13,884 crore, compared with ₹12,075 crore a year ago and ₹13,349 crore in the preceding quarter

IT stocks surged during the trading session on October 8 amid a weak overall market as investors focused on the upcoming TCS earnings and IT sector momentum.

Rate-sensitive stocks are likely to remain in focus ahead of the RBI’s monetary policy decision, with the central bank widely expected to raise the repo rate by 25 basis points to 5.50% — the first hike since February 2023.

HCLTech said that the proposed expansion will create fresh capacity of up to 9.5 lakh sqft that will be able to house 4,500 technology professionals.
Showing 1–19 of 19 articles