FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever
₹1,875.50+3.01%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
HINDUNILVRNSE · EquityHousehold Products

Hindustan Unilever

ISIN
INE030A01027
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE030A01027
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹1,875.50+54.80 · +3.01%
Day rangecircuit ₹1,821.20 – ₹1,933.80
1,814.40
1,882.90

as of 13/10/2026, 1:03:16 pm

Open
₹1,827.80
Day high
₹1,882.90
Day low
₹1,814.40
Prev. close
₹1,820.70
Volume
21.56 L
VWAP
₹1,863.46

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 day · 5-minute candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1D
+2.49%
1,830.00 → 1,875.50
Period high
₹1,882.90
13/10/2026
Period low
₹1,814.40
13/10/2026
From high
-0.39%
+3.37% from low
Avg volume
28.7K
21.55 L total
Candles
75
39 up / 33 down
13 Oct 2026, 9:55 amO 1,876.60H 1,876.60L 1,875.50C 1,875.50Vol 85.2K
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data75 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
13 Oct 2026, 9:55 am1,876.601,876.601,875.501,875.50-0.06%1.1085.2K
13 Oct 2026, 9:50 am1,876.601,876.601,876.601,876.600.00%0.000
13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am1,876.601,876.601,876.601,876.600.00%0.000
13 Oct 2026, 9:40 am1,878.001,882.701,876.601,876.60-0.07%6.1081.5K
13 Oct 2026, 9:35 am1,875.301,879.601,874.201,878.00+0.14%5.4065.9K
13 Oct 2026, 9:30 am1,874.901,876.101,873.501,875.10+0.01%2.6054.6K
13 Oct 2026, 9:25 am1,876.501,878.001,873.801,874.50-0.11%4.2040.3K
13 Oct 2026, 9:20 am1,874.501,878.501,874.001,876.60+0.11%4.5036.4K
13 Oct 2026, 9:15 am1,871.301,874.901,870.801,874.50+0.17%4.1024.0K
13 Oct 2026, 9:10 am1,877.401,877.401,870.401,871.00-0.34%7.0047.3K

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 75

1 / 8

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

28.59
Company
28.59
Sector
35.89

Better than sector by 20%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

8.78
Company
8.78
Sector
7.24

Worse than sector by 21%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

18.77%
Company
18.77%
Sector
10.39%

Better than sector by 81%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

22.41%
Company
22.41%
Sector
12.29%

Better than sector by 82%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

26.21%
Company
26.21%
Sector
19.9%

Better than sector by 32%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

0.92
Company
0.92
Sector
8.89

Worse than sector by 90%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

21.42
Company
21.42
Sector
25.56

Better than sector by 16%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Household Products

Hindustan Unilever Limited is an India-based fast-moving consumer goods company. The Company's segments include Home Care, Beauty & Wellbeing, Personal Care, Foods, and Others (includes Exports, Consignment, etc). Its product categories include skin cleansing, hair care, skin care and color cosmetics, oral care, deodorant and male toiletries, fabric care, household care, nutrition drinks, foods, and beverages. The Company has over 50 brands, including Acne - Squad, Active Wheel 2 in 1, Axe, Boost, Breeze, Brooke Bond 3 Roses, Brooke Bond Red Label, Brooke Bond Taaza, Clinic Plus, Closeup, Comfort, Dermalogica, Domex, Dove, Elle 18, Find Your Happy Place, Glow & Handsome, Glow & Lovely, Hamam, Horlicks, Horlicks Diabetes Plus, Lipton, and Minimalist. Lux is a global brand which offers beauty soaps, shower gels, bath additives, shampoos and others. ELLE 18 brand’s range of cosmetics includes eyeliner, kajal, lipstick, nail polish, compact and foundation.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹4,28,096 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$47.57B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹17,529 Cr
+5.50% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹2,680 Cr
-10.49% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
20.7%
was 23.6%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
2.9%
profit -0.2% · op -0.6%
Filed order
Revenue17,52916,61516,58016,066
Revenue growthreported5.5%0.2%3.2%—
Operating profit3,6323,9242,9193,702
Operating profit growthreported-7.4%34.4%-21.1%—
Operating marginderived20.7%23.6%17.6%23.0%
Net profit2,6802,9946,6032,694
Net profit growthreported-10.5%-54.7%145.1%—
Net marginderived15.3%18.0%39.8%16.8%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—64.01——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹79,752 Cr
-0.16% YoY
Total liabilities
₹30,744 Cr
Net worth
₹49,008 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
38.5%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets79,75279,88078,49973,087
Total liabilities30,74430,27127,07622,565
Net worthderived49,00849,60951,42350,522
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived38.5%37.9%34.5%30.9%
Asset growthderived-0.2%1.8%7.4%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets60,73157,82957,17556,089
Current Assets19,02122,05121,32416,998
Total Assets79,75279,88078,49973,087
Current Liabilities15,54916,53712,87912,028
Net Current Asset3,4725,5148,4454,970
Non-Current Liabilities15,19513,73414,19710,537
Equity Capital49,00849,60951,42350,522
Total Equity & Liabilities79,75279,88078,49973,087

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹10,999 Cr
-7.46% YoY
Investing
-₹3,684 Cr
Financing
-₹10,810 Cr
Free cash flow
₹7,315 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities10,99911,88615,4699,991
Operating changereported-7.5%-23.2%54.8%—
Investing activities-3,6846,473-5,324-1,494
Investing changereported-156.9%221.6%-256.4%—
Financing activities-10,810-13,101-10,034-8,953
Financing changereported17.5%-30.6%-12.1%—
Net cash flowderived-3,4955,258111-456
Free cash flowoperating + investing7,31518,35910,1458,497

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax18,14814,41513,92613,345
Income before WC changes15,15314,94214,53714,089
Change in Assets-606-1,946264-1,464
Change in Liabilities1,2921,1581,049504
Change in WC686-7881,313-960
Cash flow from Operations10,99911,88615,4699,991
Cash flow from Investing-3,6846,473-5,324-1,494
Cash flow from Financing-10,810-13,101-10,034-8,953
Total Cash Flow-3,4955,258111-456
Cash (Start of the year)6,0708127011,147
Cash (End of the year)2,5836,070812701

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
61.90%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
9.50%
-0.60 pts QoQ
DII (other)
9.84%
+0.07 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
7.15%
+0.53 pts QoQ
Retail & others
11.61%
+0.01 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters61.9%61.9%61.9%61.9%
FII9.5%10.1%10.7%10.8%
DII (other)9.8%9.8%9.5%9.3%
Mutual funds7.2%6.6%6.3%6.4%
Retail & others11.6%11.6%11.6%11.6%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-0.6%-0.6%-0.1%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived0.1%0.3%0.2%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived0.5%0.3%-0.1%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%-0.0%0.0%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹22.002200.0%23 Jun 202623 Jun 202604 May 2026
DividendInterim₹19.001900.0%07 Nov 202507 Nov 202523 Oct 2025

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
ITCITC LtdTobacco₹261.00+1.20%1.34 Cr₹3,22,786 Cr$35.87B
NESTLEINDNestle India LimitedConsumer Food₹1,334.00+0.70%31.26 L₹2,54,750 Cr$28.31B
VBLVarun Beverages LimitedConsumer Food₹442.00+2.01%25.37 L₹1,46,800 Cr$16.31B
BRITANNIABritannia Industries LtdConsumer Food₹4,801.30+0.56%65.7K₹1,15,135 Cr$12.79B
LENSKARTLenskart Solutions LtdFMCG₹657.30+1.39%36.04 L₹1,12,698 Cr$12.52B
MARICOMarico LimitedConsumer Food₹782.80+0.05%23.63 L₹1,01,078 Cr$11.23B
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Product LtdTea/Coffee₹960.00+0.13%19.05 L₹94,813 Cr$10.53B
GODREJCPGodrej Consumer ProductsHousehold Products₹868.75+1.96%8.86 L₹86,776 Cr$9.64B
DABURDabur India LtdHousehold Products₹378.75+1.16%10.54 L₹66,701 Cr$7.41B
COLPALColgate Palmolive Ltd.Household Products₹1,801.00+1.92%3.57 L₹48,141 Cr$5.35B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: Maruti Suzuki, Reliance Industries, Bharti Airtel and others: 17 NIFTY50 stocks that are near their 52-week lows; check full list
    4d ago9/10/2026, 9:53:37 am
    Maruti Suzuki, Reliance Industries, Bharti Airtel and others: 17 NIFTY50 stocks that are near their 52-week lows; check full list

    On a year-on-year basis, the NIFTY50 index has, however, declined 10.5%, while NIFTY Midcap 100 and NIFTY Smallcap 100 have gained 0.6% and 6.6%, respectively.

  • Thumbnail: HUL Q2 FY27 results schedule: Check date, share price trend and key details
    6d ago7/10/2026, 11:31:54 am
    HUL Q2 FY27 results schedule: Check date, share price trend and key details
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue64,46863,12161,89660,580
Other Income7511,017811512
Total Revenue65,21964,13862,70761,092
Total Expenses51,15750,02048,78347,683
Profit Before Tax13,81214,41513,92613,344
Tax3,1603,7443,6443,201
Profit After Tax10,65210,67110,28210,143
EPS - Basic64.0145.3243.7443.07
EPS - Diluted64.0045.3243.7443.07

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.

During the previous quarter, on the margin front, HUL had highlighted that commodity volatility continues, with inflationary pressures expected to persist in the near term.

Showing 1–2 of 2 articles