FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever
₹1,875.50+3.01%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
HINDUNILVRNSE · EquityHousehold Products

Hindustan Unilever

ISIN
INE030A01027
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE030A01027
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹1,875.50+54.80 · +3.01%
Day rangecircuit ₹1,821.20 – ₹1,933.80
1,814.40
1,882.90

as of 13/10/2026, 4:10:33 pm

Open
₹1,827.80
Day high
₹1,882.90
Day low
₹1,814.40
Prev. close
₹1,820.70
Volume
21.56 L
VWAP
₹1,863.46

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

Max · monthly candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · MAX
+963.80%
171.15 → 1,820.70
Period high
₹3,035.00
31/8/2024
Period low
₹100.50
30/6/2004
From high
-40.01%
+1711.64% from low
Avg volume
4.35 Cr
1244.94 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
24.4%
286 candles · 148 up / 138 down
30 Sept 2026O 1,870.10H 1,895.20L 1,818.10C 1,820.70Vol 93.11 L
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data286 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
30 Sept 20261,870.101,895.201,818.101,820.70-2.64%77.1093.11 L
31 Aug 20261,987.002,003.001,863.801,879.10-5.43%139.202.80 Cr
31 Jul 20262,107.002,138.001,967.401,967.40-6.63%170.602.35 Cr
30 Jun 20262,133.502,239.302,016.002,101.30-1.51%223.305.14 Cr
31 May 20262,158.502,224.602,065.702,118.20-1.87%158.903.19 Cr
30 Apr 20262,268.802,365.802,118.102,153.50-5.08%247.704.28 Cr
31 Mar 20262,119.902,408.002,022.502,250.90+6.18%385.504.95 Cr
28 Feb 20262,303.002,354.002,033.302,055.20-10.76%320.703.86 Cr
31 Jan 20262,373.002,479.602,275.602,338.10-1.47%204.003.39 Cr
31 Dec 20252,322.002,439.002,300.002,373.00+2.20%139.002.74 Cr

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 286

1 / 29

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

28.59
Company
28.59
Sector
35.89

Better than sector by 20%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

8.78
Company
8.78
Sector
7.24

Worse than sector by 21%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

18.77%
Company
18.77%
Sector
10.39%

Better than sector by 81%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

22.41%
Company
22.41%
Sector
12.29%

Better than sector by 82%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

26.21%
Company
26.21%
Sector
19.9%

Better than sector by 32%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

0.92
Company
0.92
Sector
8.89

Worse than sector by 90%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

21.42
Company
21.42
Sector
25.56

Better than sector by 16%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Household Products

Hindustan Unilever Limited is an India-based fast-moving consumer goods company. The Company's segments include Home Care, Beauty & Wellbeing, Personal Care, Foods, and Others (includes Exports, Consignment, etc). Its product categories include skin cleansing, hair care, skin care and color cosmetics, oral care, deodorant and male toiletries, fabric care, household care, nutrition drinks, foods, and beverages. The Company has over 50 brands, including Acne - Squad, Active Wheel 2 in 1, Axe, Boost, Breeze, Brooke Bond 3 Roses, Brooke Bond Red Label, Brooke Bond Taaza, Clinic Plus, Closeup, Comfort, Dermalogica, Domex, Dove, Elle 18, Find Your Happy Place, Glow & Handsome, Glow & Lovely, Hamam, Horlicks, Horlicks Diabetes Plus, Lipton, and Minimalist. Lux is a global brand which offers beauty soaps, shower gels, bath additives, shampoos and others. ELLE 18 brand’s range of cosmetics includes eyeliner, kajal, lipstick, nail polish, compact and foundation.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹4,28,096 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$47.57B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Standalone income statement

Annual figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Mar 2026
₹62,934 Cr
+3.42% vs Mar 2025
Net profit · Mar 2026
₹15,427 Cr
+44.94% vs Mar 2025
Operating margin
22.4%
was 23.5%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
1.7%
profit 15.7% · op 2.5%
Filed order
Revenue62,93460,85361,44259,784
Revenue growthreported3.4%-1.0%2.8%—
Operating profit14,08014,31313,67513,079
Operating profit growthreported-1.6%4.7%4.6%—
Operating marginderived22.4%23.5%22.3%21.9%
Net profit15,42710,64410,1149,962
Net profit growthreported44.9%5.2%1.5%—
Net marginderived24.5%17.5%16.5%16.7%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual65.6645.3043.0542.40

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Standalone balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹77,982 Cr
-0.42% YoY
Total liabilities
₹28,759 Cr
Net worth
₹49,223 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
36.9%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets77,98278,31377,07671,825
Total liabilities28,75929,16026,10321,604
Net worthderived49,22349,15350,97350,221
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived36.9%37.2%33.9%30.1%
Asset growthderived-0.4%1.6%7.3%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets60,44757,41456,78055,776
Current Assets17,53520,89920,29616,049
Total Assets77,98278,31377,07671,825
Current Liabilities14,94915,67212,40311,627
Net Current Asset2,5865,2277,8934,422
Non-Current Liabilities13,81013,48813,7009,977
Equity Capital49,22349,15350,97350,221
Total Equity & Liabilities77,98278,31377,07671,825

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Standalone cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹10,496 Cr
-9.56% YoY
Investing
-₹3,473 Cr
Financing
-₹10,684 Cr
Free cash flow
₹7,023 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities10,49611,60614,8849,626
Operating changereported-9.6%-22.0%54.6%—
Investing activities-3,4736,763-4,971-1,062
Investing changereported-151.3%236.1%-368.1%—
Financing activities-10,684-13,031-9,890-8,966
Financing changereported18.0%-31.8%-10.3%—
Net cash flowderived-3,6615,33823-402
Free cash flowoperating + investing7,02318,3699,9138,564

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax18,41614,30013,67513,079
Income before WC changes14,53814,34314,04313,557
Change in Assets-614-1,714219-1,444
Change in Liabilities1,2981,160917581
Change in WC684-5541,136-863
Cash flow from Operations10,49611,60614,8849,626
Cash flow from Investing-3,4736,763-4,971-1,062
Cash flow from Financing-10,684-13,031-9,890-8,966
Total Cash Flow-3,6615,33823-402
Cash (Start of the year)5,947609586988
Cash (End of the year)2,2865,947609586

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
61.90%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
9.50%
-0.60 pts QoQ
DII (other)
9.84%
+0.07 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
7.15%
+0.53 pts QoQ
Retail & others
11.61%
+0.01 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters61.9%61.9%61.9%61.9%
FII9.5%10.1%10.7%10.8%
DII (other)9.8%9.8%9.5%9.3%
Mutual funds7.2%6.6%6.3%6.4%
Retail & others11.6%11.6%11.6%11.6%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-0.6%-0.6%-0.1%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived0.1%0.3%0.2%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived0.5%0.3%-0.1%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%-0.0%0.0%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹22.002200.0%23 Jun 202623 Jun 202604 May 2026
DividendInterim₹19.001900.0%07 Nov 202507 Nov 202523 Oct 2025

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
ITCITC LtdTobacco₹261.00+1.20%1.34 Cr₹3,22,786 Cr$35.87B
NESTLEINDNestle India LimitedConsumer Food₹1,334.00+0.70%31.26 L₹2,54,750 Cr$28.31B
VBLVarun Beverages LimitedConsumer Food₹442.00+2.01%25.37 L₹1,46,800 Cr$16.31B
BRITANNIABritannia Industries LtdConsumer Food₹4,801.30+0.56%65.7K₹1,15,135 Cr$12.79B
LENSKARTLenskart Solutions LtdFMCG₹657.30+1.39%36.04 L₹1,12,698 Cr$12.52B
MARICOMarico LimitedConsumer Food₹782.80+0.05%23.63 L₹1,01,078 Cr$11.23B
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Product LtdTea/Coffee₹960.00+0.13%19.05 L₹94,813 Cr$10.53B
GODREJCPGodrej Consumer ProductsHousehold Products₹868.75+1.96%8.86 L₹86,776 Cr$9.64B
DABURDabur India LtdHousehold Products₹378.75+1.16%10.54 L₹66,701 Cr$7.41B
COLPALColgate Palmolive Ltd.Household Products₹1,801.00+1.92%3.57 L₹48,141 Cr$5.35B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: Maruti Suzuki, Reliance Industries, Bharti Airtel and others: 17 NIFTY50 stocks that are near their 52-week lows; check full list
    4d ago9/10/2026, 9:53:37 am
    Maruti Suzuki, Reliance Industries, Bharti Airtel and others: 17 NIFTY50 stocks that are near their 52-week lows; check full list

    On a year-on-year basis, the NIFTY50 index has, however, declined 10.5%, while NIFTY Midcap 100 and NIFTY Smallcap 100 have gained 0.6% and 6.6%, respectively.

  • Thumbnail: HUL Q2 FY27 results schedule: Check date, share price trend and key details
    6d ago7/10/2026, 11:31:54 am
    HUL Q2 FY27 results schedule: Check date, share price trend and key details
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue61,97559,67660,46959,144
Other Income9591,177973640
Total Revenue62,93460,85361,44259,784
Total Expenses49,06047,00447,67846,643
Profit Before Tax14,08014,31313,67513,079
Tax3,0603,6603,5613,117
Profit After Tax11,02010,65310,1149,962
EPS - Basic65.6645.3043.0542.40
EPS - Diluted65.6645.3043.0542.40

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.

During the previous quarter, on the margin front, HUL had highlighted that commodity volatility continues, with inflationary pressures expected to persist in the near term.

Showing 1–2 of 2 articles