FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
INFYInfosys
₹1,062.10+4.13%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
INFYNSE · EquityIT - Software

Infosys

ISIN
INE009A01021
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE009A01021
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹1,062.10+42.10 · +4.13%
Day rangecircuit ₹1,029.80 – ₹1,093.40
1,027.00
1,065.00

as of 13/10/2026, 4:17:56 pm

Open
₹1,029.20
Day high
₹1,065.00
Day low
₹1,027.00
Prev. close
₹1,020.00
Volume
2.18 Cr
VWAP
₹1,048.11

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 year · daily candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1Y
-31.69%
1,493.20 → 1,020.00
Period high
₹1,728.00
2/2/2026
Period low
₹980.40
28/9/2026
From high
-40.97%
+4.04% from low
Avg volume
1.16 Cr
287.26 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
30.6%
247 candles · 99 up / 147 down
11 Oct 2026O 1,029.30H 1,033.80L 1,010.65C 1,020.00Vol 84.29 L
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data247 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
11 Oct 20261,029.301,033.801,010.651,020.00-0.90%23.1584.29 L
8 Oct 20261,007.301,030.901,007.301,023.40+1.60%23.601.41 Cr
7 Oct 20261,002.001,012.65992.90997.00-0.50%19.751.48 Cr
6 Oct 20261,006.001,009.00990.10992.00-1.39%18.9074.94 L
5 Oct 20261,018.001,020.501,003.151,013.85-0.41%17.3582.52 L
4 Oct 20261,050.001,052.301,010.001,020.50-2.81%42.301.21 Cr
30 Sept 20261,010.001,035.00999.151,035.00+2.48%35.851.52 Cr
29 Sept 20261,004.001,024.00992.20994.10-0.99%31.801.35 Cr
28 Sept 20261,002.601,015.40980.401,015.40+1.28%35.001.30 Cr
27 Sept 20261,002.001,009.50986.601,003.20+0.12%22.9085.68 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 247

1 / 25

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

13.61
Company
13.61
Sector
65.48

Better than sector by 79%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

4.78
Company
4.78
Sector
6.93

Better than sector by 31%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

19.58%
Company
19.58%
Sector
-2.13%

Better than sector by 1019%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

33.24%
Company
33.24%
Sector
8.64%

Better than sector by 285%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

40.54%
Company
40.54%
Sector
71.3%

Worse than sector by 43%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.98
Company
1.98
Sector
11.56

Worse than sector by 83%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

8.61
Company
8.61
Sector
65.42

Better than sector by 87%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: IT - Software

Infosys Limited is an India-based company, which provides digital services and consulting. The Company enables clients in approximately 59 countries to navigate their digital transformation powered by cloud and artificial intelligence (AI). Its segments include Financial Services; Retail; Communication; Energy, Utilities, Resources and Services; Manufacturing; Hi-Tech; Life Sciences, and All other segments. The Company's solutions have been primarily classified as digital and core. Its digital solutions include experience, insight, innovate, accelerate, and assure. Its experience solutions include Infosys Aster, Digital Marketing, Digital Commerce and Infosys Metaverse Foundry. Its insight solutions include Infosys Topaz, Infosys Generative AI Labs, Data Analytics and AI, Infosys Sustainability Services and Applied AI. Its core solutions include application management services, proprietary application development services, traditional enterprise application implementation and others.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹4,12,727 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$45.86B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹49,195 Cr
+3.44% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹7,775 Cr
-8.63% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
22.4%
was 22.7%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
2.7%
profit 1.8% · op 2.5%
Filed order
Revenue49,19547,56146,61845,472
Revenue growthreported3.4%2.0%2.5%—
Operating profit11,02810,7979,22910,229
Operating profit growthreported2.1%17.0%-9.8%—
Operating marginderived22.4%22.7%19.8%22.5%
Net profit7,7758,5096,6667,375
Net profit growthreported-8.6%27.6%-9.6%—
Net marginderived15.8%17.9%14.3%16.2%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—71.58——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹1.56L Cr
+4.74% YoY
Total liabilities
₹62,670 Cr
Net worth
₹93,297 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
40.2%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets1,55,9671,48,9031,37,8141,25,816
Total liabilities62,67052,70049,35350,021
Net worthderived93,29796,20388,46175,795
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived40.2%35.4%35.8%39.8%
Asset growthderived4.7%8.0%9.5%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets52,47851,80448,38254,935
Current Assets1,03,48997,09989,43270,881
Total Assets1,55,9671,48,9031,37,8141,25,816
Current Liabilities52,32242,85038,79439,186
Net Current Asset51,16754,24950,63831,695
Non-Current Liabilities10,3489,85010,55910,835
Equity Capital93,29796,20388,46175,795
Total Equity & Liabilities1,55,9671,48,9031,37,8141,25,816

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹33,986 Cr
-4.79% YoY
Investing
₹1,946 Cr
Financing
-₹39,786 Cr
Free cash flow
₹35,932 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities33,98635,69425,21022,467
Operating changereported-4.8%41.6%12.2%—
Investing activities1,946-1,946-5,009-1,209
Investing changereported200.0%61.1%-314.3%—
Financing activities-39,786-24,161-17,504-26,695
Financing changereported-64.7%-38.0%34.4%—
Net cash flowderived-3,8549,5872,697-5,437
Free cash flowoperating + investing35,93233,74820,20121,258

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax29,47426,75026,24824,108
Income before WC changes45,27341,59139,52337,605
Change in Assets-7,822-2,793-3,839-10,184
Change in Liabilities5,1832,498-1,2433,840
Change in WC-2,639-295-5,082-6,344
Cash flow from Operations33,98635,69425,21022,467
Cash flow from Investing1,946-1,946-5,009-1,209
Cash flow from Financing-39,786-24,161-17,504-26,695
Total Cash Flow-3,8549,5872,697-5,437
Cash (Start of the year)24,45514,78612,17317,472
Cash (End of the year)22,20124,45514,78612,173

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
13.82%
-0.56 pts QoQ
FII
27.09%
-1.36 pts QoQ
DII (other)
19.97%
+0.09 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
23.00%
-0.50 pts QoQ
Retail & others
16.13%
+2.35 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters13.8%14.4%14.5%14.3%
FII27.1%28.4%30.3%30.1%
DII (other)20.0%19.9%19.1%18.9%
Mutual funds23.0%23.5%22.1%22.7%
Retail & others16.1%13.8%13.9%14.0%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived-0.6%-0.1%0.2%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-1.4%-1.8%0.2%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived0.1%0.7%0.2%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.5%1.4%-0.6%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived2.3%-0.2%-0.0%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹25.00500.0%10 Jun 202610 Jun 202624 Apr 2026
DividendInterim₹23.00460.0%27 Oct 202527 Oct 202516 Oct 2025

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
TCSTata Consultancy Serv LTIT - Software₹2,269.30+6.79%1.10 Cr₹7,69,531 Cr$85.50B
HCLTECHHCL Technologies LtdIT - Software₹1,326.00+8.42%2.17 Cr₹3,31,067 Cr$36.79B
WIPROWipro LtdIT - Software₹169.00+4.45%1.95 Cr₹1,60,070 Cr$17.79B
TECHMTech Mahindra LimitedIT - Software₹1,543.50+4.93%32.59 L₹1,44,083 Cr$16.01B
LTMLTM LimitedIT - Software₹4,215.00+4.88%5.01 L₹1,19,653 Cr$13.29B
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems LtdIT - Software₹5,988.00+3.47%10.13 L₹91,132 Cr$10.13B
OFSSOracle FIN Serv Soft Ltd.IT - Software₹10,640.00+2.70%3.60 L₹90,633 Cr$10.07B
COFORGECoforge LimitedDVR₹1,929.00+4.46%38.18 L₹81,681 Cr$9.08B
MPHASISMphasis LimitedIT - Software₹2,466.30+4.79%11.04 L₹44,751 Cr$4.97B
LTTSL&T Technology Ser. Ltd.Engineering₹3,429.20+3.63%86.4K₹35,062 Cr$3.90B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: SENSEX, NIFTY50 post best day in 6 months after Finance Minister says keen on hearing views on LTCG tax
    5h ago13/10/2026, 11:11:46 am
    SENSEX, NIFTY50 post best day in 6 months after Finance Minister says keen on hearing views on LTCG tax

    Speaking at the Bloomberg event in New Delhi, Sitharaman said that debate also involves the securities transaction tax (STT) and whether different asset classes should be treated similarly.

  • Thumbnail: NIFTY50, SENSEX rise after weak open as investors focus on mixed global cues; HCL Tech, TCS, other IT stocks lead gainers
    12h ago13/10/2026, 4:17:14 am
    NIFTY50, SENSEX rise after weak open as investors focus on mixed global cues; HCL Tech, TCS, other IT stocks lead gainers

    After opening on a flat note, the NIFTY50 and SENSEX gained with key support from the heavyweight IT stocks as investors react to HCL Tech's Q2 earnings report on Tuesday, October 13.

  • Thumbnail: Infosys says US PERM suspension to have no material impact; IT stocks in focus
    2d ago11/10/2026, 8:19:02 am
    Infosys says US PERM suspension to have no material impact; IT stocks in focus

    In the regulatory filing, Infosys further added that it has invested in building a strong local workforce and technology and innovation hubs in the United States.

  • Thumbnail: SENSEX jumps 400 points; NIFTY50 opens at 22,314; TCS, HCL Tech, Infosys, other IT stocks lead pack of gainers
    5d ago9/10/2026, 4:23:02 am
    SENSEX jumps 400 points; NIFTY50 opens at 22,314; TCS, HCL Tech, Infosys, other IT stocks lead pack of gainers

    Indian equity indices surged after the opening bell on Friday, October 9, amid earnings momentum in IT stocks, a pullback in US Treasury yields and a fall in crude oil prices.

  • Thumbnail: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech: Nifty IT rallies over 3% despite US suspending eight firms from green-card programme
    4d ago9/10/2026, 7:24:26 am
    TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech: Nifty IT rallies over 3% despite US suspending eight firms from green-card programme

    Nifty IT surged over 3% on October 9, as investors focused on the US suspension of 8 companies from a green-card programme having no impact and TCS's latest earnings report.

  • Thumbnail: Stocks to watch, Oct 9: Hexaware Tech, TCS, Infosys, HCLTech, Wipro, ITC, JSW Steel,  Cochin Shipyard, NCC
    5d ago9/10/2026, 3:00:59 am
    Stocks to watch, Oct 9: Hexaware Tech, TCS, Infosys, HCLTech, Wipro, ITC, JSW Steel, Cochin Shipyard, NCC

    Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) kicked off the Q2 earnings season on Thursday, reporting a 15% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹13,884 crore, compared with ₹12,075 crore a year ago and ₹13,349 crore in the preceding quarter

  • Thumbnail: IT stocks shine: TCS, Mphasis, Coforge, Infosys, others power Nifty IT up 2.2% despite overall weak market; here's why
    5d ago8/10/2026, 7:55:58 am
    IT stocks shine: TCS, Mphasis, Coforge, Infosys, others power Nifty IT up 2.2% despite overall weak market; here's why

    IT stocks surged during the trading session on October 8 amid a weak overall market as investors focused on the upcoming TCS earnings and IT sector momentum.

  • Thumbnail: SENSEX drops over 300 points, NIFTY50 opens at 22,599; SBI Life, Bajaj Finance down, while IT stocks lead gainers
    5d ago8/10/2026, 4:50:43 am
    SENSEX drops over 300 points, NIFTY50 opens at 22,599; SBI Life, Bajaj Finance down, while IT stocks lead gainers

    Indian equity indices declined after the opening bell on Thursday, October 8, amid the selloff cues from Asian markets, elevated oil prices, and rising US Treasury yields.

Showing 1–8 of 8 articles

Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue1,78,6501,62,9901,53,6701,46,767
Other Income4,3223,6004,7112,701
Total Revenue1,82,9721,66,5901,58,3811,49,468
Total Expenses1,41,6881,28,9821,22,3931,16,146
Profit Before Tax39,99537,60835,98833,322
Tax10,52110,8589,7409,214
Profit After Tax29,47426,75026,24824,108
EPS - Basic71.5864.5063.3957.63
EPS - Diluted71.4664.3463.2957.54

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.