
The shares were sold at an average price of ₹257.35 apiece, for a total deal value of ₹9,395.44 crore. The transaction comes as GQG Partners continues to pare its holdings in Indian companies.
as of 13/10/2026, 3:45:04 pm
02/Price history
5 years · weekly candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.
| 11 Oct 2026 | 267.20 | 267.40 | 256.95 | 257.90 | -3.48% | 10.45 | 1.49 Cr |
| 4 Oct 2026 | 260.95 | 269.80 | 253.15 | 266.00 | +1.94% | 16.65 | 20.59 Cr |
| 27 Sept 2026 | 269.00 | 269.30 | 254.65 | 255.90 | -4.87% | 14.65 | 5.28 Cr |
| 20 Sept 2026 | 263.55 | 271.05 | 263.55 | 269.00 | +2.07% | 7.50 | 4.26 Cr |
| 13 Sept 2026 | 261.00 | 268.50 | 258.00 | 262.30 | +0.50% | 10.50 | 5.51 Cr |
| 6 Sept 2026 | 264.10 | 265.90 | 257.70 | 259.85 | -1.61% | 8.20 | 5.28 Cr |
| 30 Aug 2026 | 266.00 | 269.00 | 255.50 | 264.10 | -0.71% | 13.50 | 9.78 Cr |
| 23 Aug 2026 | 270.60 | 273.95 | 264.80 | 266.00 | -1.70% | 9.15 | 5.27 Cr |
| 16 Aug 2026 | 278.20 | 278.20 | 265.00 | 269.40 | -3.16% | 13.20 | 7.78 Cr |
| 9 Aug 2026 | 286.10 | 286.10 | 275.40 | 278.20 | -2.76% | 10.70 | 5.37 Cr |
Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 262
03/Valuation & returns
Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.
Price ÷ earnings per share
Better than sector by 14%
Price ÷ book value per share
Worse than sector by 98%
Net income ÷ total assets
Better than sector by 73%
Net income ÷ shareholders' equity
Better than sector by 99%
EBIT ÷ capital employed
Better than sector by 100%
Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities
Better than sector by 29%
Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA
Worse than sector by 8%
04/Business
Sector: Tobacco
ITC Limited is an India-based diversified conglomerate company. The Company’s segments include Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), Paperboards, Paper and Packaging, and Agri Business. The FMCG segment comprises products, such as cigarettes, cigars, education and stationery supplies, personal care items, safety matches, agarbattis, and branded packaged foods, which include staples and meals, snacks, dairy and beverages, biscuits and cakes, chocolates, coffee, and confectionery. The Paperboards, Paper and Packaging segment includes specialty paper and flexible packaging. The Agri Business segment involves trading of agricultural commodities such as wheat, rice, spices, coffee, soya, and leaf tobacco. Its FMCG brands include Aashirvaad, Sunfeast, Yippee!, Bingo!, B Natural, 24 Mantra Organic, ITC Master Chef, Fabelle, Sunbean, Fiama, Vivel, Savlon, Classmate, Paperkraft, Mangaldeep, and others. Its personal care brands feature EDW Essenza, Dermafique, Fiama, Vivel, Engage, and others.
reported in crore
reported in billion
Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.
05/Profit & loss
Annual figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.
| Revenue | 81,294 | 77,853 | 70,625 | 72,917 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthreported | 4.4% | 10.2% | -3.1% | — |
| Operating profit | 28,033 | 26,927 | 26,400 | 25,866 |
| Operating profit growthreported | 4.1% | 2.0% | 2.1% | — |
| Operating marginderived | 34.5% | 34.6% | 37.4% | 35.5% |
| Net profit | 21,018 | 35,052 | 20,751 | 19,428 |
| Net profit growthreported | -40.0% | 68.9% | 6.8% | — |
| Net marginderived | 25.9% | 45.0% | 29.4% | 26.6% |
| EPS — basic₹/share, annual | 16.52 | 27.79 | 16.42 | 15.50 |
Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.
06/Balance sheet
Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.
| Total assets | 93,792 | 88,091 | 91,826 | 85,883 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total liabilities | 20,919 | 17,693 | 16,936 | 16,344 |
| Net worthderived | 72,873 | 70,398 | 74,890 | 69,539 |
| Liabilities ÷ assetsderived | 22.3% | 20.1% | 18.4% | 19.0% |
| Asset growthderived | 6.5% | -4.1% | 6.9% | — |
Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.
| Non-Current Assets | 43,084 | 44,197 | 50,761 | 46,212 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | 50,708 | 43,893 | 41,066 | 39,671 |
| Total Assets | 93,792 | 88,091 | 91,826 | 85,883 |
| Current Liabilities | 16,687 | 14,334 | 13,690 | 13,739 |
| Net Current Asset | 34,021 | 29,559 | 27,375 | 25,931 |
| Non-Current Liabilities | 4,232 | 3,359 | 3,246 | 2,605 |
| Equity Capital | 72,873 | 70,398 | 74,890 | 69,539 |
| Total Equity & Liabilities | 93,792 | 88,091 | 91,826 | 85,883 |
Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.
07/Cash flow
Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.
| Operating activities | 18,464 | 17,627 | 17,179 | 18,878 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating changereported | 4.8% | 2.6% | -9.0% | — |
| Investing activities | -2,321 | -364 | 1,563 | -5,732 |
| Investing changereported | -537.4% | -123.3% | 127.3% | — |
| Financing activities | -16,147 | -17,037 | -18,551 | -13,006 |
| Financing changereported | 5.2% | 8.2% | -42.6% | — |
| Net cash flowderived | -4 | 226 | 191 | 139 |
| Free cash flowoperating + investing | 16,144 | 17,263 | 18,742 | 13,145 |
Figures in ₹ crore.
| Profit before tax | 28,033 | 42,582 | 27,140 | 25,915 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income before WC changes | 27,600 | 26,719 | 26,635 | 26,052 |
| Change in Assets | -2,838 | -3,998 | -3,479 | -1,982 |
| Change in Liabilities | 76 | 1,256 | 141 | 1,058 |
| Change in WC | -2,762 | -2,742 | -3,337 | -924 |
| Cash flow from Operations | 18,464 | 17,627 | 17,179 | 18,878 |
| Cash flow from Investing | -2,321 | -364 | 1,563 | -5,732 |
| Cash flow from Financing | -16,147 | -17,037 | -18,551 | -13,006 |
| Total Cash Flow | -4 | 226 | 191 | 139 |
| Cash (Start of the year) | 622 | 597 | 406 | 267 |
| Cash (End of the year) | 619 | 622 | 597 | 406 |
Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.
09/Events
Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.
| DividendFinal | ₹8.00 | 800.0% | 27 May 2026 | 27 May 2026 | 21 May 2026 | |
| DividendInterim | ₹6.50 | 650.0% | 04 Feb 2026 | 04 Feb 2026 | 29 Jan 2026 |
10/Comparison
Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.
| HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Ltd. | Household Products | ₹1,875.50 | +3.01% | 21.56 L | ₹4,28,096 Cr | $47.57B | |
| NESTLEINDNestle India Limited | Consumer Food | ₹1,334.00 | +0.70% | 31.26 L | ₹2,54,750 Cr | $28.31B | |
| VBLVarun Beverages Limited | Consumer Food | ₹442.00 | +2.01% | 25.37 L | ₹1,46,800 Cr | $16.31B | |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries Ltd | Consumer Food | ₹4,801.30 | +0.56% | 65.7K | ₹1,15,135 Cr | $12.79B | |
| LENSKARTLenskart Solutions Ltd | FMCG | ₹657.30 | +1.39% | 36.04 L | ₹1,12,698 Cr | $12.52B | |
| MARICOMarico Limited | Consumer Food | ₹782.80 | +0.05% | 23.63 L | ₹1,01,078 Cr | $11.23B | |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Product Ltd | Tea/Coffee | ₹960.00 | +0.13% | 19.05 L | ₹94,813 Cr | $10.53B | |
| GODREJCPGodrej Consumer Products | Household Products | ₹868.75 | +1.96% | 8.86 L | ₹86,776 Cr | $9.64B | |
| DABURDabur India Ltd | Household Products | ₹378.75 | +1.16% | 10.54 L | ₹66,701 Cr | $7.41B | |
| COLPALColgate Palmolive Ltd. | Household Products | ₹1,801.00 | +1.92% | 3.57 L | ₹48,141 Cr | $5.35B |
Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10
11/Coverage
Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

The shares were sold at an average price of ₹257.35 apiece, for a total deal value of ₹9,395.44 crore. The transaction comes as GQG Partners continues to pare its holdings in Indian companies.

On October 8, the 30-share BSE SENSEX slumped 1,045.46 points or 1.44% to close at 71,593.24. The 50-share NIFTY fell by 371.25 points or 1.64% to end at 22,231.80.

The NIFTY50 index hit 52-week low of 22,179.90 during the session. All sectoral indices ended in the red, while the midcap and smallcap indices underperformed the benchmark indices.

Shares of Fino Payments Bank rallied as much as 16.8% to hit an intraday high of ₹150.40 per unit, as the Bank reported a 13% YoY surge in its average total deposits to ₹2,794 crore in Q2 FY27.

According to news reports, a block deal worth around ₹9,400 crore took place in ITC. GQG is likely to have been the seller, while a banker indicated that it was a “clean-out trade”, suggesting that the overhang from the stake sale has been cleared.
| Revenue | 78,868 | 75,323 | 67,932 | 70,937 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Income | 2,426 | 2,538 | 2,693 | 1,980 |
| Total Revenue | 81,294 | 77,861 | 70,625 | 72,917 |
| Total Expenses | 53,346 | 51,044 | 44,239 | 47,124 |
| Profit Before Tax | 28,033 | 26,927 | 26,400 | 25,915 |
| Tax | 7,015 | 6,890 | 6,209 | 6,438 |
| Profit After Tax | 21,018 | 20,036 | 20,191 | 19,477 |
| EPS - Basic | 16.52 | 27.79 | 16.42 | 15.50 |
| EPS - Diluted | 16.51 | 27.75 | 16.38 | 15.46 |
This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.