FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
ITCITC
₹261.00+1.20%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
ITCNSE · EquityTobacco

ITC

ISIN
INE154A01025
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE154A01025
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹261.00+3.10 · +1.20%
Day rangecircuit ₹252.95 – ₹268.55
257.20
261.85

as of 13/10/2026, 3:28:38 pm

Open
₹259.00
Day high
₹261.85
Day low
₹257.20
Prev. close
₹257.90
Volume
1.34 Cr
VWAP
₹259.74

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

Max · monthly candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · MAX
+1726.49%
14.12 → 257.90
Period high
₹528.50
31/8/2024
Period low
₹12.38
31/1/2003
From high
-51.20%
+1983.20% from low
Avg volume
31.18 Cr
8917.11 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
23.9%
286 candles · 163 up / 123 down
30 Sept 2026O 262.70H 269.80L 253.15C 257.90Vol 23.72 Cr
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data286 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
30 Sept 2026262.70269.80253.15257.90-1.83%16.6523.72 Cr
31 Aug 2026261.50271.05257.70262.75+0.48%13.3526.01 Cr
31 Jul 2026284.45292.55255.50255.50-10.18%37.0529.71 Cr
30 Jun 2026287.85291.60275.00281.00-2.38%16.6034.70 Cr
31 May 2026287.80294.55275.05286.95-0.30%19.5030.68 Cr
30 Apr 2026317.90317.90285.90286.90-9.75%32.0038.52 Cr
31 Mar 2026293.00317.50288.40314.90+7.47%29.1038.65 Cr
28 Feb 2026307.00315.75287.00287.70-6.29%28.7547.83 Cr
31 Jan 2026324.60334.25302.00313.60-3.39%32.2545.82 Cr
31 Dec 2025402.70402.70316.45322.15-20.00%86.2592.52 Cr

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 286

1 / 29

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

15.99
Company
15.99
Sector
18.51

Better than sector by 14%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

4.45
Company
4.45
Sector
2.25

Worse than sector by 98%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

21.52%
Company
21.52%
Sector
12.46%

Better than sector by 73%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

28.53%
Company
28.53%
Sector
14.37%

Better than sector by 99%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

37.26%
Company
37.26%
Sector
18.65%

Better than sector by 100%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.92
Company
1.92
Sector
1.49

Better than sector by 29%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

11.64
Company
11.64
Sector
10.75

Worse than sector by 8%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Tobacco

ITC Limited is an India-based diversified conglomerate company. The Company’s segments include Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), Paperboards, Paper and Packaging, and Agri Business. The FMCG segment comprises products, such as cigarettes, cigars, education and stationery supplies, personal care items, safety matches, agarbattis, and branded packaged foods, which include staples and meals, snacks, dairy and beverages, biscuits and cakes, chocolates, coffee, and confectionery. The Paperboards, Paper and Packaging segment includes specialty paper and flexible packaging. The Agri Business segment involves trading of agricultural commodities such as wheat, rice, spices, coffee, soya, and leaf tobacco. Its FMCG brands include Aashirvaad, Sunfeast, Yippee!, Bingo!, B Natural, 24 Mantra Organic, ITC Master Chef, Fabelle, Sunbean, Fiama, Vivel, Savlon, Classmate, Paperkraft, Mangaldeep, and others. Its personal care brands feature EDW Essenza, Dermafique, Fiama, Vivel, Engage, and others.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹3,22,786 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$35.87B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹19,770 Cr
+7.39% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹4,509 Cr
-17.57% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
29.6%
was 39.0%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
-0.5%
profit -4.6% · op -5.7%
Filed order
Revenue19,77018,41020,62120,086
Revenue growthreported7.4%-10.7%2.7%—
Operating profit5,8617,1736,7546,979
Operating profit growthreported-18.3%6.2%-3.2%—
Operating marginderived29.6%39.0%32.8%34.7%
Net profit4,5095,4705,0185,187
Net profit growthreported-17.6%9.0%-3.2%—
Net marginderived22.8%29.7%24.3%25.8%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—16.52——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹93,792 Cr
+6.47% YoY
Total liabilities
₹20,919 Cr
Net worth
₹72,873 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
22.3%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets93,79288,09191,82685,883
Total liabilities20,91917,69316,93616,344
Net worthderived72,87370,39874,89069,539
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived22.3%20.1%18.4%19.0%
Asset growthderived6.5%-4.1%6.9%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets43,08444,19750,76146,212
Current Assets50,70843,89341,06639,671
Total Assets93,79288,09191,82685,883
Current Liabilities16,68714,33413,69013,739
Net Current Asset34,02129,55927,37525,931
Non-Current Liabilities4,2323,3593,2462,605
Equity Capital72,87370,39874,89069,539
Total Equity & Liabilities93,79288,09191,82685,883

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹18,464 Cr
+4.75% YoY
Investing
-₹2,321 Cr
Financing
-₹16,147 Cr
Free cash flow
₹16,144 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities18,46417,62717,17918,878
Operating changereported4.8%2.6%-9.0%—
Investing activities-2,321-3641,563-5,732
Investing changereported-537.4%-123.3%127.3%—
Financing activities-16,147-17,037-18,551-13,006
Financing changereported5.2%8.2%-42.6%—
Net cash flowderived-4226191139
Free cash flowoperating + investing16,14417,26318,74213,145

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax28,03342,58227,14025,915
Income before WC changes27,60026,71926,63526,052
Change in Assets-2,838-3,998-3,479-1,982
Change in Liabilities761,2561411,058
Change in WC-2,762-2,742-3,337-924
Cash flow from Operations18,46417,62717,17918,878
Cash flow from Investing-2,321-3641,563-5,732
Cash flow from Financing-16,147-17,037-18,551-13,006
Total Cash Flow-4226191139
Cash (Start of the year)622597406267
Cash (End of the year)619622597406

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
0.00%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
34.23%
-0.60 pts QoQ
DII (other)
32.64%
+0.25 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
16.50%
-0.26 pts QoQ
Retail & others
16.64%
+0.62 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
FII34.2%34.8%36.1%37.4%
DII (other)32.6%32.4%32.7%33.1%
Mutual funds16.5%16.8%16.2%14.3%
Retail & others16.6%16.0%15.0%15.2%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-0.6%-1.3%-1.3%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived0.3%-0.3%-0.4%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.3%0.6%1.9%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.6%1.0%-0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹8.00800.0%27 May 202627 May 202621 May 2026
DividendInterim₹6.50650.0%04 Feb 202604 Feb 202629 Jan 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Ltd.Household Products₹1,875.50+3.01%21.56 L₹4,28,096 Cr$47.57B
NESTLEINDNestle India LimitedConsumer Food₹1,334.00+0.70%31.26 L₹2,54,750 Cr$28.31B
VBLVarun Beverages LimitedConsumer Food₹442.00+2.01%25.37 L₹1,46,800 Cr$16.31B
BRITANNIABritannia Industries LtdConsumer Food₹4,801.30+0.56%65.7K₹1,15,135 Cr$12.79B
LENSKARTLenskart Solutions LtdFMCG₹657.30+1.39%36.04 L₹1,12,698 Cr$12.52B
MARICOMarico LimitedConsumer Food₹782.80+0.05%23.63 L₹1,01,078 Cr$11.23B
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Product LtdTea/Coffee₹960.00+0.13%19.05 L₹94,813 Cr$10.53B
GODREJCPGodrej Consumer ProductsHousehold Products₹868.75+1.96%8.86 L₹86,776 Cr$9.64B
DABURDabur India LtdHousehold Products₹378.75+1.16%10.54 L₹66,701 Cr$7.41B
COLPALColgate Palmolive Ltd.Household Products₹1,801.00+1.92%3.57 L₹48,141 Cr$5.35B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: SENSEX drops over 300 points, NIFTY50 opens at 22,599; SBI Life, Bajaj Finance down, while IT stocks lead gainers
    5d ago8/10/2026, 4:50:43 am
    SENSEX drops over 300 points, NIFTY50 opens at 22,599; SBI Life, Bajaj Finance down, while IT stocks lead gainers

    Indian equity indices declined after the opening bell on Thursday, October 8, amid the selloff cues from Asian markets, elevated oil prices, and rising US Treasury yields.

Showing 11–11 of 11 articles

2 / 2
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue78,86875,32367,93270,937
Other Income2,4262,5382,6931,980
Total Revenue81,29477,86170,62572,917
Total Expenses53,34651,04444,23947,124
Profit Before Tax28,03326,92726,40025,915
Tax7,0156,8906,2096,438
Profit After Tax21,01820,03620,19119,477
EPS - Basic16.5227.7916.4215.50
EPS - Diluted16.5127.7516.3815.46

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.