FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
ITCITC
₹261.00+1.20%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
ITCNSE · EquityTobacco

ITC

ISIN
INE154A01025
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE154A01025
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹261.00+3.10 · +1.20%
Day rangecircuit ₹252.95 – ₹268.55
257.20
261.85

as of 13/10/2026, 4:15:33 pm

Open
₹259.00
Day high
₹261.85
Day low
₹257.20
Prev. close
₹257.90
Volume
1.34 Cr
VWAP
₹259.74

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 day · 5-minute candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1D
+1.03%
258.35 → 261.00
Period high
₹261.85
13/10/2026
Period low
₹257.20
13/10/2026
From high
-0.32%
+1.48% from low
Avg volume
1.79 L
1.34 Cr total
Candles
75
31 up / 34 down
13 Oct 2026, 9:55 amO 261.05H 261.05L 261.00C 261.00Vol 3.94 L
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data75 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
13 Oct 2026, 9:55 am261.05261.05261.00261.00-0.02%0.053.94 L
13 Oct 2026, 9:50 am261.05261.05261.05261.050.00%0.000
13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am261.05261.05261.05261.050.00%0.000
13 Oct 2026, 9:40 am260.60261.85260.60261.05+0.17%1.257.54 L
13 Oct 2026, 9:35 am260.00260.70259.90260.55+0.21%0.803.85 L
13 Oct 2026, 9:30 am260.10260.20259.85259.95-0.06%0.351.55 L
13 Oct 2026, 9:25 am260.20260.55260.00260.10-0.04%0.552.39 L
13 Oct 2026, 9:20 am260.00260.40259.90260.20+0.08%0.502.77 L
13 Oct 2026, 9:15 am259.80260.00259.60259.95+0.06%0.401.77 L
13 Oct 2026, 9:10 am259.55259.85259.35259.75+0.08%0.501.01 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 75

1 / 8

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

15.99
Company
15.99
Sector
18.51

Better than sector by 14%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

4.45
Company
4.45
Sector
2.25

Worse than sector by 98%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

21.52%
Company
21.52%
Sector
12.46%

Better than sector by 73%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

28.53%
Company
28.53%
Sector
14.37%

Better than sector by 99%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

37.26%
Company
37.26%
Sector
18.65%

Better than sector by 100%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.92
Company
1.92
Sector
1.49

Better than sector by 29%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

11.64
Company
11.64
Sector
10.75

Worse than sector by 8%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Tobacco

ITC Limited is an India-based diversified conglomerate company. The Company’s segments include Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), Paperboards, Paper and Packaging, and Agri Business. The FMCG segment comprises products, such as cigarettes, cigars, education and stationery supplies, personal care items, safety matches, agarbattis, and branded packaged foods, which include staples and meals, snacks, dairy and beverages, biscuits and cakes, chocolates, coffee, and confectionery. The Paperboards, Paper and Packaging segment includes specialty paper and flexible packaging. The Agri Business segment involves trading of agricultural commodities such as wheat, rice, spices, coffee, soya, and leaf tobacco. Its FMCG brands include Aashirvaad, Sunfeast, Yippee!, Bingo!, B Natural, 24 Mantra Organic, ITC Master Chef, Fabelle, Sunbean, Fiama, Vivel, Savlon, Classmate, Paperkraft, Mangaldeep, and others. Its personal care brands feature EDW Essenza, Dermafique, Fiama, Vivel, Engage, and others.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹3,22,786 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$35.87B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Annual figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Mar 2026
₹81,294 Cr
+4.42% vs Mar 2025
Net profit · Mar 2026
₹21,018 Cr
-40.04% vs Mar 2025
Operating margin
34.5%
was 34.6%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
3.7%
profit 2.7% · op 2.7%
Filed order
Revenue81,29477,85370,62572,917
Revenue growthreported4.4%10.2%-3.1%—
Operating profit28,03326,92726,40025,866
Operating profit growthreported4.1%2.0%2.1%—
Operating marginderived34.5%34.6%37.4%35.5%
Net profit21,01835,05220,75119,428
Net profit growthreported-40.0%68.9%6.8%—
Net marginderived25.9%45.0%29.4%26.6%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual16.5227.7916.4215.50

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹93,792 Cr
+6.47% YoY
Total liabilities
₹20,919 Cr
Net worth
₹72,873 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
22.3%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets93,79288,09191,82685,883
Total liabilities20,91917,69316,93616,344
Net worthderived72,87370,39874,89069,539
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived22.3%20.1%18.4%19.0%
Asset growthderived6.5%-4.1%6.9%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets43,08444,19750,76146,212
Current Assets50,70843,89341,06639,671
Total Assets93,79288,09191,82685,883
Current Liabilities16,68714,33413,69013,739
Net Current Asset34,02129,55927,37525,931
Non-Current Liabilities4,2323,3593,2462,605
Equity Capital72,87370,39874,89069,539
Total Equity & Liabilities93,79288,09191,82685,883

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹18,464 Cr
+4.75% YoY
Investing
-₹2,321 Cr
Financing
-₹16,147 Cr
Free cash flow
₹16,144 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities18,46417,62717,17918,878
Operating changereported4.8%2.6%-9.0%—
Investing activities-2,321-3641,563-5,732
Investing changereported-537.4%-123.3%127.3%—
Financing activities-16,147-17,037-18,551-13,006
Financing changereported5.2%8.2%-42.6%—
Net cash flowderived-4226191139
Free cash flowoperating + investing16,14417,26318,74213,145

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax28,03342,58227,14025,915
Income before WC changes27,60026,71926,63526,052
Change in Assets-2,838-3,998-3,479-1,982
Change in Liabilities761,2561411,058
Change in WC-2,762-2,742-3,337-924
Cash flow from Operations18,46417,62717,17918,878
Cash flow from Investing-2,321-3641,563-5,732
Cash flow from Financing-16,147-17,037-18,551-13,006
Total Cash Flow-4226191139
Cash (Start of the year)622597406267
Cash (End of the year)619622597406

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
0.00%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
34.23%
-0.60 pts QoQ
DII (other)
32.64%
+0.25 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
16.50%
-0.26 pts QoQ
Retail & others
16.64%
+0.62 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
FII34.2%34.8%36.1%37.4%
DII (other)32.6%32.4%32.7%33.1%
Mutual funds16.5%16.8%16.2%14.3%
Retail & others16.6%16.0%15.0%15.2%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-0.6%-1.3%-1.3%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived0.3%-0.3%-0.4%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.3%0.6%1.9%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.6%1.0%-0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹8.00800.0%27 May 202627 May 202621 May 2026
DividendInterim₹6.50650.0%04 Feb 202604 Feb 202629 Jan 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Ltd.Household Products₹1,875.50+3.01%21.56 L₹4,28,096 Cr$47.57B
NESTLEINDNestle India LimitedConsumer Food₹1,334.00+0.70%31.26 L₹2,54,750 Cr$28.31B
VBLVarun Beverages LimitedConsumer Food₹442.00+2.01%25.37 L₹1,46,800 Cr$16.31B
BRITANNIABritannia Industries LtdConsumer Food₹4,801.30+0.56%65.7K₹1,15,135 Cr$12.79B
LENSKARTLenskart Solutions LtdFMCG₹657.30+1.39%36.04 L₹1,12,698 Cr$12.52B
MARICOMarico LimitedConsumer Food₹782.80+0.05%23.63 L₹1,01,078 Cr$11.23B
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Product LtdTea/Coffee₹960.00+0.13%19.05 L₹94,813 Cr$10.53B
GODREJCPGodrej Consumer ProductsHousehold Products₹868.75+1.96%8.86 L₹86,776 Cr$9.64B
DABURDabur India LtdHousehold Products₹378.75+1.16%10.54 L₹66,701 Cr$7.41B
COLPALColgate Palmolive Ltd.Household Products₹1,801.00+1.92%3.57 L₹48,141 Cr$5.35B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: Top gainers and losers, October 12: Apollo Hospitals, ITC fall 3%; Dr. Reddy’s, Bajaj Auto jump 3%
    yesterday12/10/2026, 10:58:58 am
    Top gainers and losers, October 12: Apollo Hospitals, ITC fall 3%; Dr. Reddy’s, Bajaj Auto jump 3%

    On October 12, the SENSEX dropped by 547.65 points or 0.76% to close at 71,924.68, while the NIFTY50 ended at 22,363.35, down by 157.10 points or 0.70%.

  • Thumbnail: Market Wrap, Oct 12: SENSEX falls 548 pts, NIFTY50 ends at 22,363 as crude prices rise; NIFTY Smallcap 100 outshines
    yesterday12/10/2026, 10:35:03 am
    Market Wrap, Oct 12: SENSEX falls 548 pts, NIFTY50 ends at 22,363 as crude prices rise; NIFTY Smallcap 100 outshines

    The banking stocks declined on Monday, dragging down the sectoral benchmark index as investors focused on the latest updates from the central bank.

  • Thumbnail: Top gainers and losers, October 9: Apollo Hospitals jumps 5%, ITC rallies 4%, BSE falls over 1%; check list
    4d ago9/10/2026, 11:57:43 am
    Top gainers and losers, October 9: Apollo Hospitals jumps 5%, ITC rallies 4%, BSE falls over 1%; check list

    On October 9, the SENSEX advanced by 879.09 points or 1.23% to close at 72,472.33, while the NIFTY50 ended higher by 288.65 points or 1.30% at 22,520.45.

  • Thumbnail: Market wrap, Oct 9: SENSEX jumps 879 pts, NIFTY50 ends above 22,500 as IT stocks rally; Apollo Hospitals top gainer
    4d ago9/10/2026, 10:25:35 am
    Market wrap, Oct 9: SENSEX jumps 879 pts, NIFTY50 ends above 22,500 as IT stocks rally; Apollo Hospitals top gainer

    The broader market also closed the session positive, with the Nifty Midcap 100 rising 1.56% to settle at 58,787.30, while the Nifty Smallcap 100 rose 0.54% to end at the 19,153.70 level.

  • Thumbnail: TCS, ITC, Hexaware Tech among buzzing stocks as SENSEX, NIFTY50 rally over 1% in noon deals
    4d ago9/10/2026, 8:14:39 am
    TCS, ITC, Hexaware Tech among buzzing stocks as SENSEX, NIFTY50 rally over 1% in noon deals

    Pidlilite Industries shares climbed as much as 2% to hit an intraday high of ₹1,488.90 apiece on the NSE, as its board of directors approved the appointment of Amith Agarwal as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) with effect from October 9, 2026.

  • Thumbnail: ITC block deals: GQG Partners sells 2.91% stake for ₹9,395 crore; check buyers’ list
    5d ago9/10/2026, 2:21:22 am
    ITC block deals: GQG Partners sells 2.91% stake for ₹9,395 crore; check buyers’ list

    The shares were sold at an average price of ₹257.35 apiece, for a total deal value of ₹9,395.44 crore. The transaction comes as GQG Partners continues to pare its holdings in Indian companies.

  • Thumbnail: Top gainers and losers, October 8: AEL tumbles 5%, JSW Steel, ITC, Max Healthcare shares fall 4%; check list
    5d ago8/10/2026, 12:07:17 pm
    Top gainers and losers, October 8: AEL tumbles 5%, JSW Steel, ITC, Max Healthcare shares fall 4%; check list

    On October 8, the 30-share BSE SENSEX slumped 1,045.46 points or 1.44% to close at 71,593.24. The 50-share NIFTY fell by 371.25 points or 1.64% to end at 22,231.80.

  • Thumbnail: Market Wrap, Oct 8: SENSEX plunges 1,045 pts, NIFTY sinks 1.6% as oil tops $104; over ₹10 lakh crore wiped out
    5d ago8/10/2026, 10:49:45 am
    Market Wrap, Oct 8: SENSEX plunges 1,045 pts, NIFTY sinks 1.6% as oil tops $104; over ₹10 lakh crore wiped out

    The NIFTY50 index hit 52-week low of 22,179.90 during the session. All sectoral indices ended in the red, while the midcap and smallcap indices underperformed the benchmark indices.

  • Thumbnail: SENSEX tanks over 1,100 pts, NIFTY trades below 22,200; Senco Gold, TCS, Fino Payments Bank among buzzing stocks
    5d ago8/10/2026, 9:54:07 am
    SENSEX tanks over 1,100 pts, NIFTY trades below 22,200; Senco Gold, TCS, Fino Payments Bank among buzzing stocks

    Shares of Fino Payments Bank rallied as much as 16.8% to hit an intraday high of ₹150.40 per unit, as the Bank reported a 13% YoY surge in its average total deposits to ₹2,794 crore in Q2 FY27.

  • Thumbnail: ITC shares tumble 4% after reports of ₹9,400 crore block deal: What we know so far
    5d ago8/10/2026, 7:41:02 am
    ITC shares tumble 4% after reports of ₹9,400 crore block deal: What we know so far

    According to news reports, a block deal worth around ₹9,400 crore took place in ITC. GQG is likely to have been the seller, while a banker indicated that it was a “clean-out trade”, suggesting that the overhang from the stake sale has been cleared.

  • Thumbnail: SENSEX drops over 300 points, NIFTY50 opens at 22,599; SBI Life, Bajaj Finance down, while IT stocks lead gainers
    5d ago8/10/2026, 4:50:43 am
    SENSEX drops over 300 points, NIFTY50 opens at 22,599; SBI Life, Bajaj Finance down, while IT stocks lead gainers

    Indian equity indices declined after the opening bell on Thursday, October 8, amid the selloff cues from Asian markets, elevated oil prices, and rising US Treasury yields.

Showing 1–11 of 11 articles

Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue78,86875,32367,93270,937
Other Income2,4262,5382,6931,980
Total Revenue81,29477,86170,62572,917
Total Expenses53,34651,04444,23947,124
Profit Before Tax28,03326,92726,40025,915
Tax7,0156,8906,2096,438
Profit After Tax21,01820,03620,19119,477
EPS - Basic16.5227.7916.4215.50
EPS - Diluted16.5127.7516.3815.46

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.