FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
KPILKalpataru Power Transmission
₹1,400.10-1.23%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
KPILNSE · EquityEngineering

Kalpataru Power Transmission

ISIN
INE220B01022
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE220B01022
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹1,400.10-17.40 · -1.23%
Day rangecircuit ₹1,134.00 – ₹1,701.00
1,396.10
1,443.00

as of 14/10/2026, 1:25:38 pm

Open
₹1,421.30
Day high
₹1,443.00
Day low
₹1,396.10
Prev. close
₹1,417.50
Volume
90.8K
VWAP
₹1,408.81

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

Max · monthly candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · MAX
+48779.31%
2.90 → 1,417.50
Period high
₹1,490.00
30/9/2026
Period low
₹2.80
31/1/2003
From high
-4.87%
+50525.00% from low
Avg volume
43.80 L
125.26 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
51.6%
286 candles · 154 up / 132 down
30 Sept 2026O 1,381.80H 1,490.00L 1,345.10C 1,417.50Vol 15.01 L
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data286 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
30 Sept 20261,381.801,490.001,345.101,417.50+2.58%144.9015.01 L
31 Aug 20261,409.901,460.601,345.101,380.60-2.08%115.5032.42 L
31 Jul 20261,289.001,468.001,267.201,400.90+8.68%200.8070.86 L
30 Jun 20261,380.001,392.501,258.201,289.60-6.55%134.3030.48 L
31 May 20261,320.001,479.601,240.101,370.10+3.80%239.5080.31 L
30 Apr 20261,255.001,329.001,210.101,305.00+3.98%118.9043.63 L
31 Mar 20261,069.501,275.001,049.001,250.30+16.91%226.0025.66 L
28 Feb 20261,194.901,227.001,007.101,057.60-11.49%219.9043.52 L
31 Jan 20261,139.001,249.501,075.001,240.10+8.88%174.5040.88 L
31 Dec 20251,219.001,227.201,060.001,144.00-6.15%167.2021.59 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 286

1 / 29

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

21.44
Company
21.44
Sector
21.79

Better than sector by 2%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

3.11
Company
3.11
Sector
1.83

Worse than sector by 70%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

4.07%
Company
4.07%
Sector
3.22%

Better than sector by 26%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

13.37%
Company
13.37%
Sector
6.47%

Better than sector by 107%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

15.81%
Company
15.81%
Sector
29.61%

Worse than sector by 47%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.16
Company
1.16
Sector
11.9

Worse than sector by 90%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

10.45
Company
10.45
Sector
25.62

Better than sector by 59%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Engineering

Kalpataru Projects International Limited is a specialized engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) company. It is engaged in Power Transmission & Distribution, Buildings & Factories, Water Supply & Irrigation, Railways, Oil & Gas Pipelines, Urban Mobility (Flyovers & Metro Rail), Highways and Airports. It is executing projects in over 30 countries and has a global footprint in 73 countries. It is an EPC contractor in railway infrastructure space and caters to turnkey solutions for conventional rail lines and metro rail. It undertakes railway projects for overhead electrification, traction substation, track-laying, earthwork, bridges, buildings, stations, signaling and telecommunications and others. It undertakes EPC contracting for cross-country pipelines, terminals, process plants and gas gathering stations for oil and gas sector across territories throughout the globe. It provides end-to-end solutions ranging from in-house design, testing, procurement, fabrication and others.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹24,201 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$2.69B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹6,485 Cr
-17.01% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹312 Cr
-27.65% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
6.5%
was 6.5%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
-0.3%
profit 9.5% · op 9.3%
Filed order
Revenue6,4857,8156,6946,552
Revenue growthreported-17.0%16.8%2.2%—
Operating profit420511247322
Operating profit growthreported-17.8%106.6%-23.0%—
Operating marginderived6.5%6.5%3.7%4.9%
Net profit312431149237
Net profit growthreported-27.6%188.9%-37.2%—
Net marginderived4.8%5.5%2.2%3.6%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—60.90——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹27,713 Cr
+8.32% YoY
Total liabilities
₹19,980 Cr
Net worth
₹7,733 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
72.1%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets27,71325,58422,03819,581
Total liabilities19,98019,11516,92514,887
Net worthderived7,7336,4695,1134,694
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived72.1%74.7%76.8%76.0%
Asset growthderived8.3%16.1%12.5%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets4,4594,0743,7593,830
Current Assets23,25421,51018,27915,751
Total Assets27,71325,58422,03819,581
Current Liabilities18,59016,94314,78812,600
Net Current Asset4,6644,5673,4913,151
Non-Current Liabilities1,3902,1722,1372,287
Equity Capital7,7336,4695,1134,694
Total Equity & Liabilities27,71325,58422,03819,581

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹1,534 Cr
+67.88% YoY
Investing
-₹0 Cr
Financing
-₹1,636 Cr
Free cash flow
₹1,534 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities1,534914843656
Operating changereported67.9%8.4%28.4%—
Investing activities-0-718-263-326
Investing changereported100.0%-173.1%19.3%—
Financing activities-1,636400-524-438
Financing changereported-509.4%176.3%-19.7%—
Net cash flowderived-10259556-108
Free cash flowoperating + investing1,534195580330

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax1,031567516435
Income before WC changes2,3481,8631,7601,473
Change in Assets-2,543-2,414-2,611-2,454
Change in Liabilities2,1141,7371,9771,865
Change in WC-430-677-635-590
Cash flow from Operations1,534914843656
Cash flow from Investing-0-718-263-326
Cash flow from Financing-1,636400-524-438
Total Cash Flow-9459553-104
Cash (Start of the year)1,6051,0109581,062
Cash (End of the year)1,5121,6051,010958

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
33.58%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
10.78%
-0.14 pts QoQ
DII (other)
4.67%
-0.03 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
40.17%
-0.24 pts QoQ
Retail & others
10.81%
+0.43 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters33.6%33.6%33.6%33.6%
FII10.8%10.9%11.7%12.0%
DII (other)4.7%4.7%4.6%4.9%
Mutual funds40.2%40.4%39.3%39.2%
Retail & others10.8%10.4%10.8%10.4%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-0.1%-0.8%-0.3%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived-0.0%0.1%-0.3%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.2%1.1%0.1%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.4%-0.4%0.4%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹11.00550.0%29 Jun 202629 Jun 202614 May 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
LTLarsen & Toubro Ltd.Engineering₹3,642.00-0.90%18.26 L₹5,05,641 Cr$56.18B
RVNLRail Vikas Nigam LimitedEngineering₹196.88-0.21%24.69 L₹41,169 Cr$4.57B
ACMESOLARAcme Solar Holdings LtdPower₹419.75+1.40%5.40 L₹29,236 Cr$3.25B
IRBIRB Infra DEV Ltd.Engineering₹17.77-0.56%65.95 L₹21,571 Cr$2.40B
CEMPROCemindia Projects LimitedEngineering₹1,153.50+1.29%5.74 L₹19,543 Cr$2.17B
ENGINERSINEngineers India LtdEngineering₹289.85+0.45%20.45 L₹16,237 Cr$1.80B
JNPRJuniper Green Energy LtdInfrastructure Developers & Operators₹278.40+1.81%9.90 L₹15,568 Cr$1.73B
WABAGVA Tech Wabag LtdCapital Goods₹1,944.50-1.34%2.36 L₹12,315 Cr$1.37B
TECHNOETechno Elec & ENG CO. LtdEngineering₹949.80+0.63%99.2K₹10,968 Cr$1.22B
WELENTWelspun Enterprises Ltd.Construction₹748.00+1.55%2.19 L₹10,197 Cr$1.13B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: Kalpataru Projects International bags order worth ₹2,031 crore; shares trade lower
    yesterday13/10/2026, 6:55:55 am
    Kalpataru Projects International bags order worth ₹2,031 crore; shares trade lower

    Additionally, the firm said that Linjemontage i Grästorp AB (Sweden), a subsidiary of KPIL, has received an order worth approximately ₹194 crore.

Showing 1–1 of 1 article

Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue27,14322,31619,62616,361
Other Income105626474
Total Revenue27,24822,37819,69016,436
Total Expenses25,91421,55518,98915,885
Profit Before Tax1,371823701642
Tax340256185207
Profit After Tax1,031567516435
EPS - Basic60.9035.5331.3729.06
EPS - Diluted60.9035.5331.3729.06

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.