FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
LTLarsen & Toubro
₹3,675.00+1.31%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
LTNSE · EquityEngineering

Larsen & Toubro

ISIN
INE018A01030
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE018A01030
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹3,675.00+47.50 · +1.31%
Day rangecircuit ₹3,558.90 – ₹3,778.90
3,592.90
3,678.00

as of 13/10/2026, 2:50:12 pm

Open
₹3,627.50
Day high
₹3,678.00
Day low
₹3,592.90
Prev. close
₹3,627.50
Volume
22.55 L
VWAP
₹3,641.94

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

6 months · daily candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 6M
-8.26%
3,954.30 → 3,627.50
Period high
₹4,272.30
24/6/2026
Period low
₹3,607.00
7/10/2026
From high
-15.09%
+0.57% from low
Avg volume
20.17 L
25.21 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
20.0%
125 candles · 58 up / 67 down
11 Oct 2026O 3,725.00H 3,738.40L 3,611.00C 3,627.50Vol 11.77 L
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data125 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
11 Oct 20263,725.003,738.403,611.003,627.50-2.62%127.4011.77 L
8 Oct 20263,648.003,709.203,627.203,703.30+1.52%82.0013.39 L
7 Oct 20263,698.003,702.003,607.003,625.10-1.97%95.0016.91 L
6 Oct 20263,750.003,758.103,684.603,701.50-1.29%73.5016.10 L
5 Oct 20263,742.503,774.103,730.003,770.00+0.73%44.1019.94 L
4 Oct 20263,717.003,750.003,707.803,750.00+0.89%42.2023.23 L
30 Sept 20263,726.003,737.303,655.903,693.40-0.87%81.4022.21 L
29 Sept 20263,756.203,786.503,730.003,760.00+0.10%56.5023.96 L
28 Sept 20263,768.003,791.803,740.203,749.10-0.50%51.6025.46 L
27 Sept 20263,857.003,858.203,766.403,766.40-2.35%91.8013.62 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 125

1 / 13

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

25.45
Company
25.45
Sector
21.41

Worse than sector by 19%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

4.57
Company
4.57
Sector
1.8

Worse than sector by 154%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

4.38%
Company
4.38%
Sector
3.22%

Better than sector by 36%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

14.72%
Company
14.72%
Sector
6.47%

Better than sector by 128%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

15.13%
Company
15.13%
Sector
29.61%

Worse than sector by 49%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.21
Company
1.21
Sector
12.13

Worse than sector by 90%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

14.86
Company
14.86
Sector
25.54

Better than sector by 42%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Engineering

Larsen and Toubro Limited is an India-based multinational company, which is engaged in engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) projects, hi-tech manufacturing and services. The Company's segments include Infrastructure Projects, Energy Projects, Hi-Tech Manufacturing, IT & Technology Services, Financial Services, Development Projects and Others. Energy Projects segment comprises EPC/turnkey solutions in hydrocarbon business, power business and EPC solutions in green energy space. Hi-Tech Manufacturing segment comprises design, manufacture/construct, supply and revamp/retrofit of custom designed, engineered critical equipment & systems to the process plants, nuclear energy & green hydrogen sectors, marine and land platforms, and electrolysers. IT & Technology Services segment comprises information technology and integrated engineering services (including smart world and communication projects), e-commerce/digital platforms & data centers, and semiconductor chip design.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹4,99,436 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$55.49B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Standalone income statement

Annual figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Mar 2026
₹1.61L Cr
+8.68% vs Mar 2025
Net profit · Mar 2026
₹6,287 Cr
-42.16% vs Mar 2025
Operating margin
5.7%
was 9.2%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
12.0%
profit -7.1% · op -2.4%
Filed order
Revenue1,61,0391,48,1781,32,1501,14,536
Revenue growthreported8.7%12.1%15.4%—
Operating profit9,14113,57411,7969,833
Operating profit growthreported-32.7%15.1%20.0%—
Operating marginderived5.7%9.2%8.9%8.6%
Net profit6,28710,8719,3317,849
Net profit growthreported-42.2%16.5%18.9%—
Net marginderived3.9%7.3%7.1%6.9%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual45.7179.0667.1455.85

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Standalone balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹2.08L Cr
+11.65% YoY
Total liabilities
₹1.34L Cr
Net worth
₹74,533 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
64.2%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets2,08,1381,86,4161,75,7641,72,424
Total liabilities1,33,6051,14,5211,11,2481,00,897
Net worthderived74,53371,89664,51671,528
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived64.2%61.4%63.3%58.5%
Asset growthderived11.7%6.1%1.9%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets49,82654,00151,82250,225
Current Assets1,58,3121,32,4151,23,9421,22,200
Total Assets2,08,1381,86,4161,75,7641,72,424
Current Liabilities1,22,3541,04,10998,40389,705
Net Current Asset35,95828,30625,53932,495
Non-Current Liabilities11,25110,41112,84511,192
Equity Capital74,53371,89664,51671,528
Total Equity & Liabilities2,08,1381,86,4161,75,7641,72,424

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Standalone cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹21,928 Cr
+72.62% YoY
Investing
-₹2,763 Cr
Financing
-₹16,701 Cr
Free cash flow
₹19,165 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities21,92812,7038,2977,264
Operating changereported72.6%53.1%14.2%—
Investing activities-2,763-6,3446,358-1,753
Investing changereported56.5%-199.8%462.8%—
Financing activities-16,701-6,712-14,522-7,441
Financing changereported-148.8%53.8%-95.2%—
Net cash flowderived2,464-354134-1,930
Free cash flowoperating + investing19,1656,35914,6565,511

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax16,26313,09910,9009,833
Income before WC changes14,44413,00610,3889,448
Change in Assets-19,449-1,507-5,476-435
Change in Liabilities29,2353,5996,031582
Change in WC9,7862,093555147
Cash flow from Operations21,92812,7038,2977,264
Cash flow from Investing-2,763-6,3446,358-1,753
Cash flow from Financing-16,701-6,712-14,522-7,441
Total Cash Flow2,464-353134-1,930
Cash (Start of the year)3,5843,9413,8045,718
Cash (End of the year)6,1523,5843,9413,802

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
0.00%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
19.13%
+0.35 pts QoQ
DII (other)
22.92%
+0.09 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
20.10%
-0.40 pts QoQ
Retail & others
37.85%
-0.03 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
FII19.1%18.8%20.1%19.5%
DII (other)22.9%22.8%22.6%22.8%
Mutual funds20.1%20.5%20.4%20.6%
Retail & others37.9%37.9%36.9%37.2%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived0.3%-1.3%0.6%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived0.1%0.2%-0.2%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.4%0.1%-0.2%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived-0.0%0.9%-0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹38.001900.0%22 May 202622 May 202605 May 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
RVNLRail Vikas Nigam LimitedEngineering₹197.30+2.37%34.55 L₹40,199 Cr$4.47B
ACMESOLARAcme Solar Holdings LtdPower₹413.95-1.15%7.53 L₹29,586 Cr$3.29B
KPILKalpataru Project INT LtdEngineering₹1,415.00-0.22%1.35 L₹24,215 Cr$2.69B
IRBIRB Infra DEV Ltd.Engineering₹17.87-0.06%87.63 L₹21,583 Cr$2.40B
CEMPROCemindia Projects LimitedEngineering₹1,138.80-1.86%3.95 L₹19,955 Cr$2.22B
ENGINERSINEngineers India LtdEngineering₹288.55-2.66%25.30 L₹16,645 Cr$1.85B
JNPRJuniper Green Energy LtdInfrastructure Developers & Operators₹273.80+0.61%2.59 L₹15,460 Cr$1.72B
WABAGVA Tech Wabag LtdCapital Goods₹1,970.90+0.46%3.25 L₹12,267 Cr$1.36B
TECHNOETechno Elec & ENG CO. LtdEngineering₹943.90-1.23%1.19 L₹11,118 Cr$1.24B
WELENTWelspun Enterprises Ltd.Construction₹738.15+1.72%1.30 L₹10,050 Cr$1.12B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: Market Wrap, Oct 12: SENSEX falls 548 pts, NIFTY50 ends at 22,363 as crude prices rise; NIFTY Smallcap 100 outshines
    yesterday12/10/2026, 10:35:03 am
    Market Wrap, Oct 12: SENSEX falls 548 pts, NIFTY50 ends at 22,363 as crude prices rise; NIFTY Smallcap 100 outshines

    The banking stocks declined on Monday, dragging down the sectoral benchmark index as investors focused on the latest updates from the central bank.

  • Thumbnail: L&T arm bags major order worth up to ₹10,000 crore for thermal power plants in Jharkhand; stock trades lower
    6d ago7/10/2026, 6:58:49 am
    L&T arm bags major order worth up to ₹10,000 crore for thermal power plants in Jharkhand; stock trades lower
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue1,53,6801,42,5091,26,2331,10,501
Other Income7,3585,6695,3304,035
Total Revenue1,61,0391,48,1781,31,5631,14,536
Total Expenses1,44,7761,35,0791,20,6631,04,703
Profit Before Tax9,14113,57411,3489,833
Tax2,8542,7032,0171,984
Profit After Tax6,28710,8719,3317,849
EPS - Basic45.7179.0667.1455.85
EPS - Diluted45.6979.0067.0855.81

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.

L&T said as India’s electricity demand continues to rise, advanced thermal technologies can play an important role in providing reliable baseload power.

Showing 1–2 of 2 articles