
IT stocks surged during the trading session on October 8 amid a weak overall market as investors focused on the upcoming TCS earnings and IT sector momentum.
as of 14/10/2026, 12:01:57 pm
02/Price history
5 years · weekly candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.
| 11 Oct 2026 | 2,337.90 | 2,467.40 | 2,312.40 | 2,466.30 | +5.49% | 155.00 | 14.68 L |
| 4 Oct 2026 | 2,277.80 | 2,393.00 | 2,239.20 | 2,360.00 | +3.61% | 153.80 | 31.79 L |
| 27 Sept 2026 | 2,241.30 | 2,265.00 | 2,144.80 | 2,250.20 | +0.40% | 120.20 | 26.11 L |
| 20 Sept 2026 | 2,300.40 | 2,313.70 | 2,203.60 | 2,234.00 | -2.89% | 110.10 | 12.81 L |
| 13 Sept 2026 | 2,353.00 | 2,461.10 | 2,275.00 | 2,300.40 | -2.24% | 186.10 | 22.47 L |
| 6 Sept 2026 | 2,409.90 | 2,409.90 | 2,273.30 | 2,295.00 | -4.77% | 136.60 | 16.57 L |
| 30 Aug 2026 | 2,443.70 | 2,523.00 | 2,387.10 | 2,422.00 | -0.89% | 135.90 | 27.56 L |
| 23 Aug 2026 | 2,430.00 | 2,482.00 | 2,385.30 | 2,455.00 | +1.03% | 96.70 | 17.39 L |
| 16 Aug 2026 | 2,535.20 | 2,546.00 | 2,385.00 | 2,430.00 | -4.15% | 161.00 | 19.91 L |
| 9 Aug 2026 | 2,487.40 | 2,556.90 | 2,472.00 | 2,545.00 | +2.32% | 84.90 | 21.79 L |
Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 262
03/Valuation & returns
Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.
Price ÷ earnings per share
Better than sector by 62%
Price ÷ book value per share
Better than sector by 36%
Net income ÷ total assets
Better than sector by 629%
Net income ÷ shareholders' equity
Better than sector by 100%
EBIT ÷ capital employed
Worse than sector by 72%
Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities
Worse than sector by 88%
Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA
Better than sector by 79%
04/Business
Sector: IT - Software
Mphasis Limited is an India-based company, which applies design, architecture, and engineering services, to deliver scalable and sustainable software and technology solutions. The Company's segments include Banking and Financial Services, Logistics and Transportation, Technology Media and Telecom, Insurance, and Others. It uses its Front2Back transformation approach, which uses cloud and cognitive to provide personalized digital experiences to clients and their end customers. It provides a range of services, which include Application Services, Blockchain, Cognitive, Cyber Security, DevOps Automation Services, AI, Digital, Enterprise Automation, Experience Design, Modernization, Next-Gen Data, Agile IT Operations, Microsoft COE, Salesforce Consulting and Services COE, and others. It serves various industries, which include banking-capital market, insurance, healthcare and life science, payments, hospitality, travel and transportation, energy and utilities, oil and gas and others.
reported in crore
reported in billion
Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.
05/Profit & loss
Annual figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.
| Revenue | 16,206 | 14,485 | 13,496 | 13,960 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthreported | 11.9% | 7.3% | -3.3% | — |
| Operating profit | 2,509 | 2,260 | 2,068 | 2,173 |
| Operating profit growthreported | 11.0% | 9.3% | -4.8% | — |
| Operating marginderived | 15.5% | 15.6% | 15.3% | 15.6% |
| Net profit | 1,863 | 1,702 | 1,555 | 1,638 |
| Net profit growthreported | 9.4% | 9.5% | -5.1% | — |
| Net marginderived | 11.5% | 11.8% | 11.5% | 11.7% |
| EPS — basic₹/share, annual | 97.82 | 89.87 | 82.42 | 87.05 |
Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.
06/Balance sheet
Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.
| Total assets | 17,782 | 14,907 | 14,130 | 11,609 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total liabilities | 7,038 | 5,278 | 5,336 | 3,675 |
| Net worthderived | 10,744 | 9,628 | 8,795 | 7,935 |
| Liabilities ÷ assetsderived | 39.6% | 35.4% | 37.8% | 31.7% |
| Asset growthderived | 19.3% | 5.5% | 21.7% | — |
Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.
| Non-Current Assets | 9,515 | 7,921 | 7,498 | 5,656 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | 8,267 | 6,986 | 6,632 | 5,953 |
| Total Assets | 17,782 | 14,907 | 14,130 | 11,609 |
| Current Liabilities | 6,010 | 4,449 | 4,205 | 2,798 |
| Net Current Asset | 2,258 | 2,537 | 2,428 | 3,155 |
| Non-Current Liabilities | 1,029 | 830 | 1,131 | 877 |
| Equity Capital | 10,744 | 9,628 | 8,795 | 7,935 |
| Total Equity & Liabilities | 17,782 | 14,907 | 14,130 | 11,609 |
Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.
07/Cash flow
Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.
| Operating activities | 1,253 | 1,905 | 2,180 | 1,462 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating changereported | -34.2% | -12.6% | 49.1% | — |
| Investing activities | -211 | 44 | -2,482 | 182 |
| Investing changereported | -578.1% | 101.8% | -1460.2% | — |
| Financing activities | -943 | -1,756 | 77 | -1,440 |
| Financing changereported | 46.3% | -2377.8% | 105.3% | — |
| Net cash flowderived | 99 | 194 | -225 | 204 |
| Free cash flowoperating + investing | 1,043 | 1,949 | -302 | 1,644 |
Figures in ₹ crore.
| Profit before tax | 2,509 | 2,260 | 2,068 | 2,173 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income before WC changes | 2,872 | 2,850 | 2,367 | 2,632 |
| Change in Assets | -1,635 | -483 | 336 | -449 |
| Change in Liabilities | 716 | 249 | 67 | -129 |
| Change in WC | -919 | -234 | 403 | -578 |
| Cash flow from Operations | 1,253 | 1,905 | 2,180 | 1,462 |
| Cash flow from Investing | -211 | 44 | -2,482 | 182 |
| Cash flow from Financing | -943 | -1,756 | 77 | -1,440 |
| Total Cash Flow | 99 | 194 | -225 | 204 |
| Cash (Start of the year) | 986 | 805 | 1,044 | 827 |
| Cash (End of the year) | 1,123 | 986 | 805 | 1,044 |
Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.
09/Events
Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.
| DividendFinal | ₹62.00 | 620.0% | 08 Jul 2026 | 08 Jul 2026 | 30 Apr 2026 |
10/Comparison
Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.
| TCSTata Consultancy Serv LT | IT - Software | ₹2,304.90 | +1.57% | 1.21 Cr | ₹8,20,220 Cr | $91.14B | |
| INFYInfosys Limited | IT - Software | ₹1,088.00 | +2.44% | 2.21 Cr | ₹4,31,070 Cr | $47.90B | |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies Ltd | IT - Software | ₹1,327.00 | +0.08% | 92.41 L | ₹3,58,475 Cr | $39.83B | |
| WIPROWipro Ltd | IT - Software | ₹170.92 | +1.14% | 1.27 Cr | ₹1,67,301 Cr | $18.59B | |
| TECHMTech Mahindra Limited | IT - Software | ₹1,575.20 | +2.05% | 36.52 L | ₹1,51,141 Cr | $16.79B | |
| LTMLTM Limited | IT - Software | ₹4,226.10 | +0.26% | 5.32 L | ₹1,24,729 Cr | $13.86B | |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems Ltd | IT - Software | ₹5,898.00 | -1.50% | 6.33 L | ₹94,650 Cr | $10.52B | |
| OFSSOracle FIN Serv Soft Ltd. | IT - Software | ₹10,420.00 | -2.07% | 1.70 L | ₹92,552 Cr | $10.28B | |
| COFORGECoforge Limited | DVR | ₹1,928.00 | -0.05% | 27.43 L | ₹85,327 Cr | $9.48B | |
| LTTSL&T Technology Ser. Ltd. | Engineering | ₹3,613.40 | +5.37% | 1.82 L | ₹36,377 Cr | $4.04B |
Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10
11/Coverage
Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

IT stocks surged during the trading session on October 8 amid a weak overall market as investors focused on the upcoming TCS earnings and IT sector momentum.
Showing 1–1 of 1 article
| Revenue | 15,880 | 14,230 | 13,279 | 13,799 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Income | 326 | 255 | 218 | 162 |
| Total Revenue | 16,206 | 14,485 | 13,496 | 13,960 |
| Total Expenses | 13,656 | 12,225 | 11,428 | 11,787 |
| Profit Before Tax | 2,509 | 2,260 | 2,068 | 2,173 |
| Tax | 647 | 558 | 514 | 535 |
| Profit After Tax | 1,863 | 1,702 | 1,555 | 1,638 |
| EPS - Basic | 97.82 | 89.87 | 82.42 | 87.05 |
| EPS - Diluted | 97.54 | 89.36 | 81.83 | 86.37 |
This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.