FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
NESTLEINDNestle India
₹1,334.00+0.70%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
NESTLEINDNSE · EquityConsumer Food

Nestle India

ISIN
INE239A01024
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE239A01024
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹1,334.00+9.30 · +0.70%
Day rangecircuit ₹1,280.60 – ₹1,359.80
1,306.90
1,354.50

as of 13/10/2026, 3:32:17 pm

Open
₹1,311.00
Day high
₹1,354.50
Day low
₹1,306.90
Prev. close
₹1,324.70
Volume
31.26 L
VWAP
₹1,327.49

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

Max · monthly candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · MAX
+946.37%
126.60 → 1,324.70
Period high
₹1,553.00
31/7/2026
Period low
₹114.80
31/3/2010
From high
-14.70%
+1053.92% from low
Avg volume
2.51 Cr
508.01 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
20.2%
202 candles · 118 up / 84 down
30 Sept 2026O 1,301.90H 1,346.80L 1,292.90C 1,324.70Vol 1.07 Cr
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data202 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
30 Sept 20261,301.901,346.801,292.901,324.70+1.75%53.901.07 Cr
31 Aug 20261,514.801,514.801,310.001,310.00-13.52%204.802.46 Cr
31 Jul 20261,509.501,553.001,427.601,496.50-0.86%125.403.71 Cr
30 Jun 20261,414.801,532.601,405.101,509.60+6.70%127.505.39 Cr
31 May 20261,424.501,454.901,368.101,405.20-1.35%86.803.79 Cr
30 Apr 20261,460.001,498.101,398.501,421.50-2.64%99.604.43 Cr
31 Mar 20261,174.801,470.001,159.401,458.60+24.16%310.605.17 Cr
28 Feb 20261,261.901,288.001,163.201,174.80-6.90%124.802.42 Cr
31 Jan 20261,320.001,340.401,265.001,291.70-2.14%75.401.76 Cr
31 Dec 20251,293.001,339.601,262.301,332.40+3.05%77.302.55 Cr

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 202

1 / 21

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

66.86
Company
66.86
Sector
15.6

Worse than sector by 329%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

49.4
Company
49.4
Sector
3.55

Worse than sector by 1292%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

28.91%
Company
28.91%
Sector
6.41%

Better than sector by 351%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

67.85%
Company
67.85%
Sector
6.23%

Better than sector by 989%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

84.03%
Company
84.03%
Sector
9.36%

Better than sector by 798%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

0.42
Company
0.42
Sector
3.62

Worse than sector by 88%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

43.65
Company
43.65
Sector
-0.38

Worse than sector by 11587%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Consumer Food

Nestle India Limited is an India-based company that is engaged in the food business. The Company's product categories include milk products and nutrition, prepared dishes and cooking aids, powdered and liquid beverages, and confectionery. Its milk and nutrition products include dairy whitener, condensed milk, ultra heat treatment milk, yoghurt, maternal and infant formula, baby foods, and health care nutrition. Its dishes and cooking aid products include noodles, sauces, seasonings, pasta, cereals and pet food. Its powdered and liquid beverages include instant coffee, instant tea and ready to drink beverages. The Company's confectionery products include bar count lines, tablets and sugar confectionery. The Company's brands include NESCAFE, MAGGI, MILKYBAR, KIT KAT, MUNCH, MILKMAID, GERBER and LACTOGROW. Its coffee products include NESCAFE Classic, NESCAFE Sunrise and NESCAFE GOLD. Its pet food portfolio includes PURINA Friskies and PURINA Fancy Feast in the dry and wet cat food range.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹2,54,750 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$28.31B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹6,401 Cr
-5.40% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹959 Cr
-13.70% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
20.4%
was 22.3%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
4.3%
profit 8.9% · op 8.7%
Filed order
Revenue6,4016,7665,6805,645
Revenue growthreported-5.4%19.1%0.6%—
Operating profit1,3081,5091,1481,018
Operating profit growthreported-13.3%31.4%12.8%—
Operating marginderived20.4%22.3%20.2%18.0%
Net profit9591,111998743
Net profit growthreported-13.7%11.3%34.4%—
Net marginderived15.0%16.4%17.6%13.2%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—18.15——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹13,182 Cr
+8.11% YoY
Total liabilities
₹8,026 Cr
Net worth
₹5,157 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
60.9%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets13,18212,19310,523
Total liabilities8,0268,1837,182
Net worthderived5,1574,0103,341
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived60.9%67.1%68.3%
Asset growthderived8.1%15.9%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets8,5928,4597,028
Current Assets4,5903,7343,495
Total Assets13,18212,19310,523
Current Liabilities4,7614,6853,956
Net Current Asset-171-951-461
Non-Current Liabilities3,2643,4983,226
Equity Capital5,1574,0103,341
Total Equity & Liabilities13,18212,19310,523

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹5,048 Cr
+71.90% YoY
Investing
-₹624 Cr
Financing
-₹3,179 Cr
Free cash flow
₹4,424 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities5,0482,9364,175
Operating changereported71.9%-29.7%—
Investing activities-624-1,811-1,237
Investing changereported65.6%-46.3%—
Financing activities-3,179-1,848-3,135
Financing changereported-72.0%41.0%—
Net cash flowderived1,244-723-198
Free cash flowoperating + investing4,4241,1252,937

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax4,5644,3165,289
Income before WC changes5,3264,6725,722
Change in Assets242-1,036-291
Change in Liabilities55132542
Change in WC793-711-249
Cash flow from Operations5,0482,9364,175
Cash flow from Investing-624-1,811-1,237
Cash flow from Financing-3,179-1,848-3,135
Total Cash Flow1,244-723-198
Cash (Start of the year)76799996
Cash (End of the year)1,32176799

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
62.76%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
11.69%
+1.40 pts QoQ
DII (other)
6.75%
-1.00 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
3.92%
-0.23 pts QoQ
Retail & others
14.87%
-0.17 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters62.8%62.8%62.8%62.8%
FII11.7%10.3%9.7%9.8%
DII (other)6.8%7.8%8.2%8.0%
Mutual funds3.9%4.2%4.2%4.1%
Retail & others14.9%15.0%15.1%15.3%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived1.4%0.5%-0.1%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived-1.0%-0.4%0.1%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.2%-0.1%0.2%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived-0.2%-0.1%-0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹5.00500.0%10 Jul 202610 Jul 202621 Apr 2026
DividendSpecial₹2.00200.0%10 Jul 202610 Jul 202619 Jun 2026
DividendInterim₹7.00700.0%06 Feb 202606 Feb 202616 Jan 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Ltd.Household Products₹1,875.50+3.01%21.56 L₹4,28,096 Cr$47.57B
ITCITC LtdTobacco₹261.00+1.20%1.34 Cr₹3,22,786 Cr$35.87B
VBLVarun Beverages LimitedConsumer Food₹442.00+2.01%25.37 L₹1,46,800 Cr$16.31B
BRITANNIABritannia Industries LtdConsumer Food₹4,801.30+0.56%65.7K₹1,15,135 Cr$12.79B
LENSKARTLenskart Solutions LtdFMCG₹657.30+1.39%36.04 L₹1,12,698 Cr$12.52B
MARICOMarico LimitedConsumer Food₹782.80+0.05%23.63 L₹1,01,078 Cr$11.23B
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Product LtdTea/Coffee₹960.00+0.13%19.05 L₹94,813 Cr$10.53B
GODREJCPGodrej Consumer ProductsHousehold Products₹868.75+1.96%8.86 L₹86,776 Cr$9.64B
DABURDabur India LtdHousehold Products₹378.75+1.16%10.54 L₹66,701 Cr$7.41B
COLPALColgate Palmolive Ltd.Household Products₹1,801.00+1.92%3.57 L₹48,141 Cr$5.35B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: NIFTY50, SENSEX rise after weak open as investors focus on mixed global cues; HCL Tech, TCS, other IT stocks lead gainers
    12h ago13/10/2026, 4:17:14 am
    NIFTY50, SENSEX rise after weak open as investors focus on mixed global cues; HCL Tech, TCS, other IT stocks lead gainers

    After opening on a flat note, the NIFTY50 and SENSEX gained with key support from the heavyweight IT stocks as investors react to HCL Tech's Q2 earnings report on Tuesday, October 13.

  • Thumbnail: Upcoming Q2 FY27 results this week: HCLTech, Nestle, Wipro, BHEL, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Bank, and more; check list
    2d ago11/10/2026, 5:41:02 am
    Upcoming Q2 FY27 results this week: HCLTech, Nestle, Wipro, BHEL, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Bank, and more; check list
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue23,15520,20224,394
Other Income4059148
Total Revenue23,19520,26024,542
Total Expenses18,70616,10419,257
Profit Before Tax4,5644,3165,289
Tax1,0651,1091,356
Profit After Tax3,4993,2083,933
EPS - Basic18.1533.2740.79
EPS - Diluted18.1533.2740.79

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.

Banks like HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Yes Bank, Karur Vysya Bank, South Indian Bank, Canara Bank and more will declare their results for Q2 FY27 this week.

Showing 1–2 of 2 articles