FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems
₹5,898.00-1.50%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
PERSISTENTNSE · EquityIT - Software

Persistent Systems

ISIN
INE262H01021
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE262H01021
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹5,898.00-90.00 · -1.50%
Day rangecircuit ₹5,721.00 – ₹6,074.00
5,882.50
6,078.00

as of 14/10/2026, 2:27:16 pm

Open
₹5,988.00
Day high
₹6,078.00
Day low
₹5,882.50
Prev. close
₹5,988.00
Volume
6.33 L
VWAP
₹5,950.13

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

6 months · daily candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 6M
+9.10%
5,488.50 → 5,988.00
Period high
₹6,008.50
12/10/2026
Period low
₹4,244.50
29/6/2026
From high
-0.34%
+41.08% from low
Avg volume
6.71 L
8.39 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
38.4%
125 candles · 63 up / 62 down
12 Oct 2026O 5,801.00H 6,008.50L 5,787.00C 5,988.00Vol 10.13 L
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data125 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
12 Oct 20265,801.006,008.505,787.005,988.00+3.22%221.5010.13 L
11 Oct 20265,770.005,830.005,736.005,787.00+0.29%94.003.32 L
8 Oct 20265,499.005,789.005,499.005,770.00+4.93%290.007.74 L
7 Oct 20265,504.505,629.005,430.005,468.00-0.66%199.003.33 L
6 Oct 20265,513.505,529.005,447.505,507.00-0.12%81.502.98 L
5 Oct 20265,520.005,553.505,463.505,521.00+0.02%90.002.67 L
4 Oct 20265,448.005,620.005,387.505,530.00+1.51%232.507.69 L
30 Sept 20265,276.005,396.005,250.505,367.00+1.72%145.505.06 L
29 Sept 20265,200.005,397.005,200.005,279.00+1.52%197.006.11 L
28 Sept 20265,328.005,348.505,162.005,162.00-3.12%186.502.94 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 125

1 / 13

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

49.21
Company
49.21
Sector
65.37

Better than sector by 25%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

12.08
Company
12.08
Sector
6.85

Worse than sector by 76%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

16.91%
Company
16.91%
Sector
-2.02%

Better than sector by 937%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

23.8%
Company
23.8%
Sector
8.7%

Better than sector by 174%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

29.8%
Company
29.8%
Sector
71.36%

Worse than sector by 58%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

2.43
Company
2.43
Sector
11.52

Worse than sector by 79%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

30.3
Company
30.3
Sector
65.31

Better than sector by 54%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: IT - Software

Persistent Systems Limited is a holding company, which is engaged in the business of providing software products, services and technology innovation. Its segments include Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance (BFSI), Healthcare & Life Sciences, and Software, Hi-Tech, and Emerging Industries. It provides services, including Application Development & Management, Cloud & Infrastructure, Consulting, Client Experience (CX) Transformation, CX Contact Center Intelligence, Data & Analytics, Enterprise Integration, Enterprise Information Technology (IT) Security, Experience Transformation, Global Capability Centers, Intelligent Automation, Persistent Artificial Intelligence (AI), Open Source Hub, and Software Product Engineering. Its subsidiaries include Persistent Systems Inc., Persistent Systems Pte. Ltd., Persistent Systems France S.A.S., Persistent Systems Malaysia Sdn. Bhd., Persistent Systems Germany GmbH, Capiot Software Private Limited, and MediaAgility India Private Limited.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹94,650 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$10.52B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Standalone income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹4,168 Cr
+3.67% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹402 Cr
-4.32% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
13.1%
was 14.2%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
5.7%
profit -4.3% · op -4.2%
Filed order
Revenue4,1684,0203,7383,533
Revenue growthreported3.7%7.5%5.8%—
Operating profit546570532620
Operating profit growthreported-4.3%7.1%-14.2%—
Operating marginderived13.1%14.2%14.2%17.6%
Net profit402420388459
Net profit growthreported-4.3%8.3%-15.5%—
Net marginderived9.6%10.5%10.4%13.0%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—104.96——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Standalone balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹10,680 Cr
+39.57% YoY
Total liabilities
₹3,970 Cr
Net worth
₹6,710 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
37.2%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets10,6807,6526,0074,899
Total liabilities3,9702,0491,229957
Net worthderived6,7105,6034,7793,942
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived37.2%26.8%20.5%19.5%
Asset growthderived39.6%27.4%22.6%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets3,2702,6062,5532,411
Current Assets7,4105,0463,4542,487
Total Assets10,6807,6526,0074,899
Current Liabilities3,5001,8711,079810
Net Current Asset3,9103,1752,3751,677
Non-Current Liabilities469179150147
Equity Capital6,7105,6034,7793,942
Total Equity & Liabilities10,6807,6526,0074,899

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Standalone cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹1,807 Cr
+151.84% YoY
Investing
-₹722 Cr
Financing
-₹718 Cr
Free cash flow
₹1,084 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities1,807717547520
Operating changereported151.8%31.2%5.2%—
Investing activities-722-155-29-110
Investing changereported-365.5%-433.0%73.5%—
Financing activities-718-517-315-346
Financing changereported-38.9%-63.9%8.8%—
Net cash flowderived3674620264
Free cash flowoperating + investing1,084562518410

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax2,2161,5491,3171,050
Income before WC changes2,4131,5921,3951,237
Change in Assets-2,715-1,298-793-783
Change in Liabilities2,686913257359
Change in WC-29-385-536-425
Cash flow from Operations1,807717547520
Cash flow from Investing-722-155-29-110
Cash flow from Financing-718-517-315-346
Total Cash Flow3674620264
Cash (Start of the year)36432612456
Cash (End of the year)724364326124

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
30.29%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
20.79%
0.00 pts QoQ
DII (other)
10.17%
+1.24 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
21.79%
+0.47 pts QoQ
Retail & others
16.96%
-1.71 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters30.3%30.3%30.3%30.3%
FII20.8%20.8%22.1%22.8%
DII (other)10.2%8.9%8.4%6.8%
Mutual funds21.8%21.3%22.1%23.0%
Retail & others17.0%18.7%17.1%17.1%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%-1.3%-0.7%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived1.2%0.6%1.5%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived0.5%-0.8%-0.9%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived-1.7%1.6%0.0%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹18.00360.0%27 Jul 202627 Jul 202621 Apr 2026
DividendInterim₹22.00440.0%27 Jan 202627 Jan 202620 Jan 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
TCSTata Consultancy Serv LTIT - Software₹2,304.90+1.57%1.21 Cr₹8,20,220 Cr$91.14B
INFYInfosys LimitedIT - Software₹1,088.00+2.44%2.21 Cr₹4,31,070 Cr$47.90B
HCLTECHHCL Technologies LtdIT - Software₹1,327.00+0.08%92.41 L₹3,58,475 Cr$39.83B
WIPROWipro LtdIT - Software₹170.92+1.14%1.27 Cr₹1,67,301 Cr$18.59B
TECHMTech Mahindra LimitedIT - Software₹1,575.20+2.05%36.52 L₹1,51,141 Cr$16.79B
LTMLTM LimitedIT - Software₹4,226.10+0.26%5.32 L₹1,24,729 Cr$13.86B
OFSSOracle FIN Serv Soft Ltd.IT - Software₹10,420.00-2.07%1.70 L₹92,552 Cr$10.28B
COFORGECoforge LimitedDVR₹1,928.00-0.05%27.43 L₹85,327 Cr$9.48B
MPHASISMphasis LimitedIT - Software₹2,435.30-1.26%4.92 L₹47,069 Cr$5.23B
LTTSL&T Technology Ser. Ltd.Engineering₹3,613.40+5.37%1.82 L₹36,377 Cr$4.04B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: HCLTech zooms 8%, TCS, Infosys rally too; Nifty IT jumps 5%: What’s driving IT stocks higher?
    yesterday13/10/2026, 7:31:14 am
    HCLTech zooms 8%, TCS, Infosys rally too; Nifty IT jumps 5%: What’s driving IT stocks higher?

    Analysts were divided on HCLTech following its results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. While some highlighted resilient services growth, strong margins, AI revenue momentum and a recovery in deal bookings, others flagged slowing organic growth, weakness in the software business and premium valuations.

Showing 1–1 of 1 article

Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue14,42811,7286,5145,118
Other Income16715816474
Total Revenue14,59511,8866,6795,191
Total Expenses12,29010,3375,3624,112
Profit Before Tax2,2161,5491,3171,050
Tax581419331259
Profit After Tax1,6351,130986791
EPS - Basic104.9673.6564.0651.76
EPS - Diluted104.2072.8564.0651.76

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.