
On October 9, the SENSEX advanced by 879.09 points or 1.23% to close at 72,472.33, while the NIFTY50 ended higher by 288.65 points or 1.30% at 22,520.45.
as of 13/10/2026, 4:31:09 pm
02/Price history
1 year · daily candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.
| 11 Oct 2026 | 1,180.30 | 1,185.50 | 1,153.20 | 1,158.90 | -1.81% | 32.30 | 1.13 Cr |
| 8 Oct 2026 | 1,179.00 | 1,179.00 | 1,160.20 | 1,170.30 | -0.74% | 18.80 | 1.21 Cr |
| 7 Oct 2026 | 1,207.70 | 1,208.00 | 1,173.00 | 1,178.00 | -2.46% | 35.00 | 1.40 Cr |
| 6 Oct 2026 | 1,212.00 | 1,220.80 | 1,203.50 | 1,207.70 | -0.35% | 17.30 | 1.19 Cr |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 1,188.10 | 1,219.10 | 1,188.10 | 1,218.00 | +2.52% | 31.00 | 1.80 Cr |
| 4 Oct 2026 | 1,171.20 | 1,193.00 | 1,171.20 | 1,186.40 | +1.30% | 21.80 | 1.43 Cr |
| 30 Sept 2026 | 1,180.10 | 1,183.90 | 1,160.80 | 1,167.70 | -1.05% | 23.10 | 1.68 Cr |
| 29 Sept 2026 | 1,182.00 | 1,196.50 | 1,181.70 | 1,187.00 | +0.42% | 14.80 | 1.64 Cr |
| 28 Sept 2026 | 1,193.80 | 1,198.30 | 1,181.80 | 1,182.00 | -0.99% | 16.50 | 2.42 Cr |
| 27 Sept 2026 | 1,218.00 | 1,219.70 | 1,197.00 | 1,197.60 | -1.67% | 22.70 | 1.36 Cr |
Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 247
03/Valuation & returns
Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.
Price ÷ earnings per share
Worse than sector by 17%
Price ÷ book value per share
Worse than sector by 24%
Net income ÷ total assets
Worse than sector by 42%
Net income ÷ shareholders' equity
Worse than sector by 51%
EBIT ÷ capital employed
Worse than sector by 44%
Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities
Better than sector by 68%
Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA
Worse than sector by 27%
04/Business
Sector: Refineries
Reliance Industries Limited is engaged in the activities of hydrocarbon exploration and production, petroleum refining and marketing, petrochemicals, advanced materials and composites, renewables, retail and digital services. The Company’s segments include Oil to Chemicals (O2C), Oil and Gas, Retail, and Digital Services. The O2C segment covers refining, petrochemicals, fuel retailing, aviation fuel, and bulk wholesale marketing, with a portfolio that includes transportation fuels, polymers, polyesters, and elastomers. The Oil and Gas segment focuses on the exploration, development, and production of crude oil and natural gas. The Retail segment involves consumer retail and related services. The Digital Services segment provides a range of digital services. It also operates an oncology-focused healthcare platform, which focuses on technology-driven cancer care. Its subsidiaries include 7-India Convenience Retail Limited, Amante India Limited, Cover Story Clothing Limited, and others.
reported in crore
reported in billion
Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.
05/Profit & loss
Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.
| Revenue | 3,16,018 | 2,98,506 | 2,69,819 | 2,59,105 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growthreported | 5.9% | 10.6% | 4.1% | — |
| Operating profit | 30,630 | 27,195 | 29,697 | 29,124 |
| Operating profit growthreported | 12.6% | -8.4% | 2.0% | — |
| Operating marginderived | 9.7% | 9.1% | 11.0% | 11.2% |
| Net profit | 23,001 | 20,616 | 22,167 | 22,146 |
| Net profit growthreported | 11.6% | -7.0% | 0.1% | — |
| Net marginderived | 7.3% | 6.9% | 8.2% | 8.5% |
| EPS — basic₹/share, annual | — | 59.69 | — | — |
Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.
06/Balance sheet
Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.
| Total assets | 21,78,140 | 19,50,121 | 17,55,986 | 16,07,431 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total liabilities | 10,92,274 | 9,40,495 | 8,30,198 | 7,78,550 |
| Net worthderived | 10,85,866 | 10,09,626 | 9,25,788 | 8,28,881 |
| Liabilities ÷ assetsderived | 50.1% | 48.2% | 47.3% | 48.4% |
| Asset growthderived | 11.7% | 11.1% | 9.2% | — |
Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.
| Non-Current Assets | 15,83,891 | 14,50,851 | 12,85,886 | 11,82,135 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | 5,94,249 | 4,99,270 | 4,70,100 | 4,25,296 |
| Total Assets | 21,78,140 | 19,50,121 | 17,55,986 | 16,07,431 |
| Current Liabilities | 5,41,254 | 4,53,737 | 3,97,367 | 3,95,743 |
| Net Current Asset | 52,995 | 45,533 | 72,733 | 29,553 |
| Non-Current Liabilities | 5,51,020 | 4,86,758 | 4,32,831 | 3,82,807 |
| Equity Capital | 10,85,866 | 10,09,626 | 9,25,788 | 8,28,881 |
| Total Equity & Liabilities | 21,78,140 | 19,50,121 | 17,55,986 | 16,07,431 |
Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.
07/Cash flow
Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.
| Operating activities | 1,92,113 | 1,78,703 | 1,58,788 | 1,15,032 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating changereported | 7.5% | 12.5% | 38.0% | — |
| Investing activities | -1,01,089 | -1,37,535 | -1,13,581 | -91,235 |
| Investing changereported | 26.5% | -21.1% | -24.5% | — |
| Financing activities | -51,549 | -31,891 | -16,646 | 10,455 |
| Financing changereported | -61.6% | -91.6% | -259.2% | — |
| Net cash flowderived | 39,475 | 9,277 | 28,561 | 34,252 |
| Free cash flowoperating + investing | 91,024 | 41,168 | 45,207 | 23,797 |
Figures in ₹ crore.
| Profit before tax | 1,23,162 | 1,06,017 | 1,04,340 | 94,801 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income before WC changes | 1,89,224 | 1,66,904 | 1,64,383 | 1,40,963 |
| Change in Assets | -74,112 | -14,703 | -28,430 | -19,034 |
| Change in Liabilities | 86,609 | 38,427 | 34,796 | -600 |
| Change in WC | 12,497 | 23,724 | 6,366 | -19,634 |
| Cash flow from Operations | 1,92,113 | 1,78,703 | 1,58,788 | 1,15,032 |
| Cash flow from Investing | -1,01,089 | -1,37,535 | -1,13,581 | -91,235 |
| Cash flow from Financing | -51,549 | -31,891 | -16,646 | 10,455 |
| Total Cash Flow | 39,475 | 9,277 | 28,561 | 34,252 |
| Cash (Start of the year) | 1,06,502 | 97,225 | 68,664 | 36,178 |
| Cash (End of the year) | 1,45,977 | 1,06,502 | 97,225 | 68,664 |
Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.
09/Events
Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.
| DividendFinal | ₹6.00 | 60.0% | 05 Jun 2026 | 05 Jun 2026 | 24 Apr 2026 |
10/Comparison
Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.
| IOCIndian OIL Corp Ltd | Refineries | ₹126.14 | +0.63% | 62.50 L | ₹1,77,504 Cr | $19.72B | |
| BPCLBharat Petroleum Corp LT | Refineries | ₹287.40 | +1.02% | 18.17 L | ₹1,23,647 Cr | $13.74B | |
| HINDPETROHindustan Petroleum Corp | Refineries | ₹329.00 | -0.98% | 42.16 L | ₹70,580 Cr | $7.84B | |
| MRPLMrpl | Refineries | ₹175.89 | +1.25% | 49.12 L | ₹30,513 Cr | $3.39B | |
| CHENNPETROChennai Petroleum Corp LT | Refineries | ₹1,459.90 | -0.46% | 14.52 L | ₹21,874 Cr | $2.43B | |
| GANDHARGandhar OIL Refine IND L | Lubricants | ₹301.90 | -1.98% | 7.22 L | ₹3,013 Cr | $334.73M | |
| KOTYARKKotyark Industries Ltd | Agriculture | ₹33.70 | -2.15% | 1.38 L | ₹396 Cr | $43.98M | |
| RAJPUTANAINE0VHU01019 | Miscellaneous | ₹203.00 | 0.00% | 0 | ₹143 Cr | $15.86M |
Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–8 of 8
11/Coverage
Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

On October 9, the SENSEX advanced by 879.09 points or 1.23% to close at 72,472.33, while the NIFTY50 ended higher by 288.65 points or 1.30% at 22,520.45.

| Revenue | 10,57,219 | 9,64,693 | 9,01,064 | 8,77,835 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Income | 28,962 | 17,978 | 16,057 | 11,734 |
| Total Revenue | 10,86,181 | 9,82,671 | 9,17,121 | 8,89,569 |
| Total Expenses | 9,63,019 | 8,76,654 | 8,12,781 | 7,95,547 |
| Profit Before Tax | 1,23,162 | 1,06,017 | 1,04,340 | 94,046 |
| Tax | 27,552 | 25,230 | 25,707 | 20,376 |
| Profit After Tax | 95,610 | 80,787 | 78,633 | 73,670 |
| EPS - Basic | 59.69 | 51.47 | 51.45 | 98.59 |
| EPS - Diluted | 59.69 | 51.47 | 51.45 | 98.59 |
This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.
On a year-on-year basis, the NIFTY50 index has, however, declined 10.5%, while NIFTY Midcap 100 and NIFTY Smallcap 100 have gained 0.6% and 6.6%, respectively.

Reliance Industries, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Trent, Bharti Airtel, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, ICICI Bank and Eternal were top movers in the SENSEX.

The proposed IPO of Reliance Industries’ telecom and digital arm, Jio Platforms, remains a key catalyst for RIL shares. Reports suggest that the IPO could be launched later this month and may raise around $3.8 billion.
Showing 1–4 of 4 articles