FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products
₹991.45+0.36%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
TATACONSUMNSE · EquityTea/Coffee

Tata Consumer Products

ISIN
INE192A01025
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE192A01025
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹991.45+3.55 · +0.36%
Day rangecircuit ₹958.55 – ₹1,017.75
984.50
1,011.20

as of 15/10/2026, 2:12:47 pm

Open
₹986.05
Day high
₹1,011.20
Day low
₹984.50
Prev. close
₹987.90
Volume
23.33 L
VWAP
₹995.17

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 month · 30-minute candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1M
-1.02%
998.10 → 987.90
Period high
₹1,020.30
17/9/2026
Period low
₹945.00
1/10/2026
From high
-3.18%
+4.54% from low
Avg volume
1.06 L
2.90 Cr total
Candles
273
116 up / 145 down
14 Oct 2026O 981.90H 987.90L 981.90C 987.90Vol 1.63 L
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data273 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
14 Oct 2026981.90987.90981.90987.90+0.61%6.001.63 L
14 Oct 2026981.90982.50978.60981.900.00%3.907.45 L
14 Oct 2026980.15982.70978.55981.85+0.17%4.153.33 L
14 Oct 2026978.05983.00976.95980.35+0.24%6.052.29 L
14 Oct 2026975.00978.35974.75978.05+0.31%3.602.08 L
14 Oct 2026975.60978.00974.25975.00-0.06%3.751.65 L
14 Oct 2026975.75979.00975.30975.55-0.02%3.7084.2K
14 Oct 2026978.00978.50975.00975.85-0.22%3.501.88 L
14 Oct 2026978.95979.00976.30978.00-0.10%2.702.66 L
14 Oct 2026977.15979.90975.60978.70+0.16%4.301.33 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 273

1 / 28

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

59.49
Company
59.49
Sector
-10.23

Worse than sector by 682%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

4.48
Company
4.48
Sector
1.44

Worse than sector by 211%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

5.04%
Company
5.04%
Sector
-13.6%

Better than sector by 137%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

7.08%
Company
7.08%
Sector
-35.36%

Better than sector by 120%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

8.9%
Company
8.9%
Sector
-32.22%

Better than sector by 128%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.03
Company
1.03
Sector
12.67

Worse than sector by 92%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

30.61
Company
30.61
Sector
36.43

Better than sector by 16%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Tea/Coffee

Tata Consumer Products Limited is an India-based company engaged in trading, production and distribution of consumer products. The Company operates through two segments: Branded and Non-Branded. Branded segment is sub-categorized as India Business and International Business. Its India Business is engaged in the sale of branded tea, coffee and water, and sale of food products in various value-added forms. Its International Business is engaged in the sale of branded tea, coffee and water, and the sale of food products in various value-added forms. Its portfolio spans tea, coffee, water, ready-to-drink, salt, pulses, spices, ready-to-cook and ready-to-eat offerings, breakfast cereals, snacks and mini-meals. Its key beverage brands include Tata Tea, Tetley, Organic India, Eight O’Clock Coffee, Tata Coffee Grand, Himalayan Natural Mineral Water, Tata Copper+ and Tata Gluco+. Its food portfolio includes brands, such as Tata Salt, Tata Sampann, Tata Soulfull, Ching’s Secret and Smith & Jones.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹97,683 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$10.85B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Standalone income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹4,455 Cr
+13.66% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹714 Cr
+126.64% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
18.7%
was 10.7%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
7.1%
profit 35.8% · op 29.3%
Filed order
Revenue4,4553,9203,6993,624
Revenue growthreported13.7%6.0%2.1%—
Operating profit832421435385
Operating profit growthreported97.5%-3.2%13.2%—
Operating marginderived18.7%10.7%11.8%10.6%
Net profit714315321285
Net profit growthreported126.6%-1.8%12.5%—
Net marginderived16.0%8.0%8.7%7.9%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—16.52——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Standalone balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹22,630 Cr
+5.28% YoY
Total liabilities
₹4,825 Cr
Net worth
₹17,805 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
21.3%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets22,63021,49518,44116,467
Total liabilities4,8254,4854,9473,089
Net worthderived17,80517,01013,49313,378
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived21.3%20.9%26.8%18.8%
Asset growthderived5.3%16.6%12.0%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets17,56317,32315,10511,393
Current Assets5,0674,1713,3365,075
Total Assets22,63021,49518,44116,467
Current Liabilities3,6253,2603,7892,061
Net Current Asset1,442911-4533,014
Non-Current Liabilities1,2001,2251,1591,028
Equity Capital17,80517,01013,49313,378
Total Equity & Liabilities22,63021,49518,44116,467

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Standalone cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹1,451 Cr
+13.92% YoY
Investing
-₹518 Cr
Financing
-₹834 Cr
Free cash flow
₹934 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities1,4511,2741,3461,001
Operating changereported13.9%-5.3%34.5%—
Investing activities-518-1,845-1,914-585
Investing changereported71.9%3.6%-227.4%—
Financing activities-834711394-562
Financing changereported-217.2%80.5%170.1%—
Net cash flowderived100141-174-146
Free cash flowoperating + investing934-571-568416

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax2,0471,5031,3351,488
Income before WC changes1,8521,4231,6091,392
Change in Assets-66-582-110-315
Change in Liabilities102715143219
Change in WC3613433-96
Cash flow from Operations1,4511,2741,3461,001
Cash flow from Investing-518-1,845-1,914-585
Cash flow from Financing-834711394-562
Total Cash Flow100141-174-146
Cash (Start of the year)22585259334
Cash (End of the year)32522585188

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
33.83%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
20.08%
-0.71 pts QoQ
DII (other)
14.77%
-0.41 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
10.24%
+1.24 pts QoQ
Retail & others
21.08%
-0.11 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters33.8%33.8%33.8%33.8%
FII20.1%20.8%21.2%22.1%
DII (other)14.8%15.2%14.8%13.0%
Mutual funds10.2%9.0%8.7%9.2%
Retail & others21.1%21.2%21.5%21.9%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%-0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-0.7%-0.4%-0.9%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived-0.4%0.4%1.8%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived1.2%0.3%-0.6%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived-0.1%-0.3%-0.4%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹10.001000.0%25 May 202625 May 202608 May 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Ltd.Household Products₹1,897.10+0.08%13.08 L₹4,45,717 Cr$49.52B
ITCITC LtdTobacco₹263.90+0.92%2.28 Cr₹3,27,360 Cr$36.37B
NESTLEINDNestle India LimitedConsumer Food₹1,275.80-7.76%77.66 L₹2,66,908 Cr$29.66B
VBLVarun Beverages LimitedConsumer Food₹429.25-3.03%40.70 L₹1,49,439 Cr$16.60B
BRITANNIABritannia Industries LtdConsumer Food₹4,850.00-1.58%3.03 L₹1,18,269 Cr$13.14B
LENSKARTLenskart Solutions LtdFMCG₹642.70-2.17%22.56 L₹1,14,272 Cr$12.70B
MARICOMarico LimitedConsumer Food₹788.25-0.22%26.87 L₹1,02,404 Cr$11.38B
GODREJCPGodrej Consumer ProductsHousehold Products₹869.40-0.22%4.87 L₹88,823 Cr$9.87B
DABURDabur India LtdHousehold Products₹383.30-1.31%12.77 L₹68,750 Cr$7.64B
COLPALColgate Palmolive Ltd.Household Products₹1,781.10-2.48%4.95 L₹49,314 Cr$5.48B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

No news in the last seven days

Company news is available for a rolling one-week window.

Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue14,70012,80210,7099,046
Other Income549457229185
Total Revenue15,24913,25910,9389,231
Total Expenses13,18611,8119,4017,851
Profit Before Tax2,0471,5031,3351,488
Tax411248380368
Profit After Tax1,6351,2559551,120
EPS - Basic16.5212.829.9211.81
EPS - Diluted16.5112.829.9211.81

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.