FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products
₹991.45+0.36%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
TATACONSUMNSE · EquityTea/Coffee

Tata Consumer Products

ISIN
INE192A01025
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE192A01025
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹991.45+3.55 · +0.36%
Day rangecircuit ₹958.55 – ₹1,017.75
984.50
1,011.20

as of 15/10/2026, 1:35:29 pm

Open
₹986.05
Day high
₹1,011.20
Day low
₹984.50
Prev. close
₹987.90
Volume
23.33 L
VWAP
₹995.17

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

Max · monthly candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · MAX
+6039.84%
16.09 → 987.90
Period high
₹1,282.70
30/4/2026
Period low
₹15.19
31/12/2002
From high
-22.98%
+6403.62% from low
Avg volume
4.53 Cr
1296.59 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
30.7%
286 candles · 154 up / 132 down
30 Sept 2026O 952.00H 987.90L 945.00C 987.90Vol 1.23 Cr
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data286 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
30 Sept 2026952.00987.90945.00987.90+3.77%42.901.23 Cr
31 Aug 20261,037.501,041.80949.50949.50-8.48%92.302.57 Cr
31 Jul 20261,085.001,110.001,028.001,037.50-4.38%82.002.72 Cr
30 Jun 20261,078.901,130.001,071.101,083.10+0.39%58.903.39 Cr
31 May 20261,178.401,182.501,065.101,075.60-8.72%117.403.62 Cr
30 Apr 20261,149.701,282.701,135.601,178.40+2.50%147.106.19 Cr
31 Mar 20261,025.001,197.001,007.201,144.60+11.67%189.803.37 Cr
28 Feb 20261,110.801,145.801,010.801,014.80-8.64%135.002.80 Cr
31 Jan 20261,134.001,185.001,077.001,141.00+0.62%108.001.91 Cr
31 Dec 20251,192.001,220.901,100.101,133.90-4.87%120.803.01 Cr

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 286

1 / 29

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

59.49
Company
59.49
Sector
-10.23

Worse than sector by 682%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

4.48
Company
4.48
Sector
1.44

Worse than sector by 211%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

5.04%
Company
5.04%
Sector
-13.6%

Better than sector by 137%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

7.08%
Company
7.08%
Sector
-35.36%

Better than sector by 120%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

8.9%
Company
8.9%
Sector
-32.22%

Better than sector by 128%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.03
Company
1.03
Sector
12.67

Worse than sector by 92%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

30.61
Company
30.61
Sector
36.43

Better than sector by 16%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Tea/Coffee

Tata Consumer Products Limited is an India-based company engaged in trading, production and distribution of consumer products. The Company operates through two segments: Branded and Non-Branded. Branded segment is sub-categorized as India Business and International Business. Its India Business is engaged in the sale of branded tea, coffee and water, and sale of food products in various value-added forms. Its International Business is engaged in the sale of branded tea, coffee and water, and the sale of food products in various value-added forms. Its portfolio spans tea, coffee, water, ready-to-drink, salt, pulses, spices, ready-to-cook and ready-to-eat offerings, breakfast cereals, snacks and mini-meals. Its key beverage brands include Tata Tea, Tetley, Organic India, Eight O’Clock Coffee, Tata Coffee Grand, Himalayan Natural Mineral Water, Tata Copper+ and Tata Gluco+. Its food portfolio includes brands, such as Tata Salt, Tata Sampann, Tata Soulfull, Ching’s Secret and Smith & Jones.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹97,683 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$10.85B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Standalone income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹4,455 Cr
+13.66% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹714 Cr
+126.64% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
18.7%
was 10.7%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
7.1%
profit 35.8% · op 29.3%
Filed order
Revenue4,4553,9203,6993,624
Revenue growthreported13.7%6.0%2.1%—
Operating profit832421435385
Operating profit growthreported97.5%-3.2%13.2%—
Operating marginderived18.7%10.7%11.8%10.6%
Net profit714315321285
Net profit growthreported126.6%-1.8%12.5%—
Net marginderived16.0%8.0%8.7%7.9%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—16.52——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Standalone balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹22,630 Cr
+5.28% YoY
Total liabilities
₹4,825 Cr
Net worth
₹17,805 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
21.3%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets22,63021,49518,44116,467
Total liabilities4,8254,4854,9473,089
Net worthderived17,80517,01013,49313,378
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived21.3%20.9%26.8%18.8%
Asset growthderived5.3%16.6%12.0%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets17,56317,32315,10511,393
Current Assets5,0674,1713,3365,075
Total Assets22,63021,49518,44116,467
Current Liabilities3,6253,2603,7892,061
Net Current Asset1,442911-4533,014
Non-Current Liabilities1,2001,2251,1591,028
Equity Capital17,80517,01013,49313,378
Total Equity & Liabilities22,63021,49518,44116,467

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Standalone cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹1,451 Cr
+13.92% YoY
Investing
-₹518 Cr
Financing
-₹834 Cr
Free cash flow
₹934 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities1,4511,2741,3461,001
Operating changereported13.9%-5.3%34.5%—
Investing activities-518-1,845-1,914-585
Investing changereported71.9%3.6%-227.4%—
Financing activities-834711394-562
Financing changereported-217.2%80.5%170.1%—
Net cash flowderived100141-174-146
Free cash flowoperating + investing934-571-568416

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax2,0471,5031,3351,488
Income before WC changes1,8521,4231,6091,392
Change in Assets-66-582-110-315
Change in Liabilities102715143219
Change in WC3613433-96
Cash flow from Operations1,4511,2741,3461,001
Cash flow from Investing-518-1,845-1,914-585
Cash flow from Financing-834711394-562
Total Cash Flow100141-174-146
Cash (Start of the year)22585259334
Cash (End of the year)32522585188

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
33.83%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
20.08%
-0.71 pts QoQ
DII (other)
14.77%
-0.41 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
10.24%
+1.24 pts QoQ
Retail & others
21.08%
-0.11 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters33.8%33.8%33.8%33.8%
FII20.1%20.8%21.2%22.1%
DII (other)14.8%15.2%14.8%13.0%
Mutual funds10.2%9.0%8.7%9.2%
Retail & others21.1%21.2%21.5%21.9%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%-0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-0.7%-0.4%-0.9%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived-0.4%0.4%1.8%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived1.2%0.3%-0.6%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived-0.1%-0.3%-0.4%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹10.001000.0%25 May 202625 May 202608 May 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Ltd.Household Products₹1,897.10+0.08%13.08 L₹4,45,717 Cr$49.52B
ITCITC LtdTobacco₹263.90+0.92%2.28 Cr₹3,27,360 Cr$36.37B
NESTLEINDNestle India LimitedConsumer Food₹1,275.80-7.76%77.66 L₹2,66,908 Cr$29.66B
VBLVarun Beverages LimitedConsumer Food₹429.25-3.03%40.70 L₹1,49,439 Cr$16.60B
BRITANNIABritannia Industries LtdConsumer Food₹4,850.00-1.58%3.03 L₹1,18,269 Cr$13.14B
LENSKARTLenskart Solutions LtdFMCG₹642.70-2.17%22.56 L₹1,14,272 Cr$12.70B
MARICOMarico LimitedConsumer Food₹788.25-0.22%26.87 L₹1,02,404 Cr$11.38B
GODREJCPGodrej Consumer ProductsHousehold Products₹869.40-0.22%4.87 L₹88,823 Cr$9.87B
DABURDabur India LtdHousehold Products₹383.30-1.31%12.77 L₹68,750 Cr$7.64B
COLPALColgate Palmolive Ltd.Household Products₹1,781.10-2.48%4.95 L₹49,314 Cr$5.48B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

No news in the last seven days

Company news is available for a rolling one-week window.

Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue14,70012,80210,7099,046
Other Income549457229185
Total Revenue15,24913,25910,9389,231
Total Expenses13,18611,8119,4017,851
Profit Before Tax2,0471,5031,3351,488
Tax411248380368
Profit After Tax1,6351,2559551,120
EPS - Basic16.5212.829.9211.81
EPS - Diluted16.5112.829.9211.81

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.