FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
TCSTCS
₹2,269.30+6.79%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
TCSNSE · EquityIT - Software

TCS

ISIN
INE467B01029
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE467B01029
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹2,269.30+144.30 · +6.79%
Day rangecircuit ₹2,191.70 – ₹2,327.10
2,155.00
2,269.30

as of 13/10/2026, 1:34:21 pm

Open
₹2,156.90
Day high
₹2,269.30
Day low
₹2,155.00
Prev. close
₹2,125.00
Volume
1.10 Cr
VWAP
₹2,238.82

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

6 months · daily candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 6M
-14.06%
2,472.60 → 2,125.00
Period high
₹2,614.00
20/4/2026
Period low
₹1,976.80
30/6/2026
From high
-18.71%
+7.50% from low
Avg volume
42.25 L
52.81 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
33.0%
125 candles · 53 up / 72 down
11 Oct 2026O 2,184.90H 2,195.10L 2,120.90C 2,125.00Vol 35.41 L
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data125 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
11 Oct 20262,184.902,195.102,120.902,125.00-2.74%74.2035.41 L
8 Oct 20262,086.002,204.002,086.002,156.00+3.36%118.001.17 Cr
7 Oct 20262,104.002,141.502,060.002,076.00-1.33%81.5042.88 L
6 Oct 20262,085.202,105.002,076.002,080.30-0.23%29.0013.50 L
5 Oct 20262,097.002,115.002,082.702,100.00+0.14%32.3023.83 L
4 Oct 20262,114.002,140.902,063.602,114.40+0.02%77.3052.71 L
30 Sept 20262,052.602,093.902,045.102,075.00+1.09%48.8034.29 L
29 Sept 20262,069.002,101.002,050.602,050.60-0.89%50.4036.56 L
28 Sept 20262,065.002,085.102,032.402,032.40-1.58%52.7044.38 L
27 Sept 20262,100.002,100.002,051.002,070.70-1.40%49.0024.57 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 125

1 / 13

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

14.84
Company
14.84
Sector
65.48

Better than sector by 77%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

6.46
Company
6.46
Sector
6.93

Better than sector by 7%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

27.18%
Company
27.18%
Sector
-2.13%

Better than sector by 1376%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

43.37%
Company
43.37%
Sector
8.64%

Better than sector by 402%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

53.06%
Company
53.06%
Sector
71.3%

Worse than sector by 26%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

2.23
Company
2.23
Sector
11.56

Worse than sector by 81%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

10.28
Company
10.28
Sector
65.42

Better than sector by 84%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: IT - Software

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd is an India-based company engaged in providing information technology (IT) services, consulting, and business solutions. Its business segments include Banking, Financial Services and Insurance; Manufacturing; Consumer Business; Communication, Media and Technology; Life Sciences and Healthcare and others, such as Energy, Resources and Utilities, s-Governance, and Products. The Company's products include TCS ADD, TCS BaNCS, TCS BFSI Platforms, TCS CHROMA, TCS Customer Intelligence & Insights, TCS ERP on Cloud, TCS Intelligent Urban Exchange, Quartz-The Smart Ledgers, Jile, TCS Optumera, TCS TwinX, TCS TAP and TCS OmniStore. Its services portfolio consists of Artificial Intelligence, Cloud, Cognitive Business Operations, Consulting, Cybersecurity, Data and Analytics, Enterprise Solutions, Internet of Things (IoT), and Digital Engineering, TCS Interactive, TCS and AWS Cloud, TCS Enterprise Cloud, TCS and Google Cloud, TCS and Microsoft Cloud and others.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹7,69,531 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$85.50B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Standalone income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Sep 2026
₹63,490 Cr
+0.84% vs Jun 2026
Net profit · Sep 2026
₹14,104 Cr
+3.39% vs Jun 2026
Operating margin
28.8%
was 28.1%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
3.3%
profit 11.4% · op 12.3%
Filed order
Revenue63,49062,95961,56857,616
Revenue growthreported0.8%2.3%6.9%—
Operating profit18,27617,70918,46412,912
Operating profit growthreported3.2%-4.1%43.0%—
Operating marginderived28.8%28.1%30.0%22.4%
Net profit14,10413,64214,52610,190
Net profit growthreported3.4%-6.1%42.5%—
Net marginderived22.2%21.7%23.6%17.7%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual——135.70—

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Standalone balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹1.49L Cr
+12.41% YoY
Total liabilities
₹64,592 Cr
Net worth
₹84,676 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
43.3%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets1,49,2681,32,7881,21,1481,19,827
Total liabilities64,59257,17149,02845,289
Net worthderived84,67675,61772,12074,538
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived43.3%43.1%40.5%37.8%
Asset growthderived12.4%9.6%1.1%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets38,99829,62526,23027,043
Current Assets1,10,2701,03,16394,91892,784
Total Assets1,49,2681,32,7881,21,1481,19,827
Current Liabilities54,96049,18243,06139,324
Net Current Asset55,31053,98151,85753,460
Non-Current Liabilities9,6327,9895,9675,965
Equity Capital84,67675,61772,12074,538
Total Equity & Liabilities1,49,2681,32,7881,21,1481,19,827

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Standalone cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹45,597 Cr
+11.71% YoY
Investing
-₹5,127 Cr
Financing
-₹41,527 Cr
Free cash flow
₹40,470 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities45,59740,81639,14237,029
Operating changereported11.7%4.3%5.7%—
Investing activities-5,1274,82510,8073,250
Investing changereported-206.3%-55.4%232.5%—
Financing activities-41,527-46,724-47,793-47,224
Financing changereported11.1%2.2%-1.2%—
Net cash flowderived-1,057-1,0832,156-6,945
Free cash flowoperating + investing40,47045,64149,94940,279

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax49,09648,05743,55939,106
Income before WC changes58,97258,37855,30450,852
Change in Assets-4,372-8,668-6,643-7,174
Change in Liabilities3,1194,6981,0644,285
Change in WC-1,253-3,970-5,579-2,889
Cash flow from Operations45,59740,81639,14237,029
Cash flow from Investing-5,1274,82510,8073,250
Cash flow from Financing-41,527-46,724-47,793-47,224
Total Cash Flow-1,057-1,0832,156-6,945
Cash (Start of the year)2,6103,6441,4628,197
Cash (End of the year)1,8332,6103,6441,462

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
71.77%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
9.06%
-0.60 pts QoQ
DII (other)
7.80%
+0.16 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
5.68%
-0.09 pts QoQ
Retail & others
5.70%
+0.54 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters71.8%71.8%71.8%71.8%
FII9.1%9.7%10.4%10.3%
DII (other)7.8%7.6%7.3%7.1%
Mutual funds5.7%5.8%5.5%5.6%
Retail & others5.7%5.2%5.0%5.2%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-0.6%-0.7%0.0%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived0.2%0.3%0.2%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.1%0.3%-0.1%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.5%0.2%-0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendInterim₹12.001200.0%15 Jul 202615 Jul 202622 Jun 2026
DividendFinal₹31.003100.0%25 May 202625 May 202609 Apr 2026
DividendInterim₹11.001100.0%16 Jan 202617 Jan 202623 Dec 2025
DividendSpecial₹46.004600.0%16 Jan 202617 Jan 202624 Dec 2025
DividendInterim₹11.001100.0%15 Oct 202515 Oct 202522 Sep 2025

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
INFYInfosys LimitedIT - Software₹1,062.10+4.13%2.18 Cr₹4,12,727 Cr$45.86B
HCLTECHHCL Technologies LtdIT - Software₹1,326.00+8.42%2.17 Cr₹3,31,067 Cr$36.79B
WIPROWipro LtdIT - Software₹169.00+4.45%1.95 Cr₹1,60,070 Cr$17.79B
TECHMTech Mahindra LimitedIT - Software₹1,543.50+4.93%32.59 L₹1,44,083 Cr$16.01B
LTMLTM LimitedIT - Software₹4,215.00+4.88%5.01 L₹1,19,653 Cr$13.29B
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems LtdIT - Software₹5,988.00+3.47%10.13 L₹91,132 Cr$10.13B
OFSSOracle FIN Serv Soft Ltd.IT - Software₹10,640.00+2.70%3.60 L₹90,633 Cr$10.07B
COFORGECoforge LimitedDVR₹1,929.00+4.46%38.18 L₹81,681 Cr$9.08B
MPHASISMphasis LimitedIT - Software₹2,466.30+4.79%11.04 L₹44,751 Cr$4.97B
LTTSL&T Technology Ser. Ltd.Engineering₹3,429.20+3.63%86.4K₹35,062 Cr$3.90B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: SENSEX, NIFTY50 post best day in 6 months after Finance Minister says keen on hearing views on LTCG tax
    2h ago13/10/2026, 11:11:46 am
    SENSEX, NIFTY50 post best day in 6 months after Finance Minister says keen on hearing views on LTCG tax

    Speaking at the Bloomberg event in New Delhi, Sitharaman said that debate also involves the securities transaction tax (STT) and whether different asset classes should be treated similarly.

  • Thumbnail: NIFTY50 above 22,500, SENSEX jumps 592 pts in noon deals; HUL, HCLTech, Bandhan Bank among buzzing stocks
    5h ago13/10/2026, 8:24:49 am
    NIFTY50 above 22,500, SENSEX jumps 592 pts in noon deals; HUL, HCLTech, Bandhan Bank among buzzing stocks
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue2,20,9382,14,8532,02,3591,90,354
Other Income10,0369,6427,2735,328
Total Revenue2,30,9742,24,4952,09,6321,95,682
Total Expenses1,64,1011,61,8471,51,0721,43,992
Profit Before Tax62,80662,64857,60251,690
Tax13,71014,59114,04312,584
Profit After Tax49,09648,05743,55939,106
EPS - Basic135.70132.83119.44106.87
EPS - Diluted135.70132.83119.44106.87

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.

Shares of Puravankara jumped after the firm reported a 62% annual growth in its sales bookings in the September quarter on better demand for its residential properties.

  • Thumbnail: HCLTech zooms 8%, TCS, Infosys rally too; Nifty IT jumps 5%: What’s driving IT stocks higher?
    6h ago13/10/2026, 7:31:14 am
    HCLTech zooms 8%, TCS, Infosys rally too; Nifty IT jumps 5%: What’s driving IT stocks higher?

    Analysts were divided on HCLTech following its results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. While some highlighted resilient services growth, strong margins, AI revenue momentum and a recovery in deal bookings, others flagged slowing organic growth, weakness in the software business and premium valuations.

  • Thumbnail: NIFTY50, SENSEX rise after weak open as investors focus on mixed global cues; HCL Tech, TCS, other IT stocks lead gainers
    9h ago13/10/2026, 4:17:14 am
    NIFTY50, SENSEX rise after weak open as investors focus on mixed global cues; HCL Tech, TCS, other IT stocks lead gainers

    After opening on a flat note, the NIFTY50 and SENSEX gained with key support from the heavyweight IT stocks as investors react to HCL Tech's Q2 earnings report on Tuesday, October 13.

  • Thumbnail: Vedanta, TCS dividend record date on October 14: Last opportunity to buy for payout
    6h ago13/10/2026, 7:47:02 am
    Vedanta, TCS dividend record date on October 14: Last opportunity to buy for payout

    Domestic stock markets follow a T+1 (trade day plus one day) settlement cycle, meaning that shares settle a business day after the trade date. Hence, the stock with the dividend record date of October 14 needs to be purchased today to be eligible for the payout.

  • Thumbnail: TCS, Vedanta interim dividends: Record dates this week; upcoming rights issue and other corporate actions
    yesterday12/10/2026, 5:22:14 am
    TCS, Vedanta interim dividends: Record dates this week; upcoming rights issue and other corporate actions

    Vedanta's board had cleared an interim dividend of ₹5 per equity share on a face value of ₹1 per equity share for FY27, amounting to nearly ₹1,955 crore.

  • Thumbnail: Top gainers and losers, October 9: Apollo Hospitals jumps 5%, ITC rallies 4%, BSE falls over 1%; check list
    4d ago9/10/2026, 11:57:43 am
    Top gainers and losers, October 9: Apollo Hospitals jumps 5%, ITC rallies 4%, BSE falls over 1%; check list

    On October 9, the SENSEX advanced by 879.09 points or 1.23% to close at 72,472.33, while the NIFTY50 ended higher by 288.65 points or 1.30% at 22,520.45.

  • Thumbnail: Market wrap, Oct 9: SENSEX jumps 879 pts, NIFTY50 ends above 22,500 as IT stocks rally; Apollo Hospitals top gainer
    4d ago9/10/2026, 10:25:35 am
    Market wrap, Oct 9: SENSEX jumps 879 pts, NIFTY50 ends above 22,500 as IT stocks rally; Apollo Hospitals top gainer

    The broader market also closed the session positive, with the Nifty Midcap 100 rising 1.56% to settle at 58,787.30, while the Nifty Smallcap 100 rose 0.54% to end at the 19,153.70 level.

  • Thumbnail: Accenture shares soar 70% in three months, while TCS remains flat: Decoding the IT divergence
    4d ago9/10/2026, 10:51:52 am
    Accenture shares soar 70% in three months, while TCS remains flat: Decoding the IT divergence

    TCS and Accenture are two of the top two global IT giants, operating in similar verticals. While Accenture shares have witnessed a sharp rebound from lower levels, the Indian peer continues to face selling pressure.

  • Thumbnail: TCS, ITC, Hexaware Tech among buzzing stocks as SENSEX, NIFTY50 rally over 1% in noon deals
    4d ago9/10/2026, 8:14:39 am
    TCS, ITC, Hexaware Tech among buzzing stocks as SENSEX, NIFTY50 rally over 1% in noon deals

    Pidlilite Industries shares climbed as much as 2% to hit an intraday high of ₹1,488.90 apiece on the NSE, as its board of directors approved the appointment of Amith Agarwal as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) with effect from October 9, 2026.

  • Showing 1–10 of 25 articles

    1 / 3