FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
TECHMTech Mahindra
₹1,543.50+4.93%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
TECHMNSE · EquityIT - Software

Tech Mahindra

ISIN
INE669C01036
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE669C01036
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹1,543.50+72.50 · +4.93%
Day rangecircuit ₹1,492.20 – ₹1,584.40
1,479.50
1,543.50

as of 13/10/2026, 4:00:59 pm

Open
₹1,479.50
Day high
₹1,543.50
Day low
₹1,479.50
Prev. close
₹1,471.00
Volume
32.59 L
VWAP
₹1,524.67

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 year · daily candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1Y
+1.39%
1,450.90 → 1,471.00
Period high
₹1,854.00
2/2/2026
Period low
₹1,304.10
8/3/2026
From high
-20.66%
+12.80% from low
Avg volume
22.93 L
56.65 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
27.7%
247 candles · 118 up / 129 down
11 Oct 2026O 1,498.00H 1,498.00L 1,442.50C 1,471.00Vol 42.57 L
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data247 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
11 Oct 20261,498.001,498.001,442.501,471.00-1.80%55.5042.57 L
8 Oct 20261,500.001,536.601,496.201,514.10+0.94%40.4020.22 L
7 Oct 20261,495.001,525.001,490.001,496.20+0.08%35.0016.34 L
6 Oct 20261,504.001,513.001,486.201,491.10-0.86%26.8012.54 L
5 Oct 20261,536.001,540.801,495.001,504.50-2.05%45.8023.89 L
4 Oct 20261,543.701,561.001,509.701,535.90-0.51%51.3033.46 L
30 Sept 20261,540.001,554.801,512.001,533.00-0.45%42.8026.63 L
29 Sept 20261,524.601,559.501,518.001,524.00-0.04%41.5027.94 L
28 Sept 20261,542.301,557.501,510.501,510.50-2.06%47.0032.18 L
27 Sept 20261,548.001,557.001,526.801,542.20-0.37%30.2012.62 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 247

1 / 25

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

27.9
Company
27.9
Sector
65.48

Better than sector by 57%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

4.86
Company
4.86
Sector
6.93

Better than sector by 30%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

10.46%
Company
10.46%
Sector
-2.13%

Better than sector by 591%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

16.24%
Company
16.24%
Sector
8.64%

Better than sector by 88%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

21.69%
Company
21.69%
Sector
71.3%

Worse than sector by 70%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.89
Company
1.89
Sector
11.56

Worse than sector by 84%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

15.69
Company
15.69
Sector
65.42

Better than sector by 76%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: IT - Software

Tech Mahindra Limited is a global consulting service and systems integrator. The Company specializes in digital transformation, consulting, and business re-engineering, with digital competencies encompassing next-generation technologies. It operates through two segments: Information Technology (IT) and Business Process Services (BPS). Its BPS offers conversational Artificial intelligence, analytics, and cloud-based solutions. Its geographical segments include the Americas, the Europe region, India, and the Rest of the world. Its capabilities include TechM Consulting, Application Services, Cloud & Infrastructure Services, Engineering Services, Network Services, Data Analytics, Digital Enterprise Applications, Business Process Services, Next Gen Services, and Sustainability Services. It serves industries, including communications, energy and utilities, healthcare and life sciences, insurance, manufacturing, media and entertainment, oil and gas, private equity, and professional services.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹1,44,083 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$16.01B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Annual figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Mar 2026
₹56,847 Cr
+5.58% vs Mar 2025
Net profit · Mar 2026
₹4,806 Cr
+12.99% vs Mar 2025
Operating margin
11.6%
was 10.5%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
1.6%
profit -0.4% · op 0.7%
Filed order
Revenue56,84753,84452,91254,255
Revenue growthreported5.6%1.8%-2.5%—
Operating profit6,5735,6533,2246,446
Operating profit growthreported16.3%75.3%-50.0%—
Operating marginderived11.6%10.5%6.1%11.9%
Net profit4,8064,2532,3974,857
Net profit growthreported13.0%77.4%-50.6%—
Net marginderived8.5%7.9%4.5%9.0%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual54.2848.0026.6654.76

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹49,369 Cr
+10.96% YoY
Total liabilities
₹19,292 Cr
Net worth
₹30,077 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
39.1%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets49,36944,49543,42446,153
Total liabilities19,29216,70316,27717,759
Net worthderived30,07727,79227,14728,395
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived39.1%37.5%37.5%38.5%
Asset growthderived11.0%2.5%-5.9%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets21,79520,81519,99821,721
Current Assets27,57523,67923,42524,433
Total Assets49,36944,49543,42446,153
Current Liabilities14,49812,67412,61713,321
Net Current Asset13,07711,00510,80911,112
Non-Current Liabilities4,7954,0293,6604,438
Equity Capital30,07727,79227,14728,395
Total Equity & Liabilities49,36944,49543,42446,153

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹6,172 Cr
+6.68% YoY
Investing
-₹409 Cr
Financing
-₹5,131 Cr
Free cash flow
₹5,763 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities6,1725,7866,3765,572
Operating changereported6.7%-9.3%14.4%—
Investing activities-409-23-1,314-278
Investing changereported-1663.8%98.2%-371.7%—
Financing activities-5,130-5,799-4,767-5,078
Financing changereported11.5%-21.6%6.1%—
Net cash flowderived632-37296215
Free cash flowoperating + investing5,7635,7635,0635,294

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax6,5735,6533,2246,446
Income before WC changes9,3097,5265,6549,410
Change in Assets-2,942-9291,596-2,157
Change in Liabilities1,455663373312
Change in WC-1,487-2661,969-1,845
Cash flow from Operations6,1725,7866,3765,572
Cash flow from Investing-409-23-1,314-278
Cash flow from Financing-5,130-5,799-4,767-5,078
Total Cash Flow632-37296215
Cash (Start of the year)4,3194,3474,0563,789
Cash (End of the year)5,0464,3194,3474,056

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
34.97%
-0.01 pts QoQ
FII
18.66%
+0.07 pts QoQ
DII (other)
17.77%
-0.51 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
19.14%
+0.08 pts QoQ
Retail & others
9.45%
+0.35 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%
FII18.7%18.6%17.9%20.6%
DII (other)17.8%18.3%17.9%17.1%
Mutual funds19.1%19.1%19.9%17.6%
Retail & others9.4%9.1%9.3%9.8%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived-0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived0.1%0.6%-2.7%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived-0.5%0.4%0.8%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived0.1%-0.8%2.3%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.3%-0.2%-0.5%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹36.00720.0%03 Jul 202603 Jul 202622 Apr 2026
DividendInterim₹15.00300.0%20 Oct 202521 Oct 202514 Oct 2025

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
TCSTata Consultancy Serv LTIT - Software₹2,269.30+6.79%1.10 Cr₹7,69,531 Cr$85.50B
INFYInfosys LimitedIT - Software₹1,062.10+4.13%2.18 Cr₹4,12,727 Cr$45.86B
HCLTECHHCL Technologies LtdIT - Software₹1,326.00+8.42%2.17 Cr₹3,31,067 Cr$36.79B
WIPROWipro LtdIT - Software₹169.00+4.45%1.95 Cr₹1,60,070 Cr$17.79B
LTMLTM LimitedIT - Software₹4,215.00+4.88%5.01 L₹1,19,653 Cr$13.29B
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems LtdIT - Software₹5,988.00+3.47%10.13 L₹91,132 Cr$10.13B
OFSSOracle FIN Serv Soft Ltd.IT - Software₹10,640.00+2.70%3.60 L₹90,633 Cr$10.07B
COFORGECoforge LimitedDVR₹1,929.00+4.46%38.18 L₹81,681 Cr$9.08B
MPHASISMphasis LimitedIT - Software₹2,466.30+4.79%11.04 L₹44,751 Cr$4.97B
LTTSL&T Technology Ser. Ltd.Engineering₹3,429.20+3.63%86.4K₹35,062 Cr$3.90B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: IT stocks shine: TCS, Mphasis, Coforge, Infosys, others power Nifty IT up 2.2% despite overall weak market; here's why
    5d ago8/10/2026, 7:55:58 am
    IT stocks shine: TCS, Mphasis, Coforge, Infosys, others power Nifty IT up 2.2% despite overall weak market; here's why

    IT stocks surged during the trading session on October 8 amid a weak overall market as investors focused on the upcoming TCS earnings and IT sector momentum.

  • Thumbnail: Top gainers and losers, Oct 6: Trent rallies 13%, BSE, Kotak Bank shares jump 4%, Coal India falls 3%; check list
    7d ago6/10/2026, 10:58:27 am
    Top gainers and losers, Oct 6: Trent rallies 13%, BSE, Kotak Bank shares jump 4%, Coal India falls 3%; check list

    On October 6, both the benchmark indices closed at their intraday highs, with the SENSEX ending higher by 685.34 points or 0.95% at 73,067.81. Meanwhile, the 50-share NIFTY50 gained by 220.35 points or 0.98% to close at 22,776.10.

Showing 6–7 of 7 articles

2 / 2
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue56,81552,98851,99653,290
Other Income32855917965
Total Revenue56,84753,84452,91254,255
Total Expenses50,00048,19949,69947,781
Profit Before Tax6,5735,6533,2246,446
Tax1,7681,4008281,589
Profit After Tax4,8064,2532,3974,857
EPS - Basic54.2848.0026.6654.76
EPS - Diluted54.1947.9126.5854.54

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.