FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
TECHMTech Mahindra
₹1,543.50+4.93%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
TECHMNSE · EquityIT - Software

Tech Mahindra

ISIN
INE669C01036
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE669C01036
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹1,543.50+72.50 · +4.93%
Day rangecircuit ₹1,492.20 – ₹1,584.40
1,479.50
1,543.50

as of 13/10/2026, 5:28:11 pm

Open
₹1,479.50
Day high
₹1,543.50
Day low
₹1,479.50
Prev. close
₹1,471.00
Volume
32.59 L
VWAP
₹1,524.67

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 month · 30-minute candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1M
-9.28%
1,621.50 → 1,471.00
Period high
₹1,633.20
15/9/2026
Period low
₹1,442.50
12/10/2026
From high
-9.93%
+1.98% from low
Avg volume
1.63 L
4.02 Cr total
Candles
247
110 up / 132 down
12 Oct 2026O 1,465.10H 1,471.00L 1,465.10C 1,471.00Vol 93.7K
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data247 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
12 Oct 20261,465.101,471.001,465.101,471.00+0.40%5.9093.7K
12 Oct 20261,454.201,468.901,453.001,465.10+0.75%15.907.79 L
12 Oct 20261,452.801,454.901,449.001,454.20+0.10%5.902.81 L
12 Oct 20261,450.901,456.401,450.101,452.90+0.14%6.302.24 L
12 Oct 20261,459.501,462.401,449.201,450.90-0.59%13.202.26 L
12 Oct 20261,470.501,470.601,455.901,459.50-0.75%14.701.86 L
12 Oct 20261,466.301,470.701,465.001,470.40+0.28%5.701.03 L
12 Oct 20261,469.301,473.801,464.701,466.30-0.20%9.101.77 L
12 Oct 20261,467.101,470.001,464.601,469.30+0.15%5.401.31 L
12 Oct 20261,465.501,470.701,461.001,467.20+0.12%9.701.86 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 247

1 / 25

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

27.9
Company
27.9
Sector
65.48

Better than sector by 57%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

4.86
Company
4.86
Sector
6.93

Better than sector by 30%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

10.46%
Company
10.46%
Sector
-2.13%

Better than sector by 591%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

16.24%
Company
16.24%
Sector
8.64%

Better than sector by 88%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

21.69%
Company
21.69%
Sector
71.3%

Worse than sector by 70%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.89
Company
1.89
Sector
11.56

Worse than sector by 84%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

15.69
Company
15.69
Sector
65.42

Better than sector by 76%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: IT - Software

Tech Mahindra Limited is a global consulting service and systems integrator. The Company specializes in digital transformation, consulting, and business re-engineering, with digital competencies encompassing next-generation technologies. It operates through two segments: Information Technology (IT) and Business Process Services (BPS). Its BPS offers conversational Artificial intelligence, analytics, and cloud-based solutions. Its geographical segments include the Americas, the Europe region, India, and the Rest of the world. Its capabilities include TechM Consulting, Application Services, Cloud & Infrastructure Services, Engineering Services, Network Services, Data Analytics, Digital Enterprise Applications, Business Process Services, Next Gen Services, and Sustainability Services. It serves industries, including communications, energy and utilities, healthcare and life sciences, insurance, manufacturing, media and entertainment, oil and gas, private equity, and professional services.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹1,44,083 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$16.01B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Standalone income statement

Annual figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Mar 2026
₹49,508 Cr
+7.74% vs Mar 2025
Net profit · Mar 2026
₹3,859 Cr
+10.07% vs Mar 2025
Operating margin
10.4%
was 9.8%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
4.2%
profit 0.7% · op 1.7%
Filed order
Revenue49,50845,95043,76943,786
Revenue growthreported7.7%5.0%-0.0%—
Operating profit5,1644,4972,5454,904
Operating profit growthreported14.8%76.7%-48.1%—
Operating marginderived10.4%9.8%5.8%11.2%
Net profit3,8593,5062,0643,778
Net profit growthreported10.1%69.9%-45.4%—
Net marginderived7.8%7.6%4.7%8.6%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual39.3535.7821.0938.69

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Standalone balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹38,299 Cr
+5.85% YoY
Total liabilities
₹16,577 Cr
Net worth
₹21,722 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
43.3%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets38,29936,18134,69236,035
Total liabilities16,57713,76111,59010,831
Net worthderived21,72222,42123,10125,204
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived43.3%38.0%33.4%30.1%
Asset growthderived5.9%4.3%-3.7%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets18,12818,66117,61118,691
Current Assets20,17117,52017,08117,344
Total Assets38,29936,18134,69236,035
Current Liabilities12,71810,5048,9028,365
Net Current Asset7,4527,0168,1788,979
Non-Current Liabilities3,8583,2572,6882,466
Equity Capital21,72222,42123,10125,204
Total Equity & Liabilities38,29936,18134,69236,035

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Standalone cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹4,594 Cr
+7.00% YoY
Investing
₹432 Cr
Financing
-₹4,899 Cr
Free cash flow
₹5,026 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities4,5944,2935,1234,102
Operating changereported7.0%-16.2%24.9%—
Investing activities432504-37677
Investing changereported-14.3%1455.7%-105.5%—
Financing activities-4,899-4,659-4,747-4,991
Financing changereported-5.1%1.9%4.9%—
Net cash flowderived127138338-213
Free cash flowoperating + investing5,0264,7975,0854,779

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax5,1644,4972,5454,904
Income before WC changes6,2795,0663,5586,383
Change in Assets-2,013-1,107867-1,959
Change in Liabilities1,3671,2761,5021,120
Change in WC-6461692,369-839
Cash flow from Operations4,5944,2935,1234,102
Cash flow from Investing432504-37677
Cash flow from Financing-4,899-4,659-4,747-4,991
Total Cash Flow127138338-213
Cash (Start of the year)1,6021,4561,1221,250
Cash (End of the year)1,8241,6021,4561,094

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
34.97%
-0.01 pts QoQ
FII
18.66%
+0.07 pts QoQ
DII (other)
17.77%
-0.51 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
19.14%
+0.08 pts QoQ
Retail & others
9.45%
+0.35 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%
FII18.7%18.6%17.9%20.6%
DII (other)17.8%18.3%17.9%17.1%
Mutual funds19.1%19.1%19.9%17.6%
Retail & others9.4%9.1%9.3%9.8%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived-0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived0.1%0.6%-2.7%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived-0.5%0.4%0.8%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived0.1%-0.8%2.3%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.3%-0.2%-0.5%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹36.00720.0%03 Jul 202603 Jul 202622 Apr 2026
DividendInterim₹15.00300.0%20 Oct 202521 Oct 202514 Oct 2025

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
TCSTata Consultancy Serv LTIT - Software₹2,269.30+6.79%1.10 Cr₹7,69,531 Cr$85.50B
INFYInfosys LimitedIT - Software₹1,062.10+4.13%2.18 Cr₹4,12,727 Cr$45.86B
HCLTECHHCL Technologies LtdIT - Software₹1,326.00+8.42%2.17 Cr₹3,31,067 Cr$36.79B
WIPROWipro LtdIT - Software₹169.00+4.45%1.95 Cr₹1,60,070 Cr$17.79B
LTMLTM LimitedIT - Software₹4,215.00+4.88%5.01 L₹1,19,653 Cr$13.29B
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems LtdIT - Software₹5,988.00+3.47%10.13 L₹91,132 Cr$10.13B
OFSSOracle FIN Serv Soft Ltd.IT - Software₹10,640.00+2.70%3.60 L₹90,633 Cr$10.07B
COFORGECoforge LimitedDVR₹1,929.00+4.46%38.18 L₹81,681 Cr$9.08B
MPHASISMphasis LimitedIT - Software₹2,466.30+4.79%11.04 L₹44,751 Cr$4.97B
LTTSL&T Technology Ser. Ltd.Engineering₹3,429.20+3.63%86.4K₹35,062 Cr$3.90B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: HCLTech zooms 8%, TCS, Infosys rally too; Nifty IT jumps 5%: What’s driving IT stocks higher?
    10h ago13/10/2026, 7:31:14 am
    HCLTech zooms 8%, TCS, Infosys rally too; Nifty IT jumps 5%: What’s driving IT stocks higher?

    Analysts were divided on HCLTech following its results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. While some highlighted resilient services growth, strong margins, AI revenue momentum and a recovery in deal bookings, others flagged slowing organic growth, weakness in the software business and premium valuations.

  • Thumbnail: NIFTY50, SENSEX rise after weak open as investors focus on mixed global cues; HCL Tech, TCS, other IT stocks lead gainers
    13h ago13/10/2026, 4:17:14 am
    NIFTY50, SENSEX rise after weak open as investors focus on mixed global cues; HCL Tech, TCS, other IT stocks lead gainers
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue48,92744,61742,70042,657
Other Income5811,3331,0691,128
Total Revenue49,50845,95043,76943,786
Total Expenses44,09941,45341,22438,882
Profit Before Tax5,1644,4972,5454,904
Tax1,3049914811,127
Profit After Tax3,8593,5062,0643,778
EPS - Basic39.3535.7821.0938.69
EPS - Diluted39.3035.7121.0338.54

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.

After opening on a flat note, the NIFTY50 and SENSEX gained with key support from the heavyweight IT stocks as investors react to HCL Tech's Q2 earnings report on Tuesday, October 13.

  • Thumbnail: Market Wrap, Oct 12: SENSEX falls 548 pts, NIFTY50 ends at 22,363 as crude prices rise; NIFTY Smallcap 100 outshines
    yesterday12/10/2026, 10:35:03 am
    Market Wrap, Oct 12: SENSEX falls 548 pts, NIFTY50 ends at 22,363 as crude prices rise; NIFTY Smallcap 100 outshines

    The banking stocks declined on Monday, dragging down the sectoral benchmark index as investors focused on the latest updates from the central bank.

  • Thumbnail: Tech Mahindra shares see sharpest fall among IT peers: What is behind the slide?
    yesterday12/10/2026, 7:56:30 am
    Tech Mahindra shares see sharpest fall among IT peers: What is behind the slide?

    The decline follows a sharp sell-off in US telecom stocks, the company's disclosure regarding the liquidation of a step-down subsidiary in Poland, and ahead of its September-quarter results later this week.

  • Thumbnail: SENSEX pares gains after 400-pt surge, NIFTY at 22,550; Bajaj Auto, BEL top gainers, Tech Mahindra falls 3%
    2d ago12/10/2026, 4:25:18 am
    SENSEX pares gains after 400-pt surge, NIFTY at 22,550; Bajaj Auto, BEL top gainers, Tech Mahindra falls 3%

    The S&P BSE SENSEX rallied over 400 points in the early trade before trimming some gains. At 09:21 AM, the benchmark index traded at 72,651.25, up 178.92 points, or 0.25%, while the NSE's NIFTY50 index was quoting at 22,585.05, up 64.60 points, or 0.29%.

  • Thumbnail: IT stocks shine: TCS, Mphasis, Coforge, Infosys, others power Nifty IT up 2.2% despite overall weak market; here's why
    5d ago8/10/2026, 7:55:58 am
    IT stocks shine: TCS, Mphasis, Coforge, Infosys, others power Nifty IT up 2.2% despite overall weak market; here's why

    IT stocks surged during the trading session on October 8 amid a weak overall market as investors focused on the upcoming TCS earnings and IT sector momentum.

  • Thumbnail: Top gainers and losers, Oct 6: Trent rallies 13%, BSE, Kotak Bank shares jump 4%, Coal India falls 3%; check list
    7d ago6/10/2026, 10:58:27 am
    Top gainers and losers, Oct 6: Trent rallies 13%, BSE, Kotak Bank shares jump 4%, Coal India falls 3%; check list

    On October 6, both the benchmark indices closed at their intraday highs, with the SENSEX ending higher by 685.34 points or 0.95% at 73,067.81. Meanwhile, the 50-share NIFTY50 gained by 220.35 points or 0.98% to close at 22,776.10.

  • Showing 1–7 of 7 articles