FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
TECHNOETechno Electric & Engineering
₹943.90-1.23%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
TECHNOENSE · EquityEngineering

Techno Electric & Engineering

ISIN
INE285K01026
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE285K01026
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹943.90-11.80 · -1.23%
Day rangecircuit ₹764.60 – ₹1,146.80
937.10
967.50

as of 13/10/2026, 12:21:26 pm

Open
₹951.00
Day high
₹967.50
Day low
₹937.10
Prev. close
₹955.70
Volume
1.19 L
VWAP
₹949.76

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 day · 5-minute candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1D
-1.68%
963.20 → 947.00
Period high
₹967.50
13/10/2026
Period low
₹937.10
13/10/2026
From high
-2.12%
+1.06% from low
Avg volume
1.6K
1.19 L total
Candles
75
25 up / 43 down
13 Oct 2026, 9:55 amO 944.10H 947.00L 943.70C 947.00Vol 2.8K
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data75 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
13 Oct 2026, 9:55 am944.10947.00943.70947.00+0.31%3.302.8K
13 Oct 2026, 9:50 am944.60944.90942.70944.80+0.02%2.203.0K
13 Oct 2026, 9:45 am944.80945.10942.90944.800.00%2.202.5K
13 Oct 2026, 9:40 am945.40946.60942.00945.00-0.04%4.605.0K
13 Oct 2026, 9:35 am943.60946.30942.40945.10+0.16%3.907.0K
13 Oct 2026, 9:30 am943.50944.00939.00943.500.00%5.006.5K
13 Oct 2026, 9:25 am944.60945.20943.60943.70-0.10%1.60942
13 Oct 2026, 9:20 am942.70944.70942.70944.10+0.15%2.002.1K
13 Oct 2026, 9:15 am945.80945.80937.10942.00-0.40%8.7010.2K
13 Oct 2026, 9:10 am949.40949.40941.10945.00-0.46%8.3011.2K

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 75

1 / 8

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

25.79
Company
25.79
Sector
21.41

Worse than sector by 20%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

2.67
Company
2.67
Sector
1.8

Worse than sector by 48%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

7.26%
Company
7.26%
Sector
3.22%

Better than sector by 125%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

11.4%
Company
11.4%
Sector
6.47%

Better than sector by 76%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

13.41%
Company
13.41%
Sector
29.61%

Worse than sector by 55%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

4.06
Company
4.06
Sector
12.13

Worse than sector by 67%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

18.44
Company
18.44
Sector
25.54

Better than sector by 28%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Engineering

Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited is an India-based power-infrastructure company. The Company is engaged in engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services across power generation, transmission, and distribution, catering to diverse industries. The Company is also engaged in the generation of wind power through Wind Turbine Generators in the states of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. The Company's segments include EPC/ Engineering Services, Others, and Corporate. The Company is engaged in offering flue gas desulfurization (FGD), advanced metering infrastructure (AMI) and end-to-end data center solutions. It is also engaged in the transmission and distribution, including Extra High Voltage (EHV) substations up to 765 kilovolts (kV), advanced metering infrastructure, and Static Synchronous Compensator (STATCOM) installations. It provides comprehensive solutions for data centers, encompassing design and engineering, civil, and structural works.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹11,118 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$1.24B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹659 Cr
-36.72% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹93 Cr
-18.50% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
18.0%
was 14.9%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
-9.2%
profit -3.5% · op -5.3%
Filed order
Revenue6591,042904881
Revenue growthreported-36.7%15.3%2.6%—
Operating profit118155144140
Operating profit growthreported-23.7%7.8%3.2%—
Operating marginderived18.0%14.9%15.9%15.8%
Net profit93115119104
Net profit growthreported-18.5%-4.0%14.7%—
Net marginderived14.2%11.0%13.2%11.8%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—40.74——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹5,939 Cr
+17.44% YoY
Total liabilities
₹1,782 Cr
Net worth
₹4,157 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
30.0%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets5,9395,0562,8342,769
Total liabilities1,7821,317670839
Net worthderived4,1573,7402,1631,930
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived30.0%26.0%23.7%30.3%
Asset growthderived17.4%78.4%2.3%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets686611402196
Current Assets5,2534,4452,4312,573
Total Assets5,9395,0562,8342,769
Current Liabilities1,292948565580
Net Current Asset3,9603,4971,8661,993
Non-Current Liabilities489369105259
Equity Capital4,1573,7402,1631,930
Total Equity & Liabilities5,9395,0562,8342,769

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
-₹590 Cr
-230.23% YoY
Investing
₹703 Cr
Financing
-₹92 Cr
Free cash flow
₹113 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities-590453-19893
Operating changereported-230.2%328.5%-312.3%—
Investing activities703-1,63026913
Investing changereported143.1%-706.6%2038.0%—
Financing activities-921,175-85-103
Financing changereported-107.8%1490.6%18.0%—
Net cash flowderived21-2-143
Free cash flowoperating + investing113-1,17771106

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax609541318256
Income before WC changes530363205150
Change in Assets-1,411-401-169-111
Change in Liabilities433572-161166
Change in WC-978172-33055
Cash flow from Operations-590453-19893
Cash flow from Investing703-1,63026913
Cash flow from Financing-921,175-85-103
Total Cash Flow21-2-143
Cash (Start of the year)32344845
Cash (End of the year)53323448

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
56.92%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
8.09%
+0.01 pts QoQ
DII (other)
1.53%
-0.10 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
19.80%
-0.18 pts QoQ
Retail & others
13.65%
+0.26 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters56.9%56.9%56.9%56.9%
FII8.1%8.1%8.7%8.5%
DII (other)1.5%1.6%1.4%1.4%
Mutual funds19.8%20.0%21.3%21.6%
Retail & others13.7%13.4%11.7%11.5%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%-0.6%0.1%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived-0.1%0.2%0.0%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.2%-1.3%-0.4%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.3%1.7%0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹7.00350.0%11 Sep 202611 Sep 202625 May 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
LTLarsen & Toubro Ltd.Engineering₹3,675.00+1.31%22.55 L₹4,99,436 Cr$55.49B
RVNLRail Vikas Nigam LimitedEngineering₹197.30+2.37%34.55 L₹40,199 Cr$4.47B
ACMESOLARAcme Solar Holdings LtdPower₹413.95-1.15%7.53 L₹29,586 Cr$3.29B
KPILKalpataru Project INT LtdEngineering₹1,415.00-0.22%1.35 L₹24,215 Cr$2.69B
IRBIRB Infra DEV Ltd.Engineering₹17.87-0.06%87.63 L₹21,583 Cr$2.40B
CEMPROCemindia Projects LimitedEngineering₹1,138.80-1.86%3.95 L₹19,955 Cr$2.22B
ENGINERSINEngineers India LtdEngineering₹288.55-2.66%25.30 L₹16,645 Cr$1.85B
JNPRJuniper Green Energy LtdInfrastructure Developers & Operators₹273.80+0.61%2.59 L₹15,460 Cr$1.72B
WABAGVA Tech Wabag LtdCapital Goods₹1,970.90+0.46%3.25 L₹12,267 Cr$1.36B
WELENTWelspun Enterprises Ltd.Construction₹738.15+1.72%1.30 L₹10,050 Cr$1.12B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

No news in the last seven days

Company news is available for a rolling one-week window.

Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue3,2522,2691,502830
Other Income15016013675
Total Revenue3,4012,4291,638904
Total Expenses2,8261,9481,317761
Profit Before Tax575481321143
Tax1261035046
Profit After Tax44937827197
EPS - Basic40.7437.1924.9417.10
EPS - Diluted40.7437.1924.9417.10

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.