FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
TECHNOETechno Electric & Engineering
₹943.90-1.23%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
TECHNOENSE · EquityEngineering

Techno Electric & Engineering

ISIN
INE285K01026
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE285K01026
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹943.90-11.80 · -1.23%
Day rangecircuit ₹764.60 – ₹1,146.80
937.10
967.50

as of 13/10/2026, 11:00:23 am

Open
₹951.00
Day high
₹967.50
Day low
₹937.10
Prev. close
₹955.70
Volume
1.19 L
VWAP
₹949.76

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 year · daily candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1Y
-28.86%
1,343.40 → 955.70
Period high
₹1,389.60
12/10/2025
Period low
₹870.00
26/1/2026
From high
-31.22%
+9.85% from low
Avg volume
2.38 L
5.89 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
39.5%
247 candles · 107 up / 139 down
11 Oct 2026O 953.90H 970.00L 950.00C 955.70Vol 62.0K
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data247 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
11 Oct 2026953.90970.00950.00955.70+0.19%20.0062.0K
8 Oct 2026945.20959.00938.60954.90+1.03%20.4070.6K
7 Oct 2026991.10994.90940.10942.70-4.88%54.801.91 L
6 Oct 2026996.70999.10980.50988.30-0.84%18.6069.7K
5 Oct 2026980.901,003.20980.80996.20+1.56%22.401.13 L
4 Oct 2026999.001,003.90972.30978.60-2.04%31.601.38 L
30 Sept 20261,009.701,019.80977.60998.60-1.10%42.201.59 L
29 Sept 20261,006.201,027.351,001.501,008.75+0.25%25.851.34 L
28 Sept 2026979.901,027.60966.201,010.15+3.09%61.402.71 L
27 Sept 20261,006.201,015.00977.90981.85-2.42%37.101.04 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 247

1 / 25

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

25.79
Company
25.79
Sector
21.41

Worse than sector by 20%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

2.67
Company
2.67
Sector
1.8

Worse than sector by 48%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

7.26%
Company
7.26%
Sector
3.22%

Better than sector by 125%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

11.4%
Company
11.4%
Sector
6.47%

Better than sector by 76%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

13.41%
Company
13.41%
Sector
29.61%

Worse than sector by 55%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

4.06
Company
4.06
Sector
12.13

Worse than sector by 67%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

18.44
Company
18.44
Sector
25.54

Better than sector by 28%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Engineering

Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited is an India-based power-infrastructure company. The Company is engaged in engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services across power generation, transmission, and distribution, catering to diverse industries. The Company is also engaged in the generation of wind power through Wind Turbine Generators in the states of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. The Company's segments include EPC/ Engineering Services, Others, and Corporate. The Company is engaged in offering flue gas desulfurization (FGD), advanced metering infrastructure (AMI) and end-to-end data center solutions. It is also engaged in the transmission and distribution, including Extra High Voltage (EHV) substations up to 765 kilovolts (kV), advanced metering infrastructure, and Static Synchronous Compensator (STATCOM) installations. It provides comprehensive solutions for data centers, encompassing design and engineering, civil, and structural works.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹11,118 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$1.24B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Standalone income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹683 Cr
-37.70% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹96 Cr
-32.96% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
17.8%
was 15.9%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
-8.3%
profit -8.0% · op -5.6%
Filed order
Revenue6831,096897886
Revenue growthreported-37.7%22.2%1.3%—
Operating profit121174150144
Operating profit growthreported-30.3%16.4%3.8%—
Operating marginderived17.8%15.9%16.7%16.3%
Net profit96143152123
Net profit growthreported-33.0%-5.5%23.0%—
Net marginderived14.1%13.1%16.9%13.9%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—46.60——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Standalone balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹6,019 Cr
+7.64% YoY
Total liabilities
₹1,815 Cr
Net worth
₹4,204 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
30.2%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets6,0195,5922,8622,797
Total liabilities1,8151,825670839
Net worthderived4,2043,7672,1921,958
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived30.2%32.6%23.4%30.0%
Asset growthderived7.6%95.4%2.3%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets1,4251,113247131
Current Assets4,5944,4792,6162,665
Total Assets6,0195,5922,8622,797
Current Liabilities1,181905565579
Net Current Asset3,4133,5742,0512,086
Non-Current Liabilities634920106259
Equity Capital4,2043,7672,1921,958
Total Equity & Liabilities6,0195,5922,8622,797

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Standalone cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
-₹575 Cr
-168.66% YoY
Investing
₹699 Cr
Financing
-₹103 Cr
Free cash flow
₹124 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities-575837-33733
Operating changereported-168.7%348.1%-1136.6%—
Investing activities699-1,97940373
Investing changereported135.3%-590.7%450.0%—
Financing activities-1031,137-81-103
Financing changereported-109.0%1503.5%21.4%—
Net cash flowderived22-5-153
Free cash flowoperating + investing124-1,14266106

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax624546331288
Income before WC changes467341223181
Change in Assets-931-542-334-231
Change in Liabilities261,119-153195
Change in WC-906577-488-36
Cash flow from Operations-575837-33733
Cash flow from Investing699-1,97940373
Cash flow from Financing-1031,137-81-103
Total Cash Flow22-5-153
Cash (Start of the year)28334845
Cash (End of the year)50283348

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
56.92%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
8.09%
+0.01 pts QoQ
DII (other)
1.53%
-0.10 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
19.80%
-0.18 pts QoQ
Retail & others
13.65%
+0.26 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters56.9%56.9%56.9%56.9%
FII8.1%8.1%8.7%8.5%
DII (other)1.5%1.6%1.4%1.4%
Mutual funds19.8%20.0%21.3%21.6%
Retail & others13.7%13.4%11.7%11.5%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%-0.6%0.1%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived-0.1%0.2%0.0%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.2%-1.3%-0.4%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.3%1.7%0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹7.00350.0%11 Sep 202611 Sep 202625 May 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
LTLarsen & Toubro Ltd.Engineering₹3,675.00+1.31%22.55 L₹4,99,436 Cr$55.49B
RVNLRail Vikas Nigam LimitedEngineering₹197.30+2.37%34.55 L₹40,199 Cr$4.47B
ACMESOLARAcme Solar Holdings LtdPower₹413.95-1.15%7.53 L₹29,586 Cr$3.29B
KPILKalpataru Project INT LtdEngineering₹1,415.00-0.22%1.35 L₹24,215 Cr$2.69B
IRBIRB Infra DEV Ltd.Engineering₹17.87-0.06%87.63 L₹21,583 Cr$2.40B
CEMPROCemindia Projects LimitedEngineering₹1,138.80-1.86%3.95 L₹19,955 Cr$2.22B
ENGINERSINEngineers India LtdEngineering₹288.55-2.66%25.30 L₹16,645 Cr$1.85B
JNPRJuniper Green Energy LtdInfrastructure Developers & Operators₹273.80+0.61%2.59 L₹15,460 Cr$1.72B
WABAGVA Tech Wabag LtdCapital Goods₹1,970.90+0.46%3.25 L₹12,267 Cr$1.36B
WELENTWelspun Enterprises Ltd.Construction₹738.15+1.72%1.30 L₹10,050 Cr$1.12B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

No news in the last seven days

Company news is available for a rolling one-week window.

Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue3,2522,4021,681967
Other Income19817613174
Total Revenue3,4512,5771,8121,041
Total Expenses2,8602,0921,478866
Profit Before Tax591486334175
Tax741026247
Profit After Tax517383272128
EPS - Basic46.6037.6525.0619.99
EPS - Diluted46.6037.6525.0619.99

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.