FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
VBLVarun Beverages
₹442.00+2.01%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
VBLNSE · EquityConsumer Food

Varun Beverages

ISIN
INE200M01039
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE200M01039
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹442.00+8.70 · +2.01%
Day rangecircuit ₹428.25 – ₹454.65
434.00
443.70

as of 13/10/2026, 4:53:43 pm

Open
₹435.00
Day high
₹443.70
Day low
₹434.00
Prev. close
₹433.30
Volume
25.37 L
VWAP
₹441.08

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 month · 30-minute candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1M
+4.50%
414.65 → 433.30
Period high
₹444.05
7/10/2026
Period low
₹407.15
16/9/2026
From high
-2.42%
+6.42% from low
Avg volume
3.90 L
9.64 Cr total
Candles
247
124 up / 120 down
12 Oct 2026O 434.50H 434.50L 433.30C 433.30Vol 1.87 L
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data247 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
12 Oct 2026434.50434.50433.30433.30-0.28%1.201.87 L
12 Oct 2026437.15438.00434.50434.50-0.61%3.507.72 L
12 Oct 2026437.00437.60436.75437.15+0.03%0.853.69 L
12 Oct 2026436.90437.80436.65437.00+0.02%1.151.26 L
12 Oct 2026436.95437.60435.90436.90-0.01%1.704.72 L
12 Oct 2026437.50437.70436.05436.95-0.13%1.652.17 L
12 Oct 2026435.30438.00435.20437.50+0.51%2.801.12 L
12 Oct 2026436.30437.10435.05435.20-0.25%2.051.46 L
12 Oct 2026437.55438.60436.25436.30-0.29%2.354.97 L
12 Oct 2026438.10438.35437.20437.55-0.13%1.151.94 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 247

1 / 25

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

52.65
Company
52.65
Sector
15.6

Worse than sector by 238%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

8.59
Company
8.59
Sector
3.55

Worse than sector by 142%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

12.13%
Company
12.13%
Sector
6.41%

Better than sector by 89%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

15.51%
Company
15.51%
Sector
6.23%

Better than sector by 149%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

19.85%
Company
19.85%
Sector
9.36%

Better than sector by 112%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.21
Company
1.21
Sector
3.62

Worse than sector by 67%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

30.02
Company
30.02
Sector
-0.38

Worse than sector by 8000%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Consumer Food

Varun Beverages Limited is an India-based company, which is a franchisee of PepsiCo. It produces and distributes a range of carbonated soft drinks (CSDs), as well as non-carbonated beverages (NCBs), including packaged drinking water sold under trademarks owned by PepsiCo. PepsiCo CSD brands produced and sold by the Company include Pepsi, Pepsi Black, Mountain Dew, Sting, Seven-Up, Mirinda Orange, Seven-Up Nimbooz Masala Soda and Evervess. PepsiCo NCB brands produced and sold by it include Tropicana Slice, Tropicana Juices (100% and Delight), Seven-Up Nimbooz, Gatorade as well as packaged drinking water under the brand Aquafina. It is also engaged in co-manufacturing of Kurkure puffcorn in India. It has approximately 36 manufacturing plants in India and over 12 manufacturing plants in international geographies. Its subsidiaries include Varun Beverages (Nepal) Private Limited, The Beverage Company Proprietary Limited, and Varun Beverages Lanka (Private) Limited, and others.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹1,46,800 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$16.31B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Standalone income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹6,101 Cr
+33.35% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹1,324 Cr
+68.08% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
28.8%
was 22.8%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
23.8%
profit 31.9% · op 32.4%
Filed order
Revenue6,1014,5752,3503,214
Revenue growthreported33.4%94.7%-26.9%—
Operating profit1,7551,043342757
Operating profit growthreported68.2%205.4%-54.8%—
Operating marginderived28.8%22.8%14.5%23.5%
Net profit1,324788261577
Net profit growthreported68.1%201.9%-54.8%—
Net marginderived21.7%17.2%11.1%18.0%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual——7.91—

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Standalone balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Dec 2025
₹21,000 Cr
+7.78% YoY
Total liabilities
₹2,235 Cr
Net worth
₹18,765 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
10.6%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets21,00019,48414,00911,069
Total liabilities2,2352,9256,9345,552
Net worthderived18,76516,5597,0765,517
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived10.6%15.0%49.5%50.2%
Asset growthderived7.8%39.1%26.6%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets15,90114,14611,0748,617
Current Assets5,0995,3382,9352,452
Total Assets21,00019,48414,00911,069
Current Liabilities1,2772,1733,2933,268
Net Current Asset3,8223,165-358-816
Non-Current Liabilities9587523,6412,283
Equity Capital18,76516,5597,0765,517
Total Equity & Liabilities21,00019,48414,00911,069

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Standalone cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Dec 2025
₹2,577 Cr
-13.14% YoY
Investing
-₹2,057 Cr
Financing
-₹979 Cr
Free cash flow
₹520 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities2,5772,9671,9531,559
Operating changereported-13.1%51.9%25.3%—
Investing activities-2,057-3,687-2,770-1,509
Investing changereported44.2%-33.1%-83.5%—
Financing activities-9792,729819-26
Financing changereported-135.9%233.3%3221.5%—
Net cash flowderived-4592,009223
Free cash flowoperating + investing520-720-81749

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax3,5433,0702,3681,685
Income before WC changes3,7903,8193,0752,259
Change in Assets-257-232-489-645
Change in Liabilities-14842-2278
Change in WC-405-189-491-367
Cash flow from Operations2,5772,9671,9531,559
Cash flow from Investing-2,057-3,687-2,770-1,509
Cash flow from Financing-9792,729819-26
Total Cash Flow-4592,009223
Cash (Start of the year)2,058494724
Cash (End of the year)1,5992,0584947

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
59.43%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
17.53%
-1.50 pts QoQ
DII (other)
6.55%
+0.40 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
9.79%
+0.73 pts QoQ
Retail & others
6.70%
+0.37 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters59.4%59.4%59.4%59.4%
FII17.5%19.0%19.5%20.3%
DII (other)6.5%6.2%6.1%5.2%
Mutual funds9.8%9.1%8.3%8.4%
Retail & others6.7%6.3%6.7%6.7%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%-0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-1.5%-0.5%-0.8%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived0.4%0.1%0.9%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived0.7%0.8%-0.1%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived0.4%-0.3%-0.0%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendInterim₹0.5025.0%31 Jul 202601 Aug 202628 Jul 2026
DividendInterim₹0.5025.0%30 Apr 202601 May 202627 Apr 2026
DividendFinal₹0.5025.0%08 Apr 202608 Apr 202603 Feb 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Ltd.Household Products₹1,875.50+3.01%21.56 L₹4,28,096 Cr$47.57B
ITCITC LtdTobacco₹261.00+1.20%1.34 Cr₹3,22,786 Cr$35.87B
NESTLEINDNestle India LimitedConsumer Food₹1,334.00+0.70%31.26 L₹2,54,750 Cr$28.31B
BRITANNIABritannia Industries LtdConsumer Food₹4,801.30+0.56%65.7K₹1,15,135 Cr$12.79B
LENSKARTLenskart Solutions LtdFMCG₹657.30+1.39%36.04 L₹1,12,698 Cr$12.52B
MARICOMarico LimitedConsumer Food₹782.80+0.05%23.63 L₹1,01,078 Cr$11.23B
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Product LtdTea/Coffee₹960.00+0.13%19.05 L₹94,813 Cr$10.53B
GODREJCPGodrej Consumer ProductsHousehold Products₹868.75+1.96%8.86 L₹86,776 Cr$9.64B
DABURDabur India LtdHousehold Products₹378.75+1.16%10.54 L₹66,701 Cr$7.41B
COLPALColgate Palmolive Ltd.Household Products₹1,801.00+1.92%3.57 L₹48,141 Cr$5.35B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

No news in the last seven days

Company news is available for a rolling one-week window.

Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue14,55714,34912,63310,596
Other Income514354146144
Total Revenue15,07114,70312,77910,740
Total Expenses11,52811,63310,4119,055
Profit Before Tax3,5433,0702,3681,685
Tax867750593414
Profit After Tax2,6772,3201,7751,270
EPS - Basic7.917.115.469.78
EPS - Diluted7.917.115.469.77

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.