FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
WIPROWipro
₹170.92+1.14%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
WIPRONSE · EquityIT - Software

Wipro

ISIN
INE075A01022
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE075A01022
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹170.92+1.92 · +1.14%
Day rangecircuit ₹166.16 – ₹176.42
169.10
172.45

as of 14/10/2026, 3:31:54 pm

Open
₹169.82
Day high
₹172.45
Day low
₹169.10
Prev. close
₹169.00
Volume
1.27 Cr
VWAP
₹170.99

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

Max · monthly candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · MAX
+628.45%
23.20 → 169.00
Period high
₹369.90
30/9/2021
Period low
₹13.20
30/4/2003
From high
-54.31%
+1180.30% from low
Avg volume
22.44 Cr
6418.18 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
30.1%
286 candles · 150 up / 136 down
30 Sept 2026O 158.61H 169.00L 157.25C 169.00Vol 14.77 Cr
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data286 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
30 Sept 2026158.61169.00157.25169.00+6.55%11.7514.77 Cr
31 Aug 2026181.00182.10156.79158.50-12.43%25.3137.78 Cr
31 Jul 2026184.02189.81176.17184.50+0.26%13.6417.76 Cr
30 Jun 2026171.00191.34169.00183.65+7.40%22.3444.64 Cr
31 May 2026205.10210.18170.05170.39-16.92%40.1362.54 Cr
30 Apr 2026202.40211.00187.00204.25+0.91%24.0050.86 Cr
31 Mar 2026191.51212.98188.58200.65+4.77%24.4055.89 Cr
28 Feb 2026195.00205.95186.50187.64-3.77%19.4534.09 Cr
31 Jan 2026236.80259.89199.12200.96-15.14%60.7739.16 Cr
31 Dec 2025264.50272.50231.75236.90-10.43%40.7524.42 Cr

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 286

1 / 29

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

12.6
Company
12.6
Sector
65.37

Better than sector by 81%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

1.9
Company
1.9
Sector
6.85

Better than sector by 72%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

9.4%
Company
9.4%
Sector
-2.02%

Better than sector by 565%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

14.99%
Company
14.99%
Sector
8.7%

Better than sector by 72%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

16.2%
Company
16.2%
Sector
71.36%

Worse than sector by 77%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

2.05
Company
2.05
Sector
11.52

Worse than sector by 82%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

7.72
Company
7.72
Sector
65.31

Better than sector by 88%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: IT - Software

Wipro Limited is a technology services and consulting company. The Company operates through two segments: Information Technology (IT) Services, and IT Products. IT Services segment provides a range of IT and IT enabled services which include digital strategy advisory, customer centric design, technology consulting, IT consulting, custom application design, re-engineering and maintenance, systems integration, package implementation, cloud and infrastructure services, business process services, cloud, mobility and analytics services, research and development and hardware and software design. The IT Products segment provides a range of third-party IT products, which allows it to offer IT system integration services. These products include computing, platforms and storage, networking solutions, and software products. Its services include Applications, Artificial Intelligence, Business Process, Cloud, Consulting, Data & Analytics, Digital Experiences, Engineering, and Sustainability.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹1,67,301 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$18.59B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹25,458 Cr
+1.46% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹3,356 Cr
-4.69% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
17.0%
was 18.6%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
2.5%
profit 1.0% · op 0.4%
Filed order
Revenue25,45825,09124,56123,645
Revenue growthreported1.5%2.2%3.9%—
Operating profit4,3354,6684,1344,282
Operating profit growthreported-7.1%12.9%-3.5%—
Operating marginderived17.0%18.6%16.8%18.1%
Net profit3,3563,5223,1453,262
Net profit growthreported-4.7%12.0%-3.6%—
Net marginderived13.2%14.0%12.8%13.8%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—12.60——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹1.41L Cr
+10.32% YoY
Total liabilities
₹53,139 Cr
Net worth
₹88,269 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
37.6%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets1,41,4081,28,1851,14,7911,17,134
Total liabilities53,13945,60740,12439,407
Net worthderived88,26982,57874,66777,727
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived37.6%35.6%35.0%33.6%
Asset growthderived10.3%11.7%-2.0%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets58,77250,40849,72451,024
Current Assets82,63577,77865,06666,110
Total Assets1,41,4081,28,1851,14,7911,17,134
Current Liabilities40,32328,62525,24626,775
Net Current Asset42,31249,15239,82039,334
Non-Current Liabilities12,81516,98214,87812,632
Equity Capital88,26982,57874,66777,727
Total Equity & Liabilities1,41,4081,28,1851,14,7911,17,134

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹14,932 Cr
-11.87% YoY
Investing
-₹3,342 Cr
Financing
-₹14,126 Cr
Free cash flow
₹11,589 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities14,93216,94317,62213,060
Operating changereported-11.9%-3.9%34.9%—
Investing activities-3,342-8,0731,168-8,406
Investing changereported58.6%-791.2%113.9%—
Financing activities-14,126-6,396-18,257-6,088
Financing changereported-120.8%65.0%-199.9%—
Net cash flowderived-2,5372,473533-1,434
Free cash flowoperating + investing11,5898,87018,7904,654

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax13,26613,21811,11211,367
Income before WC changes18,94918,53317,41717,538
Change in Assets-2,5967392,290179
Change in Liabilities1,204289-549-1,635
Change in WC-1,3921,0271,741-1,456
Cash flow from Operations14,93216,94317,62213,060
Cash flow from Investing-3,342-8,0731,168-8,406
Cash flow from Financing-14,126-6,396-18,257-6,088
Total Cash Flow-2,5372,473533-1,434
Cash (Start of the year)12,1979,6959,18610,383
Cash (End of the year)10,55612,1979,6959,186

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
72.58%
-0.01 pts QoQ
FII
12.09%
+0.95 pts QoQ
DII (other)
3.48%
+0.09 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
1.66%
-0.17 pts QoQ
Retail & others
10.20%
-0.85 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters72.6%72.6%72.6%72.6%
FII12.1%11.1%10.8%10.5%
DII (other)3.5%3.4%3.5%3.5%
Mutual funds1.7%1.8%4.3%4.9%
Retail & others10.2%11.1%8.7%8.5%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived-0.0%-0.0%-0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived0.9%0.4%0.3%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived0.1%-0.2%0.0%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.2%-2.5%-0.6%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived-0.9%2.3%0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendInterim₹2.00100.0%27 Jul 202627 Jul 202616 Jul 2026
DividendInterim₹6.00300.0%27 Jan 202627 Jan 202616 Jan 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
TCSTata Consultancy Serv LTIT - Software₹2,304.90+1.57%1.21 Cr₹8,20,220 Cr$91.14B
INFYInfosys LimitedIT - Software₹1,088.00+2.44%2.21 Cr₹4,31,070 Cr$47.90B
HCLTECHHCL Technologies LtdIT - Software₹1,327.00+0.08%92.41 L₹3,58,475 Cr$39.83B
TECHMTech Mahindra LimitedIT - Software₹1,575.20+2.05%36.52 L₹1,51,141 Cr$16.79B
LTMLTM LimitedIT - Software₹4,226.10+0.26%5.32 L₹1,24,729 Cr$13.86B
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems LtdIT - Software₹5,898.00-1.50%6.33 L₹94,650 Cr$10.52B
OFSSOracle FIN Serv Soft Ltd.IT - Software₹10,420.00-2.07%1.70 L₹92,552 Cr$10.28B
COFORGECoforge LimitedDVR₹1,928.00-0.05%27.43 L₹85,327 Cr$9.48B
MPHASISMphasis LimitedIT - Software₹2,435.30-1.26%4.92 L₹47,069 Cr$5.23B
LTTSL&T Technology Ser. Ltd.Engineering₹3,613.40+5.37%1.82 L₹36,377 Cr$4.04B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: IT stocks bounce back: NIFTY IT jumps 10% in four sessions; HCL Tech and Tech Mahindra cross 200 EMA
    7h ago14/10/2026, 8:30:18 am
    IT stocks bounce back: NIFTY IT jumps 10% in four sessions; HCL Tech and Tech Mahindra cross 200 EMA

    The rebound in IT stocks near 52-week low levels after falling over 30% from the record highs brings it under the spotlight amid the lacklustre atmosphere in the broader market. Here is how the key IT stocks are placed on technical charts after the latest pullback

  • Thumbnail: Nifty IT up 9% in five days: TCS, HCL Tech, Infosys, LTM, other IT stocks gain; what’s driving the momentum?
    8h ago14/10/2026, 7:29:17 am
    Nifty IT up 9% in five days: TCS, HCL Tech, Infosys, LTM, other IT stocks gain; what’s driving the momentum?
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue92,62489,08889,76090,488
Other Income3,8743,8842,6312,275
Total Revenue96,49892,97292,39192,762
Total Expenses79,18175,50277,64777,991
Profit Before Tax17,34217,49614,72114,766
Tax4,0774,2783,6093,399
Profit After Tax13,26613,21811,11211,367
EPS - Basic12.6012.5610.4420.73
EPS - Diluted12.6012.5610.4120.68

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.

IT stocks surged on October 14, adding to the latest rally as investors focus on the positive earnings momentum in the sector amid a weak broader market performance.

  • Thumbnail: Upcoming Q2 FY27 results this week: HCLTech, Nestle, Wipro, BHEL, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Bank, and more; check list
    3d ago11/10/2026, 5:41:02 am
    Upcoming Q2 FY27 results this week: HCLTech, Nestle, Wipro, BHEL, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Bank, and more; check list

    Banks like HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Yes Bank, Karur Vysya Bank, South Indian Bank, Canara Bank and more will declare their results for Q2 FY27 this week.

  • Thumbnail: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech: Nifty IT rallies over 3% despite US suspending eight firms from green-card programme
    5d ago9/10/2026, 7:24:26 am
    TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech: Nifty IT rallies over 3% despite US suspending eight firms from green-card programme

    Nifty IT surged over 3% on October 9, as investors focused on the US suspension of 8 companies from a green-card programme having no impact and TCS's latest earnings report.

  • Showing 1–4 of 4 articles