FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
WIPROWipro
₹170.92+1.14%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
WIPRONSE · EquityIT - Software

Wipro

ISIN
INE075A01022
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE075A01022
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹170.92+1.92 · +1.14%
Day rangecircuit ₹166.16 – ₹176.42
169.10
172.45

as of 14/10/2026, 2:51:29 pm

Open
₹169.82
Day high
₹172.45
Day low
₹169.10
Prev. close
₹169.00
Volume
1.27 Cr
VWAP
₹170.99

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

6 months · daily candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 6M
-19.43%
209.75 → 169.00
Period high
₹212.98
15/4/2026
Period low
₹156.79
28/9/2026
From high
-20.65%
+7.79% from low
Avg volume
2.13 Cr
265.63 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
25.4%
125 candles · 51 up / 74 down
12 Oct 2026O 163.50H 169.00L 162.12C 169.00Vol 1.95 Cr
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data125 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
12 Oct 2026163.50169.00162.12169.00+3.36%6.881.95 Cr
11 Oct 2026162.50163.98161.06161.80-0.43%2.9262.08 L
8 Oct 2026158.30164.30158.30162.57+2.70%6.002.39 Cr
7 Oct 2026159.55162.21158.38158.38-0.73%3.831.99 Cr
6 Oct 2026160.60162.20158.70159.60-0.62%3.501.24 Cr
5 Oct 2026161.96162.88160.54161.84-0.07%2.341.64 Cr
4 Oct 2026163.00164.30161.43162.14-0.53%2.873.08 Cr
30 Sept 2026158.61160.95157.25159.35+0.47%3.701.85 Cr
29 Sept 2026157.01161.73157.01158.50+0.95%4.721.60 Cr
28 Sept 2026161.00162.43156.79156.79-2.61%5.6416.45 Cr

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 125

1 / 13

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

12.6
Company
12.6
Sector
65.4

Better than sector by 81%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

1.9
Company
1.9
Sector
6.87

Better than sector by 72%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

9.4%
Company
9.4%
Sector
-2.03%

Better than sector by 563%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

14.99%
Company
14.99%
Sector
8.69%

Better than sector by 72%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

16.2%
Company
16.2%
Sector
71.36%

Worse than sector by 77%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

2.05
Company
2.05
Sector
11.52

Worse than sector by 82%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

7.72
Company
7.72
Sector
65.17

Better than sector by 88%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: IT - Software

Wipro Limited is a technology services and consulting company. The Company operates through two segments: Information Technology (IT) Services, and IT Products. IT Services segment provides a range of IT and IT enabled services which include digital strategy advisory, customer centric design, technology consulting, IT consulting, custom application design, re-engineering and maintenance, systems integration, package implementation, cloud and infrastructure services, business process services, cloud, mobility and analytics services, research and development and hardware and software design. The IT Products segment provides a range of third-party IT products, which allows it to offer IT system integration services. These products include computing, platforms and storage, networking solutions, and software products. Its services include Applications, Artificial Intelligence, Business Process, Cloud, Consulting, Data & Analytics, Digital Experiences, Engineering, and Sustainability.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹1,67,301 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$18.59B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Standalone income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹19,286 Cr
+0.71% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹2,866 Cr
-5.64% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
19.2%
was 21.3%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
1.1%
profit 3.1% · op 1.7%
Filed order
Revenue19,28619,14919,04518,662
Revenue growthreported0.7%0.5%2.0%—
Operating profit3,6974,0783,7953,515
Operating profit growthreported-9.3%7.5%8.0%—
Operating marginderived19.2%21.3%19.9%18.8%
Net profit2,8663,0372,7822,614
Net profit growthreported-5.6%9.2%6.4%—
Net marginderived14.9%15.9%14.6%14.0%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—11.59——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Standalone balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹97,342 Cr
+5.76% YoY
Total liabilities
₹33,663 Cr
Net worth
₹63,680 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
34.6%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets97,34292,04081,64985,308
Total liabilities33,66329,13923,86722,545
Net worthderived63,68062,90157,78262,762
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived34.6%31.7%29.2%26.4%
Asset growthderived5.8%12.7%-4.3%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets36,12631,81531,08531,330
Current Assets61,21760,22550,56453,978
Total Assets97,34292,04081,64985,308
Current Liabilities25,28322,49018,44518,843
Net Current Asset35,93437,73632,11835,135
Non-Current Liabilities8,3806,6495,4213,703
Equity Capital63,68062,90157,78262,762
Total Equity & Liabilities97,34292,04081,64985,308

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Standalone cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹9,571 Cr
-28.24% YoY
Investing
₹1,079 Cr
Financing
-₹12,427 Cr
Free cash flow
₹10,650 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities9,57113,33714,21611,192
Operating changereported-28.2%-6.2%27.0%—
Investing activities1,079-7,3752,237-4,762
Investing changereported114.6%-429.7%147.0%—
Financing activities-12,427-5,404-17,159-6,804
Financing changereported-130.0%68.5%-152.2%—
Net cash flowderived-1,777558-706-374
Free cash flowoperating + investing10,6505,96216,4536,430

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax12,13010,9139,1199,177
Income before WC changes14,34313,74912,28713,095
Change in Assets-3,4056552,6448
Change in Liabilities5661,019306269
Change in WC-2,8391,6742,950277
Cash flow from Operations9,57113,33714,21611,192
Cash flow from Investing1,079-7,3752,237-4,762
Cash flow from Financing-12,427-5,404-17,159-6,804
Total Cash Flow-1,777558-706-374
Cash (Start of the year)4,4343,9064,5274,898
Cash (End of the year)2,6784,4343,7914,527

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
72.58%
-0.01 pts QoQ
FII
12.09%
+0.95 pts QoQ
DII (other)
3.48%
+0.09 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
1.66%
-0.17 pts QoQ
Retail & others
10.20%
-0.85 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters72.6%72.6%72.6%72.6%
FII12.1%11.1%10.8%10.5%
DII (other)3.5%3.4%3.5%3.5%
Mutual funds1.7%1.8%4.3%4.9%
Retail & others10.2%11.1%8.7%8.5%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived-0.0%-0.0%-0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived0.9%0.4%0.3%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived0.1%-0.2%0.0%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.2%-2.5%-0.6%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived-0.9%2.3%0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendInterim₹2.00100.0%27 Jul 202627 Jul 202616 Jul 2026
DividendInterim₹6.00300.0%27 Jan 202627 Jan 202616 Jan 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
TCSTata Consultancy Serv LTIT - Software₹2,304.90+1.57%1.21 Cr₹8,20,220 Cr$91.14B
INFYInfosys LimitedIT - Software₹1,088.00+2.44%2.21 Cr₹4,31,070 Cr$47.90B
HCLTECHHCL Technologies LtdIT - Software₹1,327.00+0.08%92.41 L₹3,58,475 Cr$39.83B
TECHMTech Mahindra LimitedIT - Software₹1,575.20+2.05%36.52 L₹1,51,141 Cr$16.79B
LTMLTM LimitedIT - Software₹4,226.10+0.26%5.32 L₹1,24,729 Cr$13.86B
PERSISTENTPersistent Systems LtdIT - Software₹5,898.00-1.50%6.33 L₹94,650 Cr$10.52B
OFSSOracle FIN Serv Soft Ltd.IT - Software₹10,420.00-2.07%1.70 L₹92,552 Cr$10.28B
COFORGECoforge LimitedDVR₹1,928.00-0.05%27.43 L₹85,327 Cr$9.48B
MPHASISMphasis LimitedIT - Software₹2,435.30-1.26%4.92 L₹47,069 Cr$5.23B
LTTSL&T Technology Ser. Ltd.Engineering₹3,613.40+5.37%1.82 L₹36,377 Cr$4.04B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: IT stocks bounce back: NIFTY IT jumps 10% in four sessions; HCL Tech and Tech Mahindra cross 200 EMA
    6h ago14/10/2026, 8:30:18 am
    IT stocks bounce back: NIFTY IT jumps 10% in four sessions; HCL Tech and Tech Mahindra cross 200 EMA

    The rebound in IT stocks near 52-week low levels after falling over 30% from the record highs brings it under the spotlight amid the lacklustre atmosphere in the broader market. Here is how the key IT stocks are placed on technical charts after the latest pullback

  • Thumbnail: Nifty IT up 9% in five days: TCS, HCL Tech, Infosys, LTM, other IT stocks gain; what’s driving the momentum?
    7h ago14/10/2026, 7:29:17 am
    Nifty IT up 9% in five days: TCS, HCL Tech, Infosys, LTM, other IT stocks gain; what’s driving the momentum?
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue71,34567,29366,79267,753
Other Income4,7493,8603,0462,364
Total Revenue76,09471,15369,83870,117
Total Expenses60,18956,72257,42157,848
Profit Before Tax15,90514,43012,41812,269
Tax3,7763,6383,2993,092
Profit After Tax12,13010,7929,1199,177
EPS - Basic11.5910.328.6216.75
EPS - Diluted11.5510.298.5916.72

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.

IT stocks surged on October 14, adding to the latest rally as investors focus on the positive earnings momentum in the sector amid a weak broader market performance.

  • Thumbnail: Upcoming Q2 FY27 results this week: HCLTech, Nestle, Wipro, BHEL, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Bank, and more; check list
    3d ago11/10/2026, 5:41:02 am
    Upcoming Q2 FY27 results this week: HCLTech, Nestle, Wipro, BHEL, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Bank, and more; check list

    Banks like HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Yes Bank, Karur Vysya Bank, South Indian Bank, Canara Bank and more will declare their results for Q2 FY27 this week.

  • Thumbnail: TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech: Nifty IT rallies over 3% despite US suspending eight firms from green-card programme
    5d ago9/10/2026, 7:24:26 am
    TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCLTech: Nifty IT rallies over 3% despite US suspending eight firms from green-card programme

    Nifty IT surged over 3% on October 9, as investors focused on the US suspension of 8 companies from a green-card programme having no impact and TCS's latest earnings report.

  • Showing 1–4 of 4 articles