FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
MARICOMarico
₹780.00-0.31%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
MARICONSE · EquityConsumer Food

Marico

ISIN
INE196A01026
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE196A01026
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹780.00-2.40 · -0.31%
Day rangecircuit ₹752.80 – ₹799.30
772.95
784.80

as of 13/10/2026, 9:46:07 am

Open
₹780.85
Day high
₹784.80
Day low
₹772.95
Prev. close
₹782.40
Volume
22.62 L
VWAP
₹777.61

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

Max · monthly candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · MAX
+18844.31%
4.13 → 782.40
Period high
₹889.10
30/6/2026
Period low
₹3.56
28/2/2003
From high
-12.00%
+21877.53% from low
Avg volume
2.64 Cr
754.24 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
24.9%
286 candles · 172 up / 112 down
30 Sept 2026O 786.00H 814.00L 766.25C 782.40Vol 1.02 Cr
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data286 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
30 Sept 2026786.00814.00766.25782.40-0.46%47.751.02 Cr
31 Aug 2026823.15840.05786.00786.00-4.51%54.053.56 Cr
31 Jul 2026870.00881.35820.00820.00-5.75%61.353.42 Cr
30 Jun 2026836.25889.10829.90870.65+4.11%59.204.40 Cr
31 May 2026812.00844.65794.85836.25+2.99%49.804.50 Cr
30 Apr 2026781.00848.80760.60821.70+5.21%88.204.25 Cr
31 Mar 2026752.00794.00728.95775.00+3.06%65.053.79 Cr
28 Feb 2026770.10792.90723.55735.95-4.43%69.353.45 Cr
31 Jan 2026733.30813.50708.30788.65+7.55%105.203.32 Cr
31 Dec 2025755.00780.00719.05729.80-3.34%60.953.96 Cr

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 286

1 / 29

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

51.79
Company
51.79
Sector
15.6

Worse than sector by 232%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

24.01
Company
24.01
Sector
3.55

Worse than sector by 576%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

19.37%
Company
19.37%
Sector
6.41%

Better than sector by 202%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

41.85%
Company
41.85%
Sector
6.23%

Better than sector by 572%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

40.56%
Company
40.56%
Sector
9.36%

Better than sector by 333%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.04
Company
1.04
Sector
3.62

Worse than sector by 71%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

38.05
Company
38.05
Sector
-0.38

Worse than sector by 10113%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Consumer Food

Marico Limited is an India-based consumer goods company operating in the global beauty and wellness categories. The Company operates in product categories such as Coconut Oil, Refined Edible Oils, Value Added Hair Oils, Leave-in Hair Conditioners, Male Grooming and Packaged Foods, among others. Its product portfolio caters to a diverse range of consumer needs and preferences, ranging from hair nourishment and styling to nutrition, immunity, and healthy snacking. The Company manufactures and markets products under the brands such as Parachute, Saffola, Saffola FITTIFY, Hair & Care, Parachute Advansed, Nihar Naturals, Mediker, Pure Sense, Coco Soul, Revive, Set Wet, Livon, Beardo, Just Herbs, True Elements and Plix. The Company's international product portfolio includes brands, such as Parachute, Parachute Advansed, HairCode, Fiancee, Purite de Provence, oliv, Caivil, Hercules, Black Chic, Code 10, Ingwe, X-Men, Thuan Phat and IsoPlus.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹1,01,078 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$11.23B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Annual figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Mar 2026
₹13,682 Cr
+23.94% vs Mar 2025
Net profit · Mar 2026
₹1,813 Cr
+9.35% vs Mar 2025
Operating margin
16.6%
was 19.2%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
11.4%
profit 11.1% · op 9.3%
Filed order
Revenue13,68211,0399,7959,908
Revenue growthreported23.9%12.7%-1.1%—
Operating profit2,2772,1161,9371,743
Operating profit growthreported7.6%9.2%11.1%—
Operating marginderived16.6%19.2%19.8%17.6%
Net profit1,8131,6581,5021,322
Net profit growthreported9.3%10.4%13.6%—
Net marginderived13.3%15.0%15.3%13.3%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual13.6212.5911.4610.08

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹10,075 Cr
+20.92% YoY
Total liabilities
₹5,581 Cr
Net worth
₹4,494 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
55.4%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets10,0758,3327,4216,946
Total liabilities5,5814,0663,2522,990
Net worthderived4,4944,2664,1693,956
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived55.4%48.8%43.8%43.0%
Asset growthderived20.9%12.3%6.8%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets4,2153,2553,4183,126
Current Assets5,8605,0774,0033,820
Total Assets10,0758,3327,4216,946
Current Liabilities4,1012,4552,4442,429
Net Current Asset1,7592,6221,5591,391
Non-Current Liabilities1,4801,611808561
Equity Capital4,4944,2664,1693,956
Total Equity & Liabilities10,0758,3327,4216,946

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹2,084 Cr
+52.90% YoY
Investing
-₹722 Cr
Financing
-₹1,279 Cr
Free cash flow
₹1,362 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities2,0841,3631,3871,419
Operating changereported52.9%-1.7%-2.3%—
Investing activities-722-621176-865
Investing changereported-16.3%-452.8%120.3%—
Financing activities-1,279-649-1,542-560
Financing changereported-97.1%57.9%-175.4%—
Net cash flowderived839321-6
Free cash flowoperating + investing1,3627421,563554

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax2,2772,1161,9371,743
Income before WC changes2,3972,2192,0401,847
Change in Assets-420-135-299-172
Change in Liabilities673-15873113
Change in WC253-293-226-59
Cash flow from Operations2,0841,3631,3871,419
Cash flow from Investing-722-621176-865
Cash flow from Financing-1,279-649-1,542-560
Total Cash Flow839321-69
Cash (Start of the year)321228207276
Cash (End of the year)404321228207

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
58.91%
-0.02 pts QoQ
FII
23.40%
-0.68 pts QoQ
DII (other)
4.59%
+0.92 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
8.43%
-0.20 pts QoQ
Retail & others
4.66%
-0.03 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters58.9%58.9%58.9%58.9%
FII23.4%24.1%24.0%24.2%
DII (other)4.6%3.7%3.1%3.6%
Mutual funds8.4%8.6%9.2%8.4%
Retail & others4.7%4.7%4.7%4.9%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived-0.0%0.0%-0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived-0.7%0.1%-0.2%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived0.9%0.5%-0.5%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.2%-0.6%0.8%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived-0.0%-0.0%-0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹4.00400.0%30 Jul 202630 Jul 202605 May 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Ltd.Household Products₹1,876.60+3.07%20.70 L₹4,28,096 Cr$47.57B
ITCITC LtdTobacco₹261.05+1.22%1.30 Cr₹3,22,786 Cr$35.87B
NESTLEINDNestle India LimitedConsumer Food₹1,320.40-0.32%30.08 L₹2,54,750 Cr$28.31B
VBLVarun Beverages LimitedConsumer Food₹441.30+1.85%24.45 L₹1,46,800 Cr$16.31B
BRITANNIABritannia Industries LtdConsumer Food₹4,804.00+0.62%55.8K₹1,15,135 Cr$12.79B
LENSKARTLenskart Solutions LtdFMCG₹657.90+1.48%32.61 L₹1,12,698 Cr$12.52B
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Product LtdTea/Coffee₹963.95+0.54%17.02 L₹94,813 Cr$10.53B
GODREJCPGodrej Consumer ProductsHousehold Products₹856.45+0.52%8.63 L₹86,776 Cr$9.64B
DABURDabur India LtdHousehold Products₹378.20+1.01%10.06 L₹66,701 Cr$7.41B
COLPALColgate Palmolive Ltd.Household Products₹1,799.10+1.82%3.50 L₹48,141 Cr$5.35B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

No news in the last seven days

Company news is available for a rolling one-week window.

Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue13,61110,8319,6539,764
Other Income204208142144
Total Revenue13,81511,0399,7959,908
Total Expenses11,5388,9237,8588,165
Profit Before Tax2,2772,1161,9371,743
Tax464458435421
Profit After Tax1,8131,6581,5021,322
EPS - Basic13.6212.5911.4610.08
EPS - Diluted13.5912.5611.4310.05

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.