FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
NESTLEINDNestle India
₹1,334.00+0.70%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
NESTLEINDNSE · EquityConsumer Food

Nestle India

ISIN
INE239A01024
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE239A01024
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹1,334.00+9.30 · +0.70%
Day rangecircuit ₹1,280.60 – ₹1,359.80
1,306.90
1,354.50

as of 13/10/2026, 10:24:19 am

Open
₹1,311.00
Day high
₹1,354.50
Day low
₹1,306.90
Prev. close
₹1,324.70
Volume
31.26 L
VWAP
₹1,327.49

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 year · daily candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1Y
+11.50%
1,188.10 → 1,324.70
Period high
₹1,553.00
6/8/2026
Period low
₹1,159.40
1/4/2026
From high
-14.70%
+14.26% from low
Avg volume
15.69 L
38.76 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
21.3%
247 candles · 126 up / 119 down
11 Oct 2026O 1,336.00H 1,342.80L 1,316.00C 1,324.70Vol 13.52 L
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data247 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
11 Oct 20261,336.001,342.801,316.001,324.70-0.85%26.8013.52 L
8 Oct 20261,321.201,346.801,314.301,333.00+0.89%32.5016.57 L
7 Oct 20261,319.601,345.201,311.801,319.00-0.05%33.4013.45 L
6 Oct 20261,326.301,336.601,313.101,324.00-0.17%23.5014.10 L
5 Oct 20261,303.601,341.401,293.401,341.40+2.90%48.0016.51 L
4 Oct 20261,305.401,311.301,292.901,297.10-0.64%18.4016.76 L
30 Sept 20261,301.901,320.901,295.001,307.70+0.45%25.9016.27 L
29 Sept 20261,341.501,345.501,310.001,310.00-2.35%35.5012.78 L
28 Sept 20261,341.001,349.101,333.601,345.70+0.35%15.5017.49 L
27 Sept 20261,350.001,356.801,343.901,346.00-0.30%12.907.02 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 247

1 / 25

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

66.86
Company
66.86
Sector
15.6

Worse than sector by 329%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

49.4
Company
49.4
Sector
3.55

Worse than sector by 1292%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

28.91%
Company
28.91%
Sector
6.41%

Better than sector by 351%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

67.85%
Company
67.85%
Sector
6.23%

Better than sector by 989%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

84.03%
Company
84.03%
Sector
9.36%

Better than sector by 798%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

0.42
Company
0.42
Sector
3.62

Worse than sector by 88%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

43.65
Company
43.65
Sector
-0.38

Worse than sector by 11587%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Consumer Food

Nestle India Limited is an India-based company that is engaged in the food business. The Company's product categories include milk products and nutrition, prepared dishes and cooking aids, powdered and liquid beverages, and confectionery. Its milk and nutrition products include dairy whitener, condensed milk, ultra heat treatment milk, yoghurt, maternal and infant formula, baby foods, and health care nutrition. Its dishes and cooking aid products include noodles, sauces, seasonings, pasta, cereals and pet food. Its powdered and liquid beverages include instant coffee, instant tea and ready to drink beverages. The Company's confectionery products include bar count lines, tablets and sugar confectionery. The Company's brands include NESCAFE, MAGGI, MILKYBAR, KIT KAT, MUNCH, MILKMAID, GERBER and LACTOGROW. Its coffee products include NESCAFE Classic, NESCAFE Sunrise and NESCAFE GOLD. Its pet food portfolio includes PURINA Friskies and PURINA Fancy Feast in the dry and wet cat food range.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹2,54,750 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$28.31B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Standalone income statement

Annual figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Mar 2026
₹23,195 Cr
+14.46% vs Mar 2025
Net profit · Mar 2026
₹3,545 Cr
+6.94% vs Mar 2025
Operating margin
19.9%
was 21.9%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
6.4%
profit 5.7% · op 4.5%
Filed order
Revenue23,19520,26524,54219,248
Revenue growthreported14.5%-17.4%27.5%—
Operating profit4,6104,4475,2894,038
Operating profit growthreported3.6%-15.9%31.0%—
Operating marginderived19.9%21.9%21.6%21.0%
Net profit3,5453,3153,9332,999
Net profit growthreported6.9%-15.7%31.1%—
Net marginderived15.3%16.4%16.0%15.6%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual18.3817.1940.79—

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Standalone balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹13,357 Cr
+8.38% YoY
Total liabilities
₹8,048 Cr
Net worth
₹5,309 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
60.3%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets13,35712,32410,5238,979
Total liabilities8,0488,2077,1826,520
Net worthderived5,3094,1173,3412,459
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived60.3%66.6%68.3%72.6%
Asset growthderived8.4%17.1%17.2%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets8,7678,5907,0285,489
Current Assets4,5903,7343,4953,490
Total Assets13,35712,32410,5238,979
Current Liabilities4,7614,6853,9563,080
Net Current Asset-171-951-461410
Non-Current Liabilities3,2873,5213,2263,440
Equity Capital5,3094,1173,3412,459
Total Equity & Liabilities13,35712,32410,5238,979

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Standalone cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹5,048 Cr
+72.01% YoY
Investing
-₹624 Cr
Financing
-₹3,179 Cr
Free cash flow
₹4,424 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities5,0482,9354,1752,737
Operating changereported72.0%-29.7%52.5%—
Investing activities-624-1,811-1,237-392
Investing changereported65.6%-46.3%-215.9%—
Financing activities-3,179-1,846-3,135-2,123
Financing changereported-72.2%41.1%-47.7%—
Net cash flowderived1,244-723-198223
Free cash flowoperating + investing4,4241,1242,9372,346

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax4,6104,4475,2893,256
Income before WC changes5,3264,6725,7223,609
Change in Assets242-1,036-291-393
Change in Liabilities55128942363
Change in WC793-747-249-30
Cash flow from Operations5,0482,9354,1752,737
Cash flow from Investing-624-1,811-1,237-392
Cash flow from Financing-3,179-1,846-3,135-2,123
Total Cash Flow1,244-723-198223
Cash (Start of the year)76799996773
Cash (End of the year)1,32176799996

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
62.76%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
11.69%
+1.40 pts QoQ
DII (other)
6.75%
-1.00 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
3.92%
-0.23 pts QoQ
Retail & others
14.87%
-0.17 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters62.8%62.8%62.8%62.8%
FII11.7%10.3%9.7%9.8%
DII (other)6.8%7.8%8.2%8.0%
Mutual funds3.9%4.2%4.2%4.1%
Retail & others14.9%15.0%15.1%15.3%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.0%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived1.4%0.5%-0.1%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived-1.0%-0.4%0.1%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.2%-0.1%0.2%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived-0.2%-0.1%-0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹5.00500.0%10 Jul 202610 Jul 202621 Apr 2026
DividendSpecial₹2.00200.0%10 Jul 202610 Jul 202619 Jun 2026
DividendInterim₹7.00700.0%06 Feb 202606 Feb 202616 Jan 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
HINDUNILVRHindustan Unilever Ltd.Household Products₹1,875.50+3.01%21.56 L₹4,28,096 Cr$47.57B
ITCITC LtdTobacco₹261.00+1.20%1.34 Cr₹3,22,786 Cr$35.87B
VBLVarun Beverages LimitedConsumer Food₹442.00+2.01%25.37 L₹1,46,800 Cr$16.31B
BRITANNIABritannia Industries LtdConsumer Food₹4,801.30+0.56%65.7K₹1,15,135 Cr$12.79B
LENSKARTLenskart Solutions LtdFMCG₹657.30+1.39%36.04 L₹1,12,698 Cr$12.52B
MARICOMarico LimitedConsumer Food₹782.80+0.05%23.63 L₹1,01,078 Cr$11.23B
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Product LtdTea/Coffee₹960.00+0.13%19.05 L₹94,813 Cr$10.53B
GODREJCPGodrej Consumer ProductsHousehold Products₹868.75+1.96%8.86 L₹86,776 Cr$9.64B
DABURDabur India LtdHousehold Products₹378.75+1.16%10.54 L₹66,701 Cr$7.41B
COLPALColgate Palmolive Ltd.Household Products₹1,801.00+1.92%3.57 L₹48,141 Cr$5.35B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

5102050
  • Thumbnail: NIFTY50, SENSEX rise after weak open as investors focus on mixed global cues; HCL Tech, TCS, other IT stocks lead gainers
    6h ago13/10/2026, 4:17:14 am
    NIFTY50, SENSEX rise after weak open as investors focus on mixed global cues; HCL Tech, TCS, other IT stocks lead gainers

    After opening on a flat note, the NIFTY50 and SENSEX gained with key support from the heavyweight IT stocks as investors react to HCL Tech's Q2 earnings report on Tuesday, October 13.

  • Thumbnail: Upcoming Q2 FY27 results this week: HCLTech, Nestle, Wipro, BHEL, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Bank, and more; check list
    2d ago11/10/2026, 5:41:02 am
    Upcoming Q2 FY27 results this week: HCLTech, Nestle, Wipro, BHEL, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Bank, and more; check list
Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue23,15520,20224,39416,897
Other Income4063148101
Total Revenue23,19520,26524,54216,998
Total Expenses18,70616,10819,25713,742
Profit Before Tax4,6104,4475,2893,256
Tax1,0651,1331,356865
Profit After Tax3,5453,3153,9332,391
EPS - Basic18.3817.1940.79247.90
EPS - Diluted18.3817.1940.79247.90

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.

Banks like HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, Yes Bank, Karur Vysya Bank, South Indian Bank, Canara Bank and more will declare their results for Q2 FY27 this week.

Showing 1–2 of 2 articles