FUNDAMENTALS
EdgeFII/DII
WELENTWelspun Enterprises
₹731.50+0.80%
Terminal
  • Overview
  • Price
  • Ratios
  • About
  • P&L
  • Balance
  • Cash flow
  • Holders
  • Actions
  • Peers
  • News
WELENTNSE · EquityConstruction

Welspun Enterprises

ISIN
INE625G01013
Instrument key
NSE_EQ|INE625G01013
Open in terminal Fundamentals cached for 6 hours
Last traded price
₹731.50+5.80 · +0.80%
Day rangecircuit ₹580.60 – ₹870.80
720.90
733.10

as of 13/10/2026, 9:46:13 am

Open
₹730.00
Day high
₹733.10
Day low
₹720.90
Prev. close
₹725.70
Volume
1.08 L
VWAP
₹726.52

On this page

Company

  • Overview
  • Price chart
  • Key ratios
  • About

Statements

  • Profit & loss
  • Balance sheet
  • Cash flow

Ownership

  • Shareholding
  • Corporate actions
  • Peers

Market

  • News

02/Price history

Price chart

1 year · daily candles. Hover the chart for the OHLC of any candle; the table below holds the same data row by row.

1D1W1M
6M
1Y
5Y
MAX
Change · 1Y
+36.56%
531.40 → 725.70
Period high
₹841.90
20/9/2026
Period low
₹412.00
29/3/2026
From high
-13.80%
+76.14% from low
Avg volume
3.34 L
8.24 Cr total
Volatility · ann.
37.3%
247 candles · 115 up / 131 down
11 Oct 2026O 740.15H 752.20L 725.00C 725.70Vol 98.9K
SMA 20SMA 50Averages need 50 candles before they begin
Candle data247 rows of open, high, low, close and volumeShowHide
11 Oct 2026740.15752.20725.00725.70-1.95%27.2098.9K
8 Oct 2026740.00744.40725.05735.90-0.55%19.351.25 L
7 Oct 2026742.25748.00713.50732.35-1.33%34.504.36 L
6 Oct 2026716.15749.20713.50740.75+3.44%35.703.23 L
5 Oct 2026723.10728.00713.00718.30-0.66%15.001.51 L
4 Oct 2026724.45734.30716.70723.10-0.19%17.601.55 L
30 Sept 2026736.00749.30717.55724.45-1.57%31.753.96 L
29 Sept 2026741.00764.40740.00742.70+0.23%24.401.70 L
28 Sept 2026749.50769.50736.05744.30-0.69%33.455.31 L
27 Sept 2026755.50762.00734.25749.50-0.79%27.755.87 L

Historical price and volume data · Showing 1–10 of 247

1 / 25

03/Valuation & returns

Key ratios vs sector

Company value benchmarked against the sector median. The ratio set is sector specific — banks report NIM, CASA and Net NPA instead of EV/EBITDA.

P/E

Price ÷ earnings per share

28.88
Company
28.88
Sector
40.49

Better than sector by 29%

P/B

Price ÷ book value per share

3.59
Company
3.59
Sector
5.52

Better than sector by 35%

ROA

Net income ÷ total assets

4.75%
Company
4.75%
Sector
0.97%

Better than sector by 390%

ROE

Net income ÷ shareholders' equity

13.09%
Company
13.09%
Sector
4.38%

Better than sector by 199%

ROCE

EBIT ÷ capital employed

15.75%
Company
15.75%
Sector
3.55%

Better than sector by 344%

Quick Ratio

Liquid assets ÷ current liabilities

1.8
Company
1.8
Sector
25.97

Worse than sector by 93%

EV/EBITDA

Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA

16.03
Company
16.03
Sector
31.32

Better than sector by 49%

04/Business

About the company

Sector: Construction

Welspun Enterprises Ltd is an India-based infrastructure development company. The Company is engaged in road and water infrastructure development (engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) and build, operate and transfer (BOT) basis). The Company operates through two segments: Infrastructure and Oil and gas. It is also engaged in carrying out Operation and Maintenance (O&M) activities for the transportation sector projects. The Company also has investments in the upstream oil and gas business through a joint venture company, Adani Welspun Exploration Limited (AWEL), in line with Government's mission of transitioning to towards a gas-based economy. Its projects include Gagalheri-Saharanpur-Yamunanagar, Chutmalpur-Ganeshpur and Roorkee-Chutmalpur-Gagalheri, Maharashtra Amravati Package AM2, Varanasi-Aurangabad, Sattanathapuram-Nagapattinam, Rural Water Supply Project under Jal Jeevan Mission, Dewas Industrial Area Water Supply Project, and others.

Sector market cap (INR)
₹10,050 Cr

reported in crore

Sector market cap (USD)
$1.12B

reported in billion

Market capitalisation is reported at the sector-constituent level, not the standalone company level.

05/Profit & loss

Consolidated income statement

Quarterly figures in ₹ crore. Growth marked reported is provided; margins are derived.

YearlyQuarterly
ConsolidatedStandalone
Revenue · Jun 2026
₹808 Cr
-34.36% vs Mar 2026
Net profit · Jun 2026
₹56 Cr
-65.38% vs Mar 2026
Operating margin
15.1%
was 16.7%
Revenue CAGR · 4p
0.2%
profit -16.9% · op -1.1%
Filed order
Revenue8081,232806803
Revenue growthreported-34.4%52.7%0.4%—
Operating profit12220660126
Operating profit growthreported-40.8%241.1%-52.0%—
Operating marginderived15.1%16.7%7.5%15.6%
Net profit561633198
Net profit growthreported-65.4%429.6%-68.7%—
Net marginderived7.0%13.2%3.8%12.2%
EPS — basic₹/share, annual—25.80——

Figures in ₹ crore. Margin rows are computed from the reported values.

06/Balance sheet

Consolidated balance sheet

Only annual balance sheets are available — the quarterly filter does not apply here. Figures in ₹ crore; net worth is assets minus liabilities.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Total assets · Mar 2026
₹7,329 Cr
+20.99% YoY
Total liabilities
₹4,068 Cr
Net worth
₹3,261 Cr
Liabilities ÷ assets
55.5%
lower means a lighter balance sheet
Filed order
Total assets7,3296,0584,9525,106
Total liabilities4,0683,3492,4622,744
Net worthderived3,2612,7092,4902,362
Liabilities ÷ assetsderived55.5%55.3%49.7%53.7%
Asset growthderived21.0%22.3%-3.0%—

Figures in ₹ crore. Stacked chart height equals total assets.

Full annual line itemsNon-current & current assets, liabilities, equity capitalShowHide
Filed order
Non-Current Assets3,1412,5741,9761,511
Current Assets4,1893,4852,9753,595
Total Assets7,3296,0584,9525,106
Current Liabilities2,2341,9651,5892,040
Net Current Asset1,9551,5201,3871,556
Non-Current Liabilities1,8341,384873704
Equity Capital3,2612,7092,4902,362
Total Equity & Liabilities7,3296,0584,9525,106

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

07/Cash flow

Consolidated cash flow

Annual only, in ₹ crore. Negative values are outflows, so healthy companies usually show positive operating and negative investing cash flow.

ConsolidatedStandalone
Operating · Mar 2026
₹112 Cr
+141.02% YoY
Investing
-₹877 Cr
Financing
₹426 Cr
Free cash flow
-₹764 Cr
operating + investing
Filed order
Operating activities112-273-344345
Operating changereported141.0%20.6%-199.9%—
Investing activities-8771-521,289
Investing changereported-70796.8%102.4%-104.0%—
Financing activities426536-486-204
Financing changereported-20.5%210.2%-138.8%—
Net cash flowderived-338264-8821,430
Free cash flowoperating + investing-764-272-3961,633

Figures in ₹ crore.

Full annual line itemsProfit before tax through closing cash balanceShowHide
Filed order
Profit before tax532490449798
Income before WC changes614537476312
Change in Assets-595-820-242-507
Change in Liabilities242147-455617
Change in WC-353-673-697110
Cash flow from Operations112-273-344345
Cash flow from Investing-8771-521,289
Cash flow from Financing426536-486-204
Total Cash Flow-338264-8821,430
Cash (Start of the year)5122491,599262
Cash (End of the year)1745127241,599

Figures in ₹ crore unless the line item is per-share.

08/Ownership

Shareholding pattern

Percentage of total shares by holder category across the last 4 reported quarters. Sort any quarter column to rank holders by size.

Promoters
56.13%
0.00 pts QoQ
FII
3.91%
+0.45 pts QoQ
DII (other)
4.30%
-0.07 pts QoQ
Mutual funds
4.95%
-0.01 pts QoQ
Retail & others
30.71%
-0.37 pts QoQ
Filed order
Promoters56.1%56.1%56.1%55.5%
FII3.9%3.5%3.8%4.0%
DII (other)4.3%4.4%4.3%4.5%
Mutual funds5.0%5.0%5.0%5.0%
Retail & others30.7%31.1%30.9%31.1%
Promoters — QoQ changepts, derived0.0%0.0%0.7%—
FII — QoQ changepts, derived0.5%-0.3%-0.2%—
DII (other) — QoQ changepts, derived-0.1%0.1%-0.2%—
Mutual funds — QoQ changepts, derived-0.0%-0.0%0.0%—
Retail & others — QoQ changepts, derived-0.4%0.2%-0.2%—
Totalderived100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Values are percentages of total outstanding shares; QoQ rows are percentage-point moves.

09/Events

Corporate actions

Dividends, bonuses, splits and rights issues. Filter by type, sort by any date, and expand a row for the full event detail.

DividendFinal₹3.0030.0%03 Jul 202603 Jul 202614 May 2026

10/Comparison

Peers & competitors

Competitor set priced live. Filter by sector, sort any column, and expand a peer for its business description.

Sector
LTLarsen & Toubro Ltd.Engineering₹3,671.20+1.20%21.58 L₹4,99,436 Cr$55.49B
RVNLRail Vikas Nigam LimitedEngineering₹197.30+2.37%34.22 L₹40,199 Cr$4.47B
ACMESOLARAcme Solar Holdings LtdPower₹414.55-1.00%7.21 L₹29,586 Cr$3.29B
KPILKalpataru Project INT LtdEngineering₹1,417.00-0.08%1.29 L₹24,215 Cr$2.69B
IRBIRB Infra DEV Ltd.Engineering₹17.89+0.06%79.70 L₹21,583 Cr$2.40B
CEMPROCemindia Projects LimitedEngineering₹1,141.80-1.60%3.83 L₹19,955 Cr$2.22B
ENGINERSINEngineers India LtdEngineering₹288.95-2.53%24.15 L₹16,645 Cr$1.85B
JNPRJuniper Green Energy LtdInfrastructure Developers & Operators₹273.20+0.39%2.46 L₹15,460 Cr$1.72B
WABAGVA Tech Wabag LtdCapital Goods₹1,968.10+0.32%3.06 L₹12,267 Cr$1.36B
TECHNOETechno Elec & ENG CO. LtdEngineering₹945.00-1.12%1.11 L₹11,118 Cr$1.24B

Market cap is the sector-constituent figure reported per peer · Showing 1–10 of 10

1 / 1

11/Coverage

Company news

Articles published in the last seven days, paginated by the provider.

No news in the last seven days

Company news is available for a rolling one-week window.

Full annual line itemsRevenue, other income, expenses, tax, EPS
ShowHide
Filed order
Revenue3,6153,6952,8742,758
Other Income9797189143
Total Revenue3,7123,7933,0632,902
Total Expenses3,1163,2712,5842,642
Profit Before Tax545520479741
Tax13913613057
Profit After Tax406384349684
EPS - Basic25.8023.6121.5148.19
EPS - Diluted25.2723.3021.2548.08

This breakdown is available annually, even when the summary above is quarterly. EPS rows are per share.